Misc Children's books

Julia's Collectibles & Antiques
Miscellaneous Children's Books




There aren't too many things that can transport us back to our childhood,
but a favorite childhood book can give us that warm, nostalgic feeling... time and time again.

Click on the links below or scroll through the entire inventory...
Please be patient, it takes a few moments for this page to load due to the large inventory.
Black Sambo Uncle Remus Platt & Munk
Raggedy Ann Books Whitman
(Listed on a separate page)
Rand McNally
(Listed on a separate page)
Little Golden Wonder Saalfield
Samuel Lowe Miscellaneous Tarzan Books
Nancy Drew Hardy Boys Dana Girl Mysteries
& Dan Carter Cub Scout
Connie Blair Mysteries Records



Click here to e-mail your order to us...

julia@juliascollectibles.com

...or use our online order form.


Little Black Sambo books

'Little Black Sambo'1942 cloth-like oversized softbound book with beautiful illustrations by Ethel Hays. The binding was reinforced with tape. The interior part of the book has come loose from the stapled binding but complete. No marks or tears, very light wear.12588
$140.00
Click here for picture
'Little Black Sambo'1976 Giant Golden Book, oversied with spine damage, pen marks on the front and back covers and pen marks on 5 pages. Overall good condition and very collectible and hard to find.hj1390
$65.00
Click here for picture
'Little Black Sambo'1932 softbound linen-like book #3100-B, stapled binding with light cover soil to back cover. Fantasic illustrations by Eulalie, no marks tears or smudging. Excellent condition.
Platt & Munk
13019
$75.00
Click here for picture #1
'Little Black Sambo'1948 Little Golden Book. "K" printing on last page. The title page and first page have small 1" page turning tears at the top of the page. Normal page yellowing. The cover has some shelf wear to the edges. Very good condition.
by Helen Bannerman & illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren, published by Simon and Schuster
dw283
$100.00
'Little Black Sambo'1972 edition and last know edition printed in the U.S. By Helen Bannerman, edited by Watty Piper. Beautiful illustrations by Eulalie. Color and Black/white illustrations. A child has used a green marker on part of two of the illustrations. No other marks, no tears. Good condition.hj1848
$65.00
Click here for picture
'Little Black Sambo'1955 ex-library with library stamp and card envelope paste-down inside the front cover. Paste-down on the front blank end paper. Some shelf wear to the spine ends and corners. Written by Helen Bannerman and illustrated by Eulalie with 13 color illustration plates and 11 black and white illustrations. The pages are in excellent condition.HJ83
$100.00
Click here for picture #1
Click here for picture #2
'Little Black Sambo'1959 Tell-A-Tale #2661. Original price on the front cover. Light Shelf edge wear o/w excellent condition.dw367
$48.00
'A Patch-Work Quilt of Favorite Tales'1933 oversized hardback. Water damage and scuffs to the front cover. Water stain on the 1st three pages. Inscription inside the front cover. Contains the following stories: A Patchwork Quilt, The Tale of Peter Rabbit, Little Black Sambo, The Little Small Red Hen, The Three Little Pigs, The Three Little Kittens, Chicken Little and The Three Bears. Tear to the last page containing a rhyme, Little Sleepyhead. Fair condition, wonderful illustrations.hj1635
$40.00
'Nursery Tales Children Love'1955 over-sized hardback. Edited by Watty Piper and illustrated by Eulalie. Contains the following stories:
The Little Red Hen and the Grain of Wheat, The Tale of Peter Rabbit, The Three Little Pigs, The Cock, The Mouse and the Little Red Hen, LITTLE BLACK SAMBO, The Gingerbread Boy, Chicken Little and The Three Little Kittens.
One small page turning tear in the first story, a medium tear in the Tale of Peter Rabbit, one taped tear in the Little Black Sambo story (shown in picture with old tape) and a large un-repaired tear in the Three Little Kittens story.
12800
$40.00
'Eight Nursery Tales'Blue cloth hard back, 3 creased pages. No marks, tears or smudging. Contains the following stories with accompanying verses: The First Circus, Three Little Pigs, Little Black Sambo, Chicken Little, The Gingerbread Boy, The Little Red Hen and the Grain of Wheat, The Tale of Peter Rabbit and the Rooster, The Mouse and the Little Red Hen. Light stain on the front cover. Light shelf edge wear. Very good condition.
edited by Watty Piper, Verses By Kate Cox Goddard
12550
$60.00
'The Story of Little Black Sambo'1971 copyright, hardback with original dust jacket. The book and pages are in fine condition. The original dust jacket shows only a minimal amount of shelf rubbing. Near fine condition.hj1552
$45.00

