Miscellaneous Books & Periodicals



Click here to e-mail your order to us...

julie@juliascollectibles.com

...or use our online order form.

Miscellaneous Books
Miscellaneous Magazines & Publications
Cookbooks/Cook Books & domestic
Antique & Collectors Books - price guides
Craft Books - Decorating Books
War Planes of the Second World War
10 volume set, small hardcovers from 1960 through 1968. By William Green with drawings by Dennis I Punnett, other photos included as illustration. All first editions with dust jackets. Volumes 1 through 4 cover the Fighters, Volume 5 covers the Flying Boats, Volume 6 covers Floatplanes and Volumes 7 through 10 cover the Bombers and Reconnaissance aircraft. Very good condition and a must for the WWII plane enthusiast. Priced for the set and priced to move! (elsewhere $250 if found)14661$120.00 set
My Favorite Christmas Storyby Roy Rogers. 1960 first edition hardback with dust jacket. The dust jacket has very minimal wear. The hardback cover and pages are in fine condition. The front blank end papers have been discolored by the dust jacket ends. Excellent condition.dw463$25.00click here
for picture
Clear Fork Cowboys1985 softbound by Lawrence Clayton, photographs by Sonja Irwin Clayton. The Cowboy Press of Abilene. Signed by the author. Contemporary cowboys along the clear fork of the Brazos River. Inscription from Daughter to Father dated Dec, 198514454$6.00click here
for picture
Basic Rifle Marksmanship - National Rifle Association 1960 National Rifle Association booklet, 32 pages in very good condition.13943$6.00
The Wind In The Willows 1966, presumed first edition hardback in original dust jacket with the price clipped. A near fine copy. The dust jacket has some minimal edge wear. No marks, tears or smudging. The book itself has no shelf wear. Overall, near mint condition! Beautiful illustrations by Tasha Tudor, some small b/w illustrations and other full plate color illustrations. A wonderful addition to the family library!
Kenneth Grahame, illustrated by TASHA TUDOR!
hj1016$130.00click here
for picture
California and the Grand Canyon of Arizona 1921 softbound. Vintage color illustration on nearly every page of many of the cities and landscapes of California and the Grand Canyon. Vintage autos, trains and street cars. Light amount of creasing on the front cover. Published by Fred Harvey, Los Angeles. Excellent condition.
Fred Harvey
hj791$42.00
click here
for picture
The Delineator
A Journal of Fashion Culture and Fine Arts
August 1898
1898 with water stain at the top of the 1st few pages. Edge chipping to cover. Very good condition. A wonderful book full of fashion examples of the late 1890's. dw416$30.00click here
for picture
Your 1952 Studebaker Champion 1952 owner's guide, small booklet in excellent condition. 13243$20.00
click here
for picture
Twenty-Five Years A-Graying, The portrait of a college Graduate1963 paperback, a pictorial study of the class of 1938 at Smith College, Northampton, Mass., based on statistics gathered in 1963 for the occasion of its twenty-fifth reunion
Barbara Cooney
hj1271$35.00click here
for picture
The Amy Vanderbilt Success Program for Women - How to give Successful Dinner Parties 1963 booklet in very good conditiondw410$8.00
Amy Vanderbilt's Complete Book of Etiquette 1958 hardback, no dust jacket. Excellent condition with a small spine scuff.11711$4.00click here
for picture
Three volume Trilogy set - The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers and The Return of the King F4th printing, 1975. Set of 3 paperback books (inspired by "The Hobbit") are in the original cardboard slipcase. Perfect for the home library and hard to find in a set. Excellent condition.
J.R.R. Tolkien
hj941$75.00click here
for picture
The Lord of The Rings Trilogy - The Fellowship of The Ring, The Two Towers and The Return of the King A complete set of paperbacks of this trilogy. If you liked the movies, the books are much better! 1965 stated 2nd edition, 1978 re-print. The first book appears to have been read one time and the other two look as if they have not been read with evidence on the un-broken spine. The red cardboard sleeve has a little fading on one side and a little shelf rubbing. Excellent condition. Perfect for the home library and hard to find in a set.
J.R.R. Tolkien
hj1352$70.00click here
for picture
The Faith of America
Illustrated by
Norman Rockwell
1980 coffee table book with dust jacket. Beautiful Rockwell illustrations, color plates. The art of Norman Rockwell, America's best loved and best known illustrator and the story about him. Text by Fred Bauer. Bauer brings together dozens upon dozens of Rockwell favorites, including the four freedoms. The writer also adds a new dimension to the Rockwell legend, giving us not only a loving portrait of the man, but new insight and appreciation for his special gifts. Near mint condition with a small amount of sticker residue on the dust jacket and a book plate with name on the inside front blank end paper. NOT the Guidepost edition, this is the 1st edition from the original publisher. Published by Word Books 11149$45.00click here
for picture
The Best of Norman Rockwell 1979 coffee table book with dust jacket. Beautiful Rockwell illustrations, color plates, 40 full color posters suitable for framing. America's best loved and best known illustrator. A few chips on the edges of the dust jacket, excellent condition without marks, tears or smudging. 15-1/2" x 11-1/2". 11982$25.00click here
for picture
John Wayne
A Tribute
1979. An EXCELLENT book for the John Wayne fan! Foreword by James Stewart. 159 pages full of facts. Black and white pictures on every page of movie scenes and real life. Tape remnants on the front blank end paper and a label remnant on the front cover. Hard cover. 4 pages loose from the binding. Still in good condition with pages worthy of framing for the western room. By Norm Goldstein DW158$10.00click here
for picture
The Cowboy's Own Brand Book 1954, 1st edition and 1st printing. A small book full of brands! A very collectible little piece of western nostalgia and memorabilia! Explains how to read brands with many illustrated examples. Ex library, marked out school stamp and name inside the front cover with remnant of card pocket as well. Light shelf wear at the spine ends. VG to excellent condition.
by Duncan Emrich
hj711$50.00click here
for picture
Mrs. Wiggs of The Cabbage Patch 1901 copyright, 1917 printing. A beautiful and preserved collectible book. Near fine to mint condition!
Alice Caldwell Hegan
hj748$125.00click here
for picture
Mrs. Wiggs of The Cabbage Patch 1901 copyright, 1902 printing. A beautiful and preserved collectible book. Front blank end paper removed, otherwise very good condition with light shelf wear.
Alice Caldwell Hegan
hj1153$80.00click here
for picture
The Rose Carnation
Foxing to some pages and shelf edge wear. No copyright date given. Circa 30's to 40's. Very good condition
Frances E. Crompton, published by E.P. Dutton & Co.
dw356$22.00click here
for picture
The Raven and The Bells no publishing date given. Decorated cover. A couple of smudges and an address label inside the front cover. Very good condition with weaking interior hinge.
Edgar Allan Poe
dw314$10.00click here
for picture
The Magnet
Lida A. Churchill New York New Tide Publishing House 1903 - yellow cloth cover with minor soiling, pages in excellent condition and overall excellent considering age. One of the wisest - most practical - books written on personal magnetism. Contents include: How to avoid Demagnetism. How to create Inward Magnetism. How to Establish Outward Magnetism. How to Have a Magnetic Personality. How to Magnetize Circumstances. How to Win and Keep Love. How to Remain a Magnet. Scarce. Good tight copy. 3rd edition.DC2$20.00
Peacock Feathers
1924 ex-library. by Temple Bailey. A few pages with small age stains. Pencil marks on the title page. Very good condition with minimal shelf rubbing. published by Grosset & Dunlap DW160$6.00click here
for picture
Bible History For use in Catholic Schools. Constins the most remarkable events of the old and the new testaments. Right Rev. Richard Gilmour, D.D... Bishop of Cleveland. 1935. With a letter from His Holiness, Pope Leo, XIII as printed. Near mint!HJ558$25.00
Bible History For use in Catholic Schools. Constins the most remarkable events of the old and the new testaments. Right Rev. Richard Gilmour, D.D... Bishop of Cleveland. 1935. With a letter from His Holiness, Pope Leo, XIII as printed. Minimal shelf wear with green marks inside the front cover. Very good.HJ557$20.00click here
for picture
Billy Mink 1925, by Thornton W. Burgess. Published by Little, Brown and Co. Marked out stamp on bottom of title page, full page color plates, a few very small age spots to 3 pages. Minor shelf rubbing. Very good with incription inside the front cover. The front inside hinge is weakening. Good solid spine.HJ573$58.00click here
for picture
Arizona Nights 1907 - 1st edition, pencil inscription inside the front cover. 1 small page turning tear. Near mint!HJ572$58.00click here
for picture
Retail Selling in the Drug Store
AUTOGRAPHED
1931 hardback with dustjacket. The hardback cover is excellent and the dustjacket has edge chips. AUTOGRAPHED by Lawrence G. Hegner on the front blank end paper. Some pages were never cut at the edge after printing and someone has done this for us (ragged edge) The brain behind the "Miller Rubber Fair" ad campaign in vintage drug stores. Black and white photographs. Great for the collector of vintage drug store memorabilia. Very good condition.11397$40.00click here
for picture
Hazel Rides Again 1955 hardback with dust jacket in excellent condition. Funny walk down memory lane with the cute cartoons from the Saturday Evening Post.
by Ted Key
11398$12.00click here
for picture
America The Beautiful
In the Words of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
1965, Poetry and illustrations about America. Large oversized hardback, great for a coffee table book. Country Beautiful Corp., edited by Robert L. Polley. Shelf wear to corners. No marks or tears.dc29$10.00click here
for picture
The Critter and Other Dogs copyright 1936, 1st edition. No marks, tears or edgewear. Fine., Albert Payson Terhune, Grosset & Dunlapdc33$15.00click here
for picture
Advanced Flash Photography 1949 Pictorial Cover. 128 pages; illus. Great period photos of models and cameras; explains new technology of Electronic Flash as compared to traditional flash bulbs for indoor and outdoor photography. Good reading, research copy and great for the photographer working with vintage equipment. Illustrated by Photos, Diagrams. First edition. Binding is Hardcover. Small amount of spine paper peeling, otherwise excellent condition.
by Rus Arnold A.P.S.A.
11325$12.00
Mel Bay's Complete Rock Guitar Book 1991 spiral bound book, 155 pages. Superb tutorial book. Excelletn condition.11357$10.00click here
for picture
Boogie Woogie Guitar and how to play it 1961 softbound, 24 pages. Excellent condition. Richard W. Rightmire11356$5.00
Rock Guitar Fundamentals Book 1 - Rock Guitar Fundamentals, 1992. Price marked on front cover. Spiral bound, 274 pages, softbound. Excellent book for technique, fingering, improvising solos, rhythm guitar, ear training and beginning theory. No other marks, no tears. Excellent condition. Jim Gleason11354$7.00
click here
for picture
Television c1988 American 1st Edition B&W Photographs large Hardback with dust jacket. Companion volume to the PBS series. Wonderful black and white photos and information on the following topics/sections of the book: The Beginning, The Golden Age, Sitcoms, Dramas, Docudramas and Miniseries, Talk Shows and Game shows, Variety, The News, Sports, Behind the Scenes, The Business, The Future. An excellent and informative book that you won't put down until you've seen every page! Excellent condition. Michael Winship11347$15.00click here
for picture
Miniature Dollhouses and Dioramas
Build, Finish, and Renovate the Easy Way with Kits and Ready-Made Parts
very good condition, paperback edition.mini24$8.00click here
for picture
The Complete Tribune Primer 1901 by Eugene Field containing 75 original drawings by F. Opper.14055$15.00click here
for picture
Tales From Shakespeare 1958 hardback, no dust jacket. Excellent condition. Contains The Tempest, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Winter's Tale, Much Ado About Nothin, As You like It, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Merchant of Venice, Cymbeline, King Lear, Macbeth, The Taming of the Shrew, The comedy of Errors, Twelfth Night,; or, What You will, Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, Othello.14052$15.00click here
for picture