'Little Black Sambo'1942 cloth like oversized softbound. Beautiful illustrations. The spine and a partial cover edge has been reinforced with clear library tape. The interior front hinge has been reinforced also with clear library tape. 4 pages have old tape repaired tears. Fair condition.12744
$80.00
Click here for picture
'Better Homes and Gardens Story Book'1950 collectible collection of childhood stories including Little Black Sambo, Peter Rabbit, Uncle Remus, Tar-Baby, Peter Pan and many other wonderful tales! Very hard to fine in this excellent condition.hj1413
$145.00
Click here for picture
'Better Homes and Gardens Story Book'1950 collectible collection of childhood stories including Little Black Sambo, Peter Rabbit, Uncle Remus, Tar-Baby, Peter Pan and many other wonderful tales! Hard to find. 151 pages, 18 pages have partially erased pencil marks. Missing front blank end paper. Inner front and back hinges are weak. Fair to good. Very hard to fine in this excellent condition.hj1567
$60.00
Click here for picture
'Better Homes and Gardens Story Book'1950 hardback with light stain on the front cover and light shelf edge wear. Interior front hinge is weak. Name on the original book plate marked out. Title page has a small tear near the binding, un-repaired tear to page 127. No other tears, no other marks. Good to very good condition and hard to find!hj1527
$100.00
Click here for picture
'Better Homes and Gardens Story Book'Little Black Sambo, Brer Rabbit and Others
1950 oversized hardback. 2 and 1/2 pages have been removed along with the rear decorated end paper. but "Little Black Sambo" and "The Wonderful Tar-Baby Story" remain in good condition. The interior front and back hinges have been reinforced with library hinge tape.
12784
$50.00

Click here for picture
'Better Homes and Gardens Story Book'Little Black Sambo, Brer Rabbit and Others
1950 oversized hardback. The table of contents page has 2 small tears, 5 pages have been torn out but "Little Black Sambo" and "The Wonderful Tar-Baby Story" remain in good condition. Some smudging and very small page turning tears here and there. The interior front and back hinges have been reinforced. Fair condition with some cover soiling and shelf wear.
12785
$50.00
Click here for picture
'Better Homes and Gardens Story Book'Little Black Sambo, Brer Rabbit and Others
1950 oversized hardback. Sadly, 7 pages have been removed from the book, but "Little Black Sambo" and "The Wonderful Tar-Baby Story" remain in good condition. 2 pages have been tipped in. The interior hinges have been reinforced with hinge tape.
12437
$50.00
Click here for picture
'Better Homes and Gardens Story Book'1950 edition, later re-print omitting Little Black Sambo. Excellent condition. hj1642
$45.00
Click here for picture
'The Gateway to Storyland'1954 oversized hardback. Small Catholic school stamp on the title page. Soil spots on the front dedication page. No other marks, no tears, no smudging. Shelf edge wear. Includes Peter Rabbit, Little Black Sambo, Three Little Pegs, The Gingerbread Boy, The Little Tar Man and other wonderful tales. 21 stories~! Beautiful illustrations. 1 small red mark on the front cover and red marker marks on the back cover at the bottom edge. Excellent condition and hard to find in this condition.
edited by Watty Piper and illustrated by Eulalie
hj897
$125.00

Little Black Sambo's Jungle Band1950 RCA Victor, this is a book and a 2 record set!! The Spine cover material is missing, but the spine is intact.
On the bottom left is Nipper... "There's a BIG SOTRY- PICTURE BOOK inside," says NIPPER, the RCA Victor pup, "And when I bark, you turn the pages."
This is an adorable set in excellent condition and a must for the Sambo collector.
9344
$75.00

Click on thumbnails
to see
larger images.

Click here for picture


Click here for picture


Click here for picture

Little Black Sambo 78 rpm recordRCA Victor, Bluebird Children's Records, Little Black Sambo part 1 & 2 told by Bob Keeshan (Captain Kangaroo) and Jack Miller. Minimal scratching.#9803
$20.00
Click here for picture
Little Black Sambo FilmCastle Films 16mm Headline edition film. top box flap torn, but included. Looks nice and supple, not brittle.13016
$40.00
Click here for picture
Little Black Sambo FilmCastle Films 8mm Headline edition film. Looks nice and supple, not brittle.13017
$40.00
Click here for picture
Little Black Sambo2 record set by Columbia Records, set mj-28. Looks to be the vintage 78 rpm records in good shape. The bi-fold sleeves are in very good condition with only slight edge wear. This set has been taken care of through the years. No copyright date given on the records or the covers. The interior has the complete book text. Narrated by Don Lyon, original music by Leonard Gregg, orchestra under direction of Regus Patoff. A scarce item for the collector! (pictures shows most of the album cover, limited to width of my scanner)13020
$75.00

Click here for picture
Walt Disney "The Jungle Book"
with the 33 1/3 rpm record.
1977 book with colorful illustrations. Inside the back cover is a record sleeve with record that appears to be in excellent condition with no scratches. The last page has an outline of Mowgli & Baloo that a child has colored with orange crayon... otherwise excellent condition!9397
$7.50
Click here for picture
Little Black Sambo
matted illustrations
Click here
for Little Black Sambo matted illustrations.
a new browser will open for viewing)

$45.00 each and they won't last long.