St. Nicholas Illustrated - Volume XLVII (part one) November 1919 through April 1920 issues bound in a lavishly decorated leatherette binding with red boards and gilt-lettering embossed hardback. An illustrated magazine for little folks. Bumped corners and shelf wear to edges. Weakening front hinge. Very good condition.hj949$35.00click here
for picture
St. Nicholas Illustrated - Volume XLVIII (part one) November 1920 through April 1921 issues bound in a lavishly decorated leatherette binding with red boards and gilt-lettering embossed hardback. An illustrated magazine for little folks. Large chi pout of pg 287. Pencil on 1 pg. Corner torn out of the title page. Some light shelf wear. Very good condition.hj950$38.00click here
for picture
St. Nicholas Illustrated - Volume XLVIII (part two) May 1921 to October 1921 issues bound in a lavishly decorated leatherette binding with red boards and gilt-lettering embossed hardback. An illustrated magazine for little folks. Light Shelf wear to edges. Excellent condition.hj952$45.00click here
for picture
Miniature Collector magazines


Miniature Collector magazines


Miniature Collector magazines


Miniature Collector magazines


Miniature Collector magazines


Miniature Collector magazines


Miniature Collector magazines


Miniature Collector magazines


Miniature Collector magazines


Miniature Collector magazines
June, 1999 misc01$3.00click here
for picture
Fall 1985 misc02$3.00click here
for picture
Nov/Dec 1986 misc03$3.00click here
for picture
Fall 1990 misc04$3.00click here
for picture
Winter 1990 misc05$3.00click here
for picture
Spring 1989 misc06$3.00click here
for picture
Summer 1989 misc07$3.00click here
for picture
Summer 1987 misc08$3.00click here
for picture
Fall 1987 misc09$3.00click here
for picture
Winter 1987 misc10$3.00click here
for picture
Winter 1988 misc11$3.00click here
for picture
Fall 1992 misc12$3.00click here
for picture
Spring 1991 misc13$3.00click here
for picture
Summer 1991 misc14$3.00click here
for picture
Fall 1991 misc15$3.00click here
for picture
Winter 1991 misc16$3.00click here
for picture
Spring 1990 misc17$3.00click here
for picture
Summer 1990 misc18$3.00click here
for picture
Spring 1993 misc19$3.00click here
for picture
Spring 1992 misc20$3.00click here
for picture
Summer 1992 misc21$3.00click here
for picture
Fall 1993 misc22$3.00click here
for picture
Summer1993 misc23$3.00click here
for picture
Antiques & Collectibles magazine March 1994 volume 90, number 1 - Wonderful articles on Steiff teddies, Yard-Long Prints, Hopalong Cassidy, Plasco furniture, Roseville Pottery and Terri Lee. Excellent condition.11337$2.50click here
for picture
Doll Reader magazine April 1989 Features many articles & pictures with sections of special features, antique, doll prices, collectible, dressing/making and paper dolls
including:
Happy Birthday, Kewpie - 1913 to 1988, Shirley Temple Dolls on postcards, Jem...Beautiful or truly outrageious, etc...
9509-7$5.00click here
for picture
Doll Reader magazine February/March 1990 Features many articles & pictures with sections of special features, antique, doll prices, collectible, dressing/making and paper dolls
including:
FLYING HIGH BARBIES (a nice article), Walt Disney World, Girl Scout Doll, etc...
9509-3$8.00click here
for picture
Doll Reader magazine December/January 1988/89 Features many articles & pictures with sections of special features, antique, doll prices, collectible, dressing/making and paper dolls
including:
Betsy McCall, The Titanic Collection, Little Lulu, etc...
9509-2$5.00
Doll Reader magazine February/March 1989 Features many articles & pictures with sections of special features, antique, doll prices, collectible, dressing/making and paper dolls
including:
Fliry-eyed Bye-lo, Jumeaus, Kimberyly, etc...
9509-1$5.00click here
for picture
Doll Reader magazine April 1988 Features many articles & pictures with sections of special features, antique, doll prices, collectible, dressing/making and paper dolls
including:
Mechanical Steiners, Bell Telephone Pioneer dolls, Snow White & the 7 Dwarfs, The BARBIE look, 1958 - 1963, etc...
9509-8$5.00
Doll Reader magazine August/Sept. 1987 Features many articles & pictures with sections of special features, antique, doll prices, collectible, dressing/making and paper dolls
including:
The Dolls' House Soldier, The World of Alexander -Kins, Dolls of the post-world war II era, Melanie & Scarlett - old fashioned Southern dolls, etc...
9509-4$5.00click here
for picture
Harper’s Weekly an older reprint ofFebruary 21, 1863 - caption below picture reads: Mr. And Mrs. Charles S. Stratton (General Tom Thumb and Wife)
school stamp on front cover
HW-2$10.00click here
for picture
Harper’s Weekly an older reprint ofSeptember 20, 1862 - caption below picture reads: A Gallant Color-Bearer.
school stamp on front cover
HW-3$10.00click here
for picture
Harper’s Weekly an older reprint ofFebruary 23, 1861 - caption below picture reads: Chantrey’s Statue of Washinton, Now in the State House at Boston, Massachusetts.
school stamp on front cover
HW-4$10.00click here
for picture
Harper’s Weekly an older reprint ofAugust 1, 1863 - caption below 1st picture reads: The Rebel General Bowen and Colonel Montgomery arriving at General Burbridge’s Head-quarters. caption below 2nd picture reads: The capture of Vicksburg - interview between Generals Grant and Pemberton, to settle the terms of surrender.
school stamp on front cover
HW-5$10.00click here
for picture
Harper’s Weekly an older reprint ofOctober 4, 1862 - caption below picture reads: General McClellan entering the town of Frederick, Maryland - The popular welcome.
school stamp on front cover
HW-6$10.00click here
for picture
Harper’s Weekly an older reprint ofMarch 9, 1861 - caption below picture reads: President Lincoln hoisting the American Flag with thirty four stars upon Independence Hall, Philadelphia, February 22, 1861
school stamp on front cover
HW-7$10.00click here
for picture
Harper’s Weekly an older reprint ofOctober 3, 1863 - caption below picture reads: The Siege of Charleston - Attack on Battery Gregg, September 6, 1863
school stamp on front cover
HW-8$10.00click here
for picture
Harper’s Weekly an older reprint ofMarch 16, 1861 - caption below picture reads: The Inaugural Procession at Washington passing the gate of the Capitol Grounds
school stamp on front cover
HW-9$10.00click here
for picture
Harper’s Weekly an older reprint ofJuly 25, 1863 - caption below picture reads: Major-General Ulysses S. Grant ("Unconditional Surrender" Grant)
school stamp on front cover
HW-10$10.00click here
for picture
Harper’s Weekly an older reprint ofNovember 21, 1863 - caption below picture reads: The Russian Ball - In the Supper-Room
school stamp on front cover
HW-11$10.00click here
for picture
Popular Mechanics - Nov 1952 many interesting articles and great ads: Toys for Christmas, tools, radio, tTV and electronics, etc… Complete with minor cover wear. Very good condition. DW179$4.00click here
for picture
Do-It-Yourself
Pole Barn Building Plan
- Horse Barn
No date given, design no. X6007. This well designed horse barn both in plan and exterior design would be a valued addition to your property. Four box stalls and work area with sliding doors at both ends comprise the ground level. The loft area will be ideal as a hay loft or storage area. Plan comes complete with Large, professional easy-to-follow blueprints, step-by-step instructions and a list of materials. Never used, as new. National Plan Service, Inc. 11363$10.00click here
for picture

Jell-O and The Kewpies1915 SCARCE booklet that is illustrated by the famous Rose O'Neill. Color illustrations of her famous Kewpies throughout the book. Inside the front cover is a portrait of Rose O'Neill and the 6 famous women cooks who contributed recipes for this book along with a brief paragraph about these 7 women. The first page explains about Jell-O, "while war prices prevail and nearly everything has gone up in price, Jell-O still sells for ten cents". This little booklet even contains the original 4 page insert advertising "Jell-O Ice Cream Powder" with color illustrations. This small book is a collector's dream! It is clean as the day it was printed! Mint condition with no tears, smudges or marks. hj618$175.00click here
for picture
The Philadelphia Inquirer Cook BookCompiled by Anna B. Scott
Philadelphia Inquirer Supplement, Nov. 15, 1936. 32pp. 6"x 9". Colorfully illustrated softbound cover which bears a very 1930's illustration of women in a kitchen. Other illustrations in black & white. 31 pages with an average of 5 scrumptious recipes per page. This RARE cook book is in near-mint condition with a small split of the spine below the lower binding staple. No marks, smudges or tears.
hj620$22.00
Mammy Yokum's Fav'rite Cream of Wheat Recipes1946 small recipe advertising booklet in fine condition. Cute! 13506$10.00click here
for picture
The Enterprising Housekeeper1906 SCARCE cookbook from the makers of the Enterprise Kitchen Wares. 12 Advertising pages for food choppers, coffee mills, sad irons, cherry stoners. 79 pages of recipes for the basic to advanced coo k that sound very scrumptious. 200 total recipes that were tested prior to 1906 by the author, illustrated with Kitchen Helps from Enterprise. Color illustrated cover. Some cover creasing, otherwise very good condition. This is a cookbook to add to the collection!hj1246$35.00click here
for picture
The Good Housekeeping Cook Book1943 large cookbook with over 900 pages packed with tested, useful information and a complete index. Very good condition with a semi-weak hinge at the front and back of the book. Re-create your Grandmother's dishes!13847$18.00
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1950 first edition, 9th printing in excellent condition with light shelf rubbing. Red and white Pennsylvania Dutch design decorated cover. Very collectible. A must for the collection or the wonderful cook in your life! hj1414$85.00click here
for picture
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1950, 1st edition, 7th printing. The 1st few pages have a water stain at the bottom of the pages but the rest of the pages are in excellent condition as well as the cover with only shelf wear at the spine edges and bottom edge. It seems this book was never used and stored only. Very collectible. A must for the collection or the wonderful cook in your life! hj1822$55.00click here
for picture
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1950 first edition, 7th printing in hardback. Red and white Pennsylvania Dutch design decorated cover. Very collectible. Light shelf rubbing at the edges, o/w excellent. hj1526$85.00click here
for picture
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1950 first edition, 3rd printing in good condition. The pages are in excellent condition. The spine has wear and splitting from storage and the cover edges have shelf wear. Red and white Pennsylvania Dutch design decorated cover. Very collectible. A must for the collection or the wonderful cook in your life! hj1416$55.00click here
for picture
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1950 stated 1st edition. Hard to find and collectible cook book. In original hard cloth covered storage sleeve. Limited edition given away to lucky individuals from employees of General Mills. Cookbook is in fine, un-used condition. The sleeve has minor soiling at the outer edge. Blue cloth hardback with Pennsylvania Dutch design in red and yellow. Near mint to mint condition with original wax paper cover lining the sleeve. hj1240$200.00click here
for picture
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1950 stated 1st edition. Hard to find and collectible cook book. Red and white Pennsylvania Dutch design decorated cloth cover hard back. Excellent condition. A must for the collection or the wonderful cook in your life!hj1241$175.00click here
for picture
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1950 1st edition, 7th printing. Light shelf rubbing and minimal cover soil. Red and white Pennsylvania Dutch design decorated cloth cover hard back in excellent condition. Hard to find and collectible, A must for the collection or the wonderful cook in your life!hj1242$90.00click here
for picture
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1950 1st edition, 7th printing. Light cover soil and some shelf wear at the spine ends. Red and white Pennsylvania Dutch design decorated 5 ring hardback binding in very good to excellent condition. Hard to find and collectible, A must for the collection or the wonderful cook in your life! hj1243$130.00click here
for picture
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1950 1st edition, 3rd printing. 5 ring binder hardback. Water marks which are faint to the bottom of the pages. Spine shelf wear. Hard to find and collectible, A must for the collection or the wonderful cook in your life! 14412$45.00
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1950 1st edition, unknown printing as the title page is missing. 5 ring binder hardback. a couple of the index pages are loose and can be reinforced, some light wear to the index tabs and light shelf wear. Hard to find and collectible, A must for the collection or the wonderful cook in your life! 14413$65.00click here