Uncle Remus books and other Black Memorabilia Books.
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus Stories1986, A Big Golden Book, oversized hardback. First few and last few pages loose from binding. The pages are excellent. Hard to find title, out of print. hj1795
$40.00
Uncle Remus : His Songs and His SayingsNear fine condition with dust jacket. Red buckram cover with gold gilt graphic and title on front cover. Includes 2 page typewritten brief biography of Harris by The Wren't Nest, Joel Chandler Harris Association in Atlanta Georgia. The Wren's Nest was the home of Joel Chandler Harris from 1880 until his death in 1908. hj1401
$50.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus StoriesBig golden book, oversized hardback. 1947. The pages are wonderful but the cover has problems. The spine has been taped with clear tape, the clear covering is peeling and the edges have wear.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw460
$24.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney presents Uncle Remus1947 copyright, 1969 printing. Little Golden Book "T" edition. No marks, tears or smudging but there is a faint water stain at the bottom of a few pages. #D85 with cover price of 39 cents. A hard to find book in any condition, this is a must for the family library as this title has not been printed in decades. Very good + condition. hj1717
$50.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus Stories1947 GIANT golden Book. 2 small age spots on the pages, no other marks, no tears. The binding cover is missing making the hinges weak. The cover has shelf wear on the edges. A hard to find book in any condition, this is a must for the family library as this title has not been printed in decades. hj1719
$40.00
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus Stories1975 Giant Golden book in fair condition. Cloth library tape reinforces the spine and interior hinges. Front blank end paper has child's name and drawing in marker. 12849
$25.00

Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus Stories1947 "Mickey Mouse Club Book" little golden book "N" edition. #D6 with cover price of 25 cents. Light shelf rubbing to the edges. No marks, tears or smudging. Very good to excellent condition. hj1550
$50.00
Click here for picture
The Wonderful Tar-Baby1952 Wonder book, some normal page yellowing to a few pages. The book plate inside the back cover has ink marks, but the pages have no marks, tears or smudging. The spine has some chipping and has been reinforced with clear library spine tape. Good to very good condition. hj1186
$30.00
Click here for picture
Uncle Remus - Animal Stories - Tales of the Old PlantationJoel Chandler Harris
illustrator Ezra Jack Keats
1954 Junior Deluxe Editions. Gray cover with black embossed animal graphics and yellow spine. A wonderful out-of-print book banned from local schools due to Uncle Remus stories being "racist". Near mint to mint condition with b/w illustrations, no cover wear, no marks or tears.
11724
$30.00
Click here for picture
Topsy Turvy's Pigtails1938 collectible book about a little pickanninny blackstocking doll. Very collectible and hard to find. Some pages have some old tape repairs which are small and do not affect the text or illustrations. Shelf wear to edges and handling wear. Fair to good condition only. Ex-library with library spine tape and usual markings.
Bernice G. Anderson
illustrated by Esther Friend
dw346
$45.00

Click here for picture
Tenggren's Story Book1946, 2nd printing. Oversized hardback Classic children's book. Many will remember the favorite stories contained in this beautiful book: "Rip Van Winkle", "Doctor Doolittle", "Uncle Remus - The Wonderful Tar Baby", "Treasure Island", "Tom Sawyer" and 7 others. SUPERB color and B/W illustrations. Inscription inside the front cover along with a child's name. Library reinforcing tape inside the front cover and on the outer spine. Shelf wear to the cover edges, but the pages are in excellent condition.
selected and illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren
hj587
$45.00
Click here for picture
Tenggren's Story Book1946, 2nd printing. Oversized hardback Classic children's book. Many will remember the favorite stories contained in this beautiful book: "Rip Van Winkle", "Doctor Doolittle", "Uncle Remus - The Wonderful Tar Baby", "Treasure Island", "Tom Sawyer" and 7 others. SUPERB color and B/W illustrations. Inscription on the front blank end paper along with a child's name on the title page. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. The pages are in very good to excellent condition with minimal yellowing. The spine has been reinforced with cloth library tape and the edges have shelf wear. Very good condition overall.
selected and illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren
hj1189
$45.00
Click here for picture

Raggedy Ann books
Raggedy Ann in the Magic Book Copyright 1939, 1961 printing. Illustrations by Worth Gruelle, Johnny Gruelle's son. Excellent condition. hj1808
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and The Golden Ring 1961 printing in excellent condition. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1809
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories 1961 printing in excellent condition. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1810
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Andy Stories 1960 printing in very good condition with minimal shelf edge rubbing. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1811
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with the Wrinkled Knees 1960 printing in very good condition with minimal shelf edge rubbing. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1812
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann in Cookie Land 1960 printing in very good condition with minimal shelf edge rubbing. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1813
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and the Happy Meadow 1961 printing in very good condition with minimal shelf edge rubbing. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1814
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and the Hobby Horse 1960 printing in very good condition with minimal shelf corner rubbing. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1815
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Nice Fat Policeman 1960 printing in very good condition with minimal shelf corner rubbing. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1816
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann in the Deep Deep Woods 1960 printing in very good condition with minimal shelf corner rubbing. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1817
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Andy with Animated Illustrators 1944 published by The Saalfield Publishing Co. Spiral bound book with the bottom/heel spine edge missing. Inscription inside the front cover. The animations are worn and partially missing but could be repaired with a copy of this book. hj1818
$35.00
Click here for picture
The Raggedy Ann and Andy Book (A Golden Shape Book)1972 golden shape book. Name on front cover and title page, otherwise excellent condition. dw288
$12.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Marcella's First Day at School1952 Name inside the front cover and remnant of original price tag on the front cover, o/w excellent dw371
$12.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Marcella's First Day at School1952 Wonder book. Name inside the front cover, small amount of clear mylar peeling at the corner of the cover. The pages are in excellent condition. dw426
$8.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann's Merriest Christmas1952 Wonder book. Name and date inside the front cover. Excellent condition. dw430
$18.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Marcella's First Day at School1952, #588. No marks or tears, near mint condition. 11812
$18.00
Click here for picture
'Raggedy Ann and The Slippery Slide'1947 spiral bound illustrated and collectible book, missing back cover. Cute illustrations of Ann, Andy, Belindy the Black Mammy doll and the camel with wrinkled knees.12441
$16.00
Click here for picture
'Raggedy Ann and the Laughing Brook ~and~ Raggedy Ann helps Grandpa Hoppergrass'1944 oversized softbound. The pages are yellowing due to age. The title page has a small edge chip. No marks, no smudging. Excellent condition. Scarce in this condition.
The American Crayon Company
Johnny Gruelle, illustrated by Mary and Wallace Stover after Gruelle
hj1691
$35.00
Click here for picture
'Raggedy Ann and the Happy Meadow'1961 hardback with illustrated boards. A couple of light scratches on the front cover. No marks, tears or smudging. Excellent condition.
Johnny Gruelle
hj1349
$35.00
Click here for picture
'Raggedy Ann and the Golden Butterfly'1940 hardback. Name inside the front cover and on the front blank end paper. Inscription on the front blank end paper. Beautiful color illustrations and black and white drawings. No other marks, no tears. The pages are in excellent condition. The cover has shelf wear to the edges, rubbing to the cover and the spine cover cloth is frayed. Overall very good condition.
Johnny Gruelle
12602
$35.00
Click here for picture
Beloved Belindy1926 copyright, 11th edition. Hard to find "Volland edition". Inscription in pencil from a Mother on the title page. Library card pocket removed inside the rear cover. Tiny name/address stamp inside the front cover. Beloved Belindy was the mammy of Raggedy Ann and Raggedy Andy and of all the other dolls in the nursery. Very collectible and hard to find. Light edge wear. Very good condition without marks, tears or smudging.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1551
$150.00
Click here for picture
Wooden Willie1927 cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards, including the Black Mammy doll, Beloved Belindy. Crayon marks inside the front cover and on title page. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. Light oil to the back cover. Some shelf rubbing and wear to the edges. VERY hard to find title by Gruelle. Very good condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
dw411
$50.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann's Alphabet Book1925 copyright hardback with dust jacket. Book is red clothbound hardback with black embossed illustration and text. no date, circa 1940 reprint of 1925 Volland. A very nice copy of a scarce book complete with original clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has some edge chipping, otherwise near mint condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
dw348
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories1918, 92nd edition. 3 small age stains, smudge on the title page. Very light shelf rubbing to the edges. Beautiful color illustrations. Includes Dinah, Marcella's Black Mammy. Very good to excellent condition. A very nice copy of a true Volland edition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
#hj877
$55.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories1947 hardback, cover has light shelf wear to the edges, small crack in the lower fore-edge of spine. Wear to middle of rear edge spine. Inscription dated 1960 on front blank end paper. The interior pages are in excellent condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