for picture
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1950 1st edition, 6th printing with original dust jacket. Red and white Pennsylvania Dutch design decorated cover, 5 ring binding. Dust jacket has edge wear. Excellent condition. Hard to find and collectible, A must for the collection or the wonderful cook in your life! hj1244$150.00click here
for picture
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1956 hard back cook book. A wonderful addition to the cook book collection. 2nd edition, pictorial covers showing vintage kitchen items. Near mint condition with very little shelf rubbing and almost no wear. No marks or tears, no smudging or folded pages. A must for the collection or the wonderful cook in your life! hj787$90.00
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1956 second edition, first printing. Revised and enlarged on the 2nd edition. Hardbound. Minimal shelf wear to the edges, o/w excellent condition!hj1476$75.00
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1956 second edition, first printing. Revised and enlarged on the 2nd edition. 5 ring bound edition. The first 2 pages are loose from the rings, minimal wear to the index tabs, minimal shelf wear to the bottom of the spine. Very good to excellent condition!hj1477$85.00
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1956 2nd edition, 4th printing. Pictorial cover. Hard to find and collectible cook book. Light Shelf rubbing to edges, excellent condition. A must for the collection or the wonderful cook in your life! hj1239$75.00
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1956 revised edition, 2nd edition, 4th printing. Title page is paritally loose. Shelf wear to edges, very good condition. Very collectible. A must for the collection or the wonderful cook in your life! hj1415$75.00
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1956 revised and enlarged 5 ring bound edition. This oversized cookbook was used and loved. The bottom edge and spine had been taped long ago for repair and reinforcement. The old tape has been removed and black cloth tape repairs and reinforces the binding and bottom edge now. The last 4 pages of the index are loose and need reinforcement repair at the metal rings. The tabs are worn and there are a few notations from the original owner. Estate find and priced according to condition. Still a great addition to the home-style cook's kitchen. 14359$35.00
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book1961 first edition, 6th printing. The interior appears that this book was never used, only stored. The front cover has light staining and the corners are bumped, o/w excellent. Very collectible. A must for the collection or the wonderful cook in your life! 14658$85.00
Betty Crocker's New Picture Cook Book1961 5 ring bound collectible cook book. Some staining and wear to the index tabs, inner front and rear covers and a couple of pages in the index. The spine and edges have wear and were reinforced with clear tape long ago. 14414$50.00
Betty Crocker's New Picture Cook Book1961, 1st edition, 6th printing. Excellent condition with minimal cover rubbing at edges. No marks, tears or smudging.hj1633$65.00
Betty Crocker's New Picture Cook Book1961 hardbound cookbook, very collectible! Front blank end paper has been removed, all other pages in great condition. The cover has minimal shelf wear and cover soil. Very good condition. hj1475$65.00
Betty Crocker's Cookbook1973 five ring bound edition. This oversized cookbook was used and loved. This 1973 edition replaced the original "Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book". Original and up-dated recipes. The tabs are worn and the cover edges have shelf wear. The spine hinges have split long ago and the spine has been reinforced with clear tape. Priced according to condition. Still a great addition to the home-style cook's kitchen. 14358$30.00click here
for picture
Betty Crocker's New Boys and Girls Cookbook1965 hardback in very good condition. 275 recipes and food ideas, all specially chosen by girls and boys themselves. Make learning to cook a happy experience for everyone!14416$10.00
Betty Crocker's Parties for Children1964 hardback/spiral bound, 2nd printing. How to be a great hostess with imaginative games, recipes and ideas for your child's party. These games and ideas are timeless even though the book is over 40 years old. Be your child's or childchild's hero with a unique party! 14450$20.00click here
for picture
McCall's Cook Book: The Absolutely Complete Step-By-Step Cooking and Serving Guide 1963, 9th printing. Name/address on the first page, otherwise excellent and possibly unused. Hardback with 786 pages. No dust jacket, hard to find edition.14824$65.00click here
for picture
American Home all-purpose cook book 1966 hardback. 3 handwritten recipes on the front blank end papers, no other marks. No tears. The cover edges have wear with a small split on the spine.14823$9.00click here
for picture
THE HOUSEHOLD SEARCHLIGHT RECIPE BOOK 1935 hardback with tabbed pages. Some wear with name inside the front cover. Collectible and hard to find cookbook Copyright 1931, 8th printing (1935). Shelf wear on the edges.14822$30.00click here
for picture
Aunt Sammy's Radio Recipes RevisedGovernment printing Office, Washington, 1931 softbound cookbook. Stamp on the front cover reads: "From Stephen M. Young, Congressman at large, Ohio". The cover has less than normal cover creasing. Some cover soil, still in very good condition for a 75 year old cookbook!14415$10.00
Cooking Menus ServiceIda Bailey Allen
No copyright date given, presume it to be the 1924 or 1932 edition. Navy hardback with some cover soil and wear at the edges. The interior hinges have been reinforced with cloth library tape supporting a weak hinge in front and back. The pages are in very good condition. Over 2500 recipes. A must for the home-style cook or catering service. A great addition to the organic kitchen. Priced according to condition.
hj1245$18.00click here
for picture
Eagle Ediblesno date but presume the 70's to 80's. A Tennessee Tech University faculty fund raiser cookbook. Inscription and Christmas card inside the front cover. 14827$10.00click here
for picture
Specialty of the HouseA dining guide to the restaurants of Durango, Colorado and a collection of their favorite recipes. Inscription inside, copyright 1979. 14826$10.00click here
for picture
Best Recipes, South Pasadena Republican Womens Club, Fed.1965 culmination of wonderful recipes 14825$5.00click here
for picture
Ryzon Baking Book1917 cookbook with shelf wear. The book block is coming loose from the binding. Extra loose old recipes inside the back cover. Fair to good.
Marion Harris Neil
dw358$10.00click here
for picture
How to Enjoy Better Meals with your new 1949 GE Space Maker Refrigerator1949 booklet with recipies in very good condition. dw359$3.00click here
for picture
Proctor Silex - it's ice cream time!circa 60's recipe book for old fashioned favorites and party treats. dw402$5.00click here
for picture
Fun to Cook Book1955 Carnation Company publication for children. Spiral bound with color illustrations and in excellent condition.dw435$30.00
click here
for picture
How to get the most out of your Sunbeam Mixmastercirca 50's with excellent recipes. dw403$3.00
click here
for picture
Ceresota Household Hints series 2circa 1940's to 50's Ceresota Flour cookbook. Softbound in very good condition.dw456$8.00click here
for picture
Why Evaporated Milk Makes Good Food Better1942 booklet with wonderful recipes dw404$4.00click here
for picture
Finer Canned and Frozen Fruits KARO1946 Karo syrup recipes and tips for better canning dw406$3.00click here
for picture
Electrical Living circa 1950's from Texas Power and Light Co, a booklet of recipes, cooking suggestions, frozen food preparations and appliance care and use dw407$20.00click here
for picture
Lone Star Gas Company Golden Anniversary Recipescirca 1960's full of recipes dw409$6.00click here
for picture
De Grazia and Mexican CookeryArizona Highways 1976 Spiral bound paper back in excellent condition. Includes simple recipes for Mexican food, accented by the artwork of De Grazia. Date printed at the top of the inside front cover. Great Book for theme cooking and special dishes. For that special cook in your life this is a great treat. Fun new recipes to test and try. Wonderful Mexican dishes from Appetizers to Desserts. Beautiful color illustrations on most pages. hj779$20.00click here
for picture
Knox Gelatine Cookbook - Better Meals with Gel-Cookery 1950's to 60's - budget recipes for main dishes, salads and desserts. Advertising booklet with many great ideas and recipes, 27 pages. Last page has a small corner removed, otherwise excellent condition. 12008$5.00click here
for picture
Maytag Automatic Washer instruction Book - Vintage 1950's-60's, no date given. Instruction book for Maytag models 140-140S. A letter to "Mrs. Housewife", operating instructions, cycles, loading, detergents, softeners, stain removal and etc. Excellent condition. 12010$5.00click here
for picture
The New Pillsbury Family Cookbook1975 cookbook with 408 pages of scrumptious recipes and a bonus of 24 pages of microwave recipes. Mint condition.hj1247$10.00
click here
for picture
Pillsbury's Bake-Off Cook Book1967, 100 prize winning recipes from the 18th annual bake-off. Breads, cakes, cookies, main dishes, pies and desserts along with a section on snacks. Excellent condition.11014$4.00click here
for picture
The Calumet Baking Book 1931 advertising cookbook pamphlet with 31 pages. Softbound, stapled binding. The cover has a split in the binding. The pages have a few age stains and a pencil mark. Very good condition.dw200$9.00click here
for picture
Ball Brothers Book - How to Use the Foods You Can 1924 advertising cookbook pamplet with 41 pages. Softbound. Shows pictures of Ball Perfect Mason canning jars. Excellent condition.dw217$15.00click here
for picture
The New Home Cook Book 1922 cookbook softbound with 128 pages of great recipes.dw229$10.00click here
for picture
The Calumet book of oven triumphs! 1934 cookbook pamphlet with 32 pages of super recipes. softbound, stapled binding. Excellent condition.dw230$15.00click here
for picture
Royal cook Book - Royal Baking Powder Co. 1927 cookbook pamplet with stapled binding, soft bound. 49 pages. 1 small tear to the first page, small split in the cover at the lower spine. excellent condition overall.dw232$12.00click here
for picture
77 Recipes Using Swiftning Make your Own Mix 1950 cookbook pamphlet, softcover with stapled binding. Advertising cookbook for Swiftning shortening. 35 pages. excellent condition.dw233$12.00click here
for picture
The Breakfast Club 1948 Yearbook 1948 spiral bound, Don McNeill's toastmaster dinner parties. Front cover pulled loose from the bottom spirals, very good.13926$4.00click here
for picture
Operating Suggestions and Coldspot Recipes 1950's pamphlet with stapled binding. Recipe book and information book. Kitchen stains on a few pages, otherwise very good condition.dw234$3.00click here
for picture