#hj1524
$30.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories1961 hardback collectible children's book, the first in the Raggedy Ann series books. Inscription on the top of the title page and shelf wear to the edges. Wonderful Gruelle illustrations! Very good condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
#hj1494
$30.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories1961 hardback collectible children's book, the first in the Raggedy Ann series books. Shelf wear to the edges with a split in the fore-edge of the spine gutter. Wonderful Gruelle illustrations! Good condition free of marks, tears and smuding.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
#hj1495
$30.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories1947 edition. A Beautiful book with b/w and color illustrations. Contains Dinah the Mammy and of course, Marcella. No marks or tears, appears un-read. Shelf rubbing to the cover edges. A classic in excellent condition!
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
#dw287
$30.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories1961 hard back with minimal shelf rubbing. Inscription inside the front cover dated Christmas 1968 - "To Carla, From Santa Claus". Includes Dinah, the black Mammy. Beautiful color and b/w illustrations by Gruelle. Excellent condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
#hj891
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories1918 copyright, unknown printing date. Very good + condition with original dust jacket.
M.A. Donohue & Company
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1716
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the camel with the Wrinkled Knees1960 with light shelf rubbing. Excellent condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1402
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the camel with the Wrinkled Knees1960 hardback. Small chipped corner on the title page. Light marks inside the front and back covers. The pages are in excellent condition. Light shelf wear. Very good condition overall.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1646
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Andy Stories1960 with light shelf wear. Excellent condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1403
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Andy Stories1948 hardback with light cover soil and shelf rubbing. Interior appears to be in un-used condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1525
$45.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Andy Stories1960 hardback collectible children's book, the second in the Raggedy Ann series books. Very light shelf rubbing. Excellent condition!
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1496
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Nice Fat Policeman1960 hardback with light shelf wear. Excellent condition.
written by Johnny Gruelle, illustrated by Worth Gruelle (author's son)
hj1404
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann in the Magic Book1961 hardback with stickers on the front bland en paper, otherwise excellent condition.
written by Johnny Gruelle, illustrated by Worth Gruelle (author's son)
hj1405
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Nice Fat Policeman 1960 edition with light shelf rubbing. Excellent condition with beautiful color and b/w illustrations by Gruelle.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1006
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Andy Stories1960 with light shelf wear to the edges, otherwise very good to excellent condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1222
$30.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Andy Stories1948 edition. Name on the front blank end paper, spine reinforced with clear library tape and the cover has minor shelf wear. Very good condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1007
$25.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Andy Stories1948 edition. Name on the front blank end paper, spine reinforced with clear library tape and the cover has minor shelf wear. Very good condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1008
$25.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and AndyBy Kathleen N. Daly, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. ISBN 0-672-52301-9 1st edition - 1977 - An adaptation of the animated film "Raggedy Ann & Andy - A Musical Adventure", based on the screenplay by Patricia Thackray and Max Wilk. Denim cloth cover with beautiful animation cell illustrations. A collector's dream! Mint condition.#DC14
$20.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann related... Volland Editions, some illustrated by Johnny Gruelle.
Peeps, The Really Truly Sunshine Fairy 1918 copyright, 24th edition by P.F. Volland Company. A collectible little lithograph book with some age staining, no tears. 2 names inside the front cover in pencil and some shelf wear to the edges. Fair to Good overall condition. hj1802
$65.00
Click here for picture
The Bam Bam Clock 1920 copyright, 10th edition by P.F. Volland Company, illustrated by Johnny Gruelle (famous for Raggedy Ann & Andy books). Smudging on a few pages, names in pencil inside the front cover, no tears. The cover has shelf wear. The illustrations are very vintage and beautiful. A very rare book. hj1803
$100.00
Click here for picture
The Lovely Garden 1919 First Edition P.F. Volland. The pages have some normal smudging, no marks or tears. The binding is very loose and the cloth remaining on the binding is holding the book block together. Fair condition and a rare find! hj1804
$100.00
Click here for picture
Little Sunny Stories1919 P.F. Volland Company, 11th edition. Volland Sunny Book Series. Wonderful Johnny Gruelle illustrations. Normal smudging and the binding is weak with exterior spine wear. Fair condition and a hard to find title.hj1807
$85.00
Click here for picture
My Very Own Fairy Stories1917, 45th edition. Inscription on the title page dated 1926. Illustrated paper covering boards on cover. Shelf wear to cover with the spine covering mostly worn. Pink marker on 3 pages. Some pages separated from the bottom of the binding. Good condition for age, very collectible and hard to find title by Gruelle and published by Volland.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1155
$48.00
Click here for picture