Jelke Good Luck Margerine - good Luck Color Cheme Parties 1931 pamphlet with many recipes in color scheme order. Stapled binding, softcover. The spine has separated at the lower part of the binding. No marks, tears or smuding. Overall, very good condition.dw231$6.00click here
for picture
133 Quicker ways to Homemade with Bisquick 1959 cookbook pamphlet with 27 pages of recipes and illustrations. excellent condition.dw235$6.00click here
for picture
100 Grand National Recipes - Pillsbury's Best 4th Grand National 1953 cookbook pamphlet with award winning recipes. Excellent condition.dw253$6.00click here
for picture
100 Grand National Recipes - Pillsbury's Best 6th Grand National 1955 cookbook pamphlet with award winning recipes. Excellent condition.dw239$6.00click here
for picture
100 Grand National Recipes - Pillsbury's Best 8th Grand National 1957 cookbook pamphlet with award winning recipes. Excellent condition.dw236$6.00click here
for picture
100 Grand National Recipes - Pillsbury's Best 10th Grand National 1959 cookbook pamphlet with award winning recipes. Excellent condition.dw241$6.00click here
for picture
Proctor-Silex Glass Automatic Electric Percolator Booklet dated june, 1970 on the back page with the warranty info. helpfuil hints for making good coffee, servicing, etc. Excellent condition.dw237$4.00click here
for picture
Carnation Cook Book 1946 cook book pamplet, softbound with stapled binding. 93 pages of recipes, excellent condition.dw240$8.00click here
for picture
Clabber Girl Baking Book no date, estimate 1930's. 15 pages of recipes. small scuff on the front cover, otherwise excellent condition.dw243$12.00click here
for picture
Karo Syrup Finer Canned and Frozen Fruits 1946, 31 pages of recipes. excellent condition.dw242$12.00click here
for picture
French's Seasonings - Seasoning Makes the Difference 1951 recipe booklet with 31 pages. excellent condition.dw245$8.00click here
for picture
Lone Star Gas Company's war Time Canning Booklet No date given, recipe booklet with kitchen staining to the cover. 34 pages with illustrations. Very good condition.dw246$10.00
Lone Star canning Booklet No date given, estimate 1930's recipe booklet with kitchen staining to the cover. 34 pages with illustrations. Very good condition.hj247$8.00click here
for picture
The Calumet Baking Book 1930 cookbook pamplet. Softbound with split in the spine on the front cover. Chipped edges on the back cover. 30 pages of recipes. Very good condition.dw248$8.00click here
for picture
Brer Rabbit's modern Recipes for Modern Living Brer Rabbit Syrup and molasses cookbook. 47 pages of recipes. Circa 1940's. Excellent condition.dw252$14.00click here
for picture
White Crest Flour Cookbook 1940's cookbook advertising pamplet. 31 pages of recipes. Separation at the top of the spine end. Very good condition.dw254$8.00click here
for picture
Cookin' In TexasSouvenir cookbook from Route 66 in the Texas Panhandle. 64 pages of scrumptious recipes. Old price tag remains on front cover.
4+ copies available.
11412$5.00click here
for picture
Favorite Mexican Cookin'Souvenir cookbook from Route 66 in the Texas Panhandle. 64 pages of scrumptious recipes. Old price tag remains on front cover.
4+ copies available.
11411$5.00click here
for picture
Chuckwagon Cookin'Souvenir cookbook from Route 66 in the Texas Panhandle. 64 pages of scrumptious recipes. Old price tag remains on front cover.
3+ copies available.
11413$5.00click here
for picture
Better Homes and Gardens Garden Book1951 first edition, Many vintage coloured photographs accompany informative text for the gardener. Ring Binder with Thumb indexes for easy reference. The front cover board has a faint bend, the rear cover board has a narrow crack in the hinge, a few pages need some hole reinforcements. Very collectible and hard to find since there were less copies of this book printed than the popular cookbook that accompanies this volume. Very good condition and a great gift for the gardener. 12188$25.00click here
for picture
The Terrace ChefRichard Rosen
1952 spiral bound, small cookbook.
13178$4.00click here
for picture
Avanelle Day's Herb & Spice Sampler Cookbook1962, water stain to cover and page edges, full of wonderful recipes.13179$3.00click here
for picture
Mary Lane's Book of Baking1936 Gladiola Flour recipe book.13177$5.00click here
for picture
PTA Cookbook of Precott, Arkansas1953 cook booklet.13174$3.00
click here
for picture
Casserole Specialties1955 hardback.13175$5.00click here
for picture
The New England Cook Book1956 Culinary Arts Institute .13176$4.00click here
for picture
Electric Mix Recipe Bookno date given, but dated 2/20/55 on the front cover. Great for the beginning baker.13169$4.00click here
for picture
How to Use and Enjoy Your FRIGIDAIRE Refrigerator1947, contains instructions on use and care and many deserts.13170$4.00
Peanuts - Natures Masterpiece of Food Values - Texas Peanut Producers Boardmid 60's booklet full of peanut recipes. 2 available.13171$3.00click here
for picture
Pet Recipes - PET MILK1932 pet milk cook book.13172$5.00
Southern Region Party Cookbook1985 home cooked recipes.13173$5.00click here
for picture
Betty Crocker's Cooking Calendar1962 1st edition, 1st printing. A year-round guide to meal planning with recipes and menus. Spiral bound.13167$10.00click here
for picture
The Long Life Cookbook : Delectable Recipes for Twoexcellent condition, 1988 hardback.13168$8.00click here
for picture
Weight Watchers 365 Day Menu Cookbook1985 large hardback with dustjacket13166$7.00click here
for picture
Sewing Made Easy1960 hardback with dust jacket in very good to excellent condition. All about dressmaking and sewing for the home. 1000 easy step-by-step pictures.13688$20.00click here
for picture