Little Golden books
'The Poky Little Puppy'
PUZZLE
Very vintage with some wear. No box. Hard to find!14743
$12.00
Click here for picture
'Little Black Sambo'1948 Little Golden Book. "K" printing on last page. The title page and first page have small 1" page turning tears at the top of the page. Normal page yellowing. The cover has some shelf wear to the edges. Very good condition.
by Helen Bannerman & illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren, published by Simon and Schuster
dw283
$100.00
Click here for picture #1
'Little Black Sambo'1948 LGB, shelf wear to cover edges & spine covering. Name inside the front cover, last page missing. Good condition only.
by Helen Bannerman & illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren, published by Simon and Schuster
dw343
$40.00
Click here for picture #1
The Golden Treasure Book, 34 stories of fun and Adventure
1951, A Big Golden Book, oversized hardback with 34 wonderful golden stories by the Golden Masters of Golden Books. Small amount of shelf wear to the spine ends, the clear mylar covering is peeling from the cover which does not detract from the colorful cover graphic. The pages have light normal yellowing with no marks, tears or smudging. Very good condition. 13928
$25.00

Treasury of Little Golden Books
1972 over-sized hardback containing 48 of the best-loved stories for the very young. The spine has been reinforced with clear library tape. No marks, tears or smudges. Very good to excellent condition. dw334
$20.00

Nursery Tales1944, 2nd printing. Blue Spine golden book with light edge wear. Erased name on the original book plate inside the front cover. Very good condition. The #14 book in the Little Golden Book series.sg85
$50.00
Click here for picture
Naughty Bunny1959 "A" edition Little Golden Book. Story and pictures by Richard Scarry. Names inside the front cover. The pages are yellowing due to age but no marks or tears. The front cover has wear. Fair condition. Golden Press14250
$10.00
Click here for picture
Pinocchio and the Whale1961 "A" edition Little Golden Book. Very good condition with light shelf rubbing. Golden Press14251
$14.00
Click here for picture
Daddies1953 "A" edition. Near mint condition.
Janet Frank, illustrated by Tibor Gergely, published by Simon and Schuster
13197
$28.00
Hansel and Gretel1943 LGB "G" edition. Cover edge wear. Very good
published by Simon and Schuster
dw355
$11.00
Click here for picture
The Giant Golden Book of Elves and FairiesLight shelf wear, beautiful color illustrations by Garth Williams. Very good to excellent.15176
$20.00
Click here for picture
Cleo1957 "A" edition LGB. Small page turning tear to the title page and light shelf edge rubbing, o/w excellent.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw357
$15.00

Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven DwarfsBig golden book, oversized hardback. 43rd printing, 1979. Wear at spine ends and edges. The pages are excellent.
published by Golden Press
dw459
$10.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus StoriesBig golden book, oversized hardback. 1947. The pages are wonderful but the cover has problems. The spine has been taped with clear tape, the clear covering is peeling and the edges have wear.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw460
$24.00
Captain Kangaroo's Surprise Party1958 "A" edition LGB. Light foxing on the last page. Very good condition.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw361
$10.00
Click here for picture
Play Ball!1958 "A" edition LGB. Excellent condition. A first book about baseball - batting, pitching, running bases and playing the field.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw363
$16.00
Click here for picture
Howdy Doody's Lucky Trip1953 "A" edition LGB. Shelf edge wear, name in pencil inside the front cover, pages excellent.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw366
$25.00
Click here for picture
Pussy Willow1951 "A" edition in excellent condition.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw372
$16.00
The Taxi that Hurried1946 "D" edition. Name inside the front cover, o/w very good to excellent with light edge rubbing to cover.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw381
$45.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Donald Duck Prize Driver1956 "A" edition. Name inside the front cover. Cover edges have some shelf wear, very good condition.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw385
$10.00
Click here for picture
Bugs Bunny Gets A Job1952 "A" edition. Inscription inside the front cover. 3 small page turning tears. Cover has edge wear. Very good condition.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw386
$9.00
Click here for picture
Frosty the Snowman1951 "A" edition with light shelf wear to the edges, o/w very good to excellent condition.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw388
$16.00
A Day In The Jungle1943 "J" printing older Little Golden Book. Name written on the original book plate inside the front cover. Some of the black and white illustrations have been colored in crayon (neatly). No tears. Small amount of corner wear. Very good.
Janette Sebring Lowrey, published by Simon and Schuster
hj938
$15.00
Click here for picture
We Like to Do Things1949 "B" edition printing. Light page smudging on the title page and the last page. Excellent condition.
Walter M. Mason, published by Simon and Schuster
13104
$23.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Peter and the Wolf1947 "D" edition. Shelf wear to the corners and spine ends. Light cover soil. Name inside the front cover. Age soil to some pages. Priced according to flaws.
adapted from Serge prokofieff's musical Theme for Walt Disney, published by Simon and Schuster
13105
$23.00
Click here for picture
'Walt Disney's Davy Crockett, King of the Wild Frontier'1955 edition, "C" printing stated on the last page. Very small pencil marks at the top/right of the front cover by the corner. No othe rmarks, no tears and no smudging. The pages are fine. Almost no shelf wear. Excellent condition.
Told By Irwin Shaprio, published by Simon and Schuster
dw63
$20.00
Click here for picture
Jerry at School 1950 little silver book. Precious illustrations by one of the famous "Dick and Jane" illustrators. Name on front cover. Very good condition.
Kathryn and Byron Jackson, illustrated by corinne Malvern
dw444
$15.00
Click here for picture
Brownie Scouts 1961 "A" edition in excellent condition with light cover soil. dw349
$20.00
Click here for picture
Uncle Remus (Walt Disney Little Golden Book) 1972 Little Golden Book. The bottom corner of the pages has a slight wrinkle due to bumping. No marks, tears or smudging. Price tag residue on the front cover. The lower cover corner of the front and back have worn to expose part of the board. Very good condition. 12605
$25.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus StoriesBig golden book, oversized hardback. 1947. The pages are wonderful but the cover has problems. The spine has been taped with clear tape, the clear covering is peeling and the edges have wear.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw459
$24.00
Click here for picture
The Liddle Kiddles Book - A golden Shape Bookno copyright date given, estimate 1960's. #5949. Original cover price 29 cents. Book is softcover and has a light fold mark through the middle of the book, otherwise no marks or tears and very good condition. Based on the Mattel toys. 12378
$15.00
Click here for picture
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer1958, 13th printing in 1969. Light edge wear. sg87
$8.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Darby O'Gill1959, no priniting shown on last page and presume 1st edition, 1st printing. Light shelf wear to the cover with a cover scuff. No marks, tears or smudging. Normal page yellowing. dw279
$10.00
Click here for picture
Tammy - A Story Book, with dolls to cut out and Dress1963 Little Golden Activity Book. Original price 29 cents. 3rd printing, C edition printed inside the back cover. 5 pages of doll clothes, 2 outfits have been cut out and are missing. Last page removed, but 2 paper dolls with back views inside. Slight bow to the cover. Very good condition. hj902
$22.00
Click here for picture
The Lively Little Rabbit1943, "P" edition. The pages are crisp and clean, the cover has a very small split at the spine fore edge. 29 cents cover price. Excellent condition.
illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren
12413
$12.00
Click here for picture
Tenggren's Jack and the Beanstalk 1956 - "A" edition. Small pen marks on most pages, name inside the front cover, date stamp on title page. Some shelf wear to the edges. Overall, good. sg71
$6.00
Click here for picture
The Christmas Story1952 - "A" edition. Excellent condition with small blue spots at the top of the front cover. sg72
$10.00
Chip Chip1947 LGB with name inside the front cover. Light shelf edge wear. "F" edition. sg88
$12.00
Click here for picture
The Gingerbread Man1961 "G" edition. Marked out name inside the front cover, o/w very good to excellent condition. dw354
$25.00
Click here for picture
Leave It To Beaver1959 "A" edition LGB. Red crayon inside the back cover, all other pages in excellent condition. Light scratching on the front cover. dw364
$14.00
This World Of Ours1959 "A" edition GIANT Little Golden Book. Hard to find. Light spine end wear, o/w excellent condition. dw370
$22.00
Click here for picture
Our Flag1960 "A" edition. Small scuff to spine covering o/w excellent dw374
$8.00
Click here for picture
Loopy de Loop1960 "A" edition in excellent condition. dw376
$10.00
Click here for picture
Scuffy the Tugboat1971 LGB with marked out name inside the front cover. Light mylar peeling on the front cover, o/w very good condition. dw379
$5.00
Click here for picture
Rin Tin Tin and Rusty1955 "F" edition. Spine covering is missing, o/w very good condition. dw391
$18.00