Primitives :
Our American Heritage,
Second Series (Vol. 2)
Collector Books, Kathryn McNerney
Excellent, like new condition. A comprehensive guide to primatives with many illustrations.
11181$7.00
click here
for picture
Antiques of American Childhood 1970 oversized hardback, ex-library with usual markings. 351 pages with 380 illustrations of wonderful antique and primitive toys. Fabulous book for the collector. Excellent condition.
Katharine Morrison McClinton
13584$20.00click here
for picture
Schroeder's
Antiques Price Guide
Collector Books, Sharon and Bob Huxford
Good condition. Has applied alphabetical index tabs for ease in finding items in the guide.
11183$3.00click here
for picture
Schroeder's
Antiques Price Guide
Collector Books, Sharon and Bob Huxford
Excellent... like new.
11184$4.00click here
for picture
Schroeder's
Antiques Price Guide
Collector Books, Sharon and Bob Huxford
Good condition with faint water damage on the lower right corner of pages that creates a light wave. Does not affect text.
11185$3.00click here
for picture
Warman's Antiques
& Their Prices
(27th edition)
Krause Publications, Harry L. Rinker, Jr.
Purse size paperback. The collectors' and dealers' Bible! The essential field guide to the antiques & collectibles marketplace. Near mint condition!
11205$4.00click here
for picture

Boxed-In Doll Houses 1971 hardback with dustjacket. Easy to follow directions show how old boxes can be transformed into attractive doll houses with windows and doors, etc... Many illustrated directions on how to transform old boxes into doll houses. A great book with good ideas on building a doll house and making furniture. The dust jacket has some edge wear and the book is in mint condition~!
by Betsy Pflug
11740$22.00click here
for picture
Color in the American Home Willis, Margaret S.; Elliott, Lynn (editor), 1998 Creative Homeowner Press
Thick paperback covers, pictorial cover. Like new and below list price.
11233$13.00click here
for picture