Click here for picture
Charmin Chatty1964 "A" edition in excellent condition. dw413
$40.00
Click here for picture
Bamm-Bamm with Pebbles Flinstone1963 "A" edition in very good to excellent condition. dw414
$15.00
Click here for picture
Captain Kangaroo and the Beaver1961 "A" edition. Spine cover missing, o/w excellent. dw387
$8.00
Click here for picture
Captain Kangaroo and the Beaver1961 "A" edition. Spine cover missing, o/w excellent. dw350
$9.00
Click here for picture
Captain Kangaroo and the Panda1957 - "B" edition. Light pen marks and edge stain on the front cover. Small pen marks on 6 pages. Overall, good. sg74
$6.00
Click here for picture
Captain Kangaroo and the Panda1957 - "A" edition. Pencil mark and repaired tear on the title page, small page turning tears and shelf edge wear. Overall, good condition only. dw223
$6.00
Click here for picture
Hansel and Gretel1954 - "D" edition. name on book plate inside the front cover. Name in pencil on copyright page. Small pen marks on most pages. Light shelf rub to cover. Fair to good condition.
The Brothers Grimm
sg66
$5.00
Click here for picture
Hanna-Barbera's Cindy Bear - featuring Yogi Bear1961 1st edition, 1st printing - "A" edition! Name inside the front cover, slight discoloration at top right corner edge, o/w excellent.
by Jean Klinodrlinger
hj739
$25.00
Click here for picture
Hey there - it's YOGI BEAR!1964, 1st edition, stated new edition. No letter inside the back cover edge. Presumed first printing. Light shelf wear, tight spine and excellent condition.
by Carl Memling
hj740
$25.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Mother Gooselater re-print of the 1952 edition. Near mint! sg76
$6.00
Click here for picture
Mickey Mouse and the Best-Neighbor Contest1977 Golden book, light wear to the spine edge. Excellent. sg78
$6.00
Click here for picture
Peter and the Wolf1976 little golden book. Light shelf rubbing. Very good condition. sg79
$6.00
Click here for picture
Santa's Surprise Book1973 little golden book. Name inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to spine ends. Original price sticker on the front cover. Good condition. sg77
$4.00
Click here for picture
Tawny Scrawny Lion1974 little golden book. Name inside the front cover, o/w excellent. sg80
$6.00
Click here for picture
Christmas Carols1946, "G" edition. Beautiful color illustrations and music. No marks, tears or smuding. The cover has shelf wear to the edges and a crack on the lower fore edge of the spine. Very good condition. dw228
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Little Golden Mother Goose An Older Little Golden Book - Golden Press, #471 - Copyright 1957, "F" edition, Light cover scuffing from shelf storage. Yellowing with no marks or tears. Original cover price 29 cents. Very good to excellent. 1961 back cover design. sg28
$10.00
The Jolly Barnyard 1950 rare softbound. A Little Silver Book. # 1201. Name in pencil at top of the title page, o/w excellent.
by Anne North Bedford
ss118
$14.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's
Mickey Mouse's Picnic
An Older Little Golden Book - Golden Press, #D15 - copyright 1950, "F" edition, light shelf scuffing on back cover and minimal cover rubbing at the corners. Original cover price 25 cents. Excellent condition. 1959 back cover design. sg23
$10.00
Old Mother Hubbard 1970 Little Golden Book with shelf rubbing to the covers. The pages are in excellent condition. dw146
$3.00
Click here for picture
Prayers for Children 1952, Little Golden Book #205, "S" printing. Some cellow cover peeling on front cover, wtherwise excellent condition.
illust. Eloise Wilkin
dw123
$5.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Pinocchio 1948 "V" edition. No writing or tears, white and crisp pages. Minimal shelf wear to the cover edges. Excellent edition. 11417
$10.00
Click here for picture
Bozo The Clown 1961 1st edition, 1st printing! "A" edition. Small amount of shelf wear to corners and rubbing on back cover. 11418
$22.00
Santa's Toy Shop 1950, "J" edition. Near mint condition with very minimal cover rub.
Adapted By Al Dempster
11419
$8.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's "Robin Hood"Older Little Golden Book with red spine, owner's name in pencil inside front cover. Pages yellowing.#DW35
$10.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's "Cinderella"Older Little Golden Book with red spine, owner's name in ink inside front cover. Pages yellowing. A Michey Mouse Club Book.#DW35
$10.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's
"Disneyland on the Air"
Older Little Golden Book, old spine with some of the spine cover peeling off. Owner's name inside the front cover with an inscription to child on title page dated 1955.#DW32
$6.00
Click here for picture
Christmas Carols 1946 Little Golden Book, name on front cover and inside front cover. Red crayon on page 40, pencil mark on title page. Marjorie Wyckoff, pictures by Corinne Malvern - Simon and Schuster IG3
$6.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Cinderella 1950 LGB Pencil mark on the back cover. Inscription inside the front cover. Light Shelf wear. sg89
$12.00
The Little Red Hen 1942 "K" edition LGB. Light crease on the front cover. Name inside the front cover. sg81
$12.00
Click here for picture
Barbie 1974 LGB with some shelf rubbing to the cover. Marked out name inside the front cover. sg82
$8.00
Click here for picture
The Animals' Christmas Eve 1977 LGB with light shelf wear. Excellent. sg83
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Children's Book of Virtues1995 oversized hard cover book. Phenomenal illustrations! First edition, no dust jacket. Mint condition. by Bennett, William J. (editor) and illustrated by Hague, Michael published by Simon & Schuster but not a Little Golden Book. 11317
$5.00
Click here for picture

Wonder books
Barney Beagle 1962 Easy Reader. Collectible little book about a dog who lives in a Pet shop until he goes home with his boy one day, believes "every dog should have a boy," and waits for HIS boy impatiently. Minimal shelf rubbing with a penciled name inside the front cover. Excellent condition.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Ruth Wood
#hj598
$65.00
Barney Beagle 1962 "Easy Reader". Name inside the front cover, otherwise near mint condition!
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Ruth Wood
hj1054
$65.00
Barney Beagle 1962 hardback easy reader about a beagle in a pet shop who chooses a special boy to be "his boy". Some light shelf wear. The front blank end paper has two small chips from the corners. Very good condition.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Ruth Wood
hj1283
$50.00
Barney Beagle 1962 Easy Reader in excellent condition. A collectible and hard to find Wonder classic!
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Ruth Wood
hj1486
$65.00
Barney Beagle Plays Baseball1963 Easy Reader. Rare and Collectible little book about a dog who joins the team. Excellent condition.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Ruth Wood
#hj580-2
$65.00
Barney Beagle Plays Baseball1963 Easy Reader. Rare and Collectible little book about a dog who joins the team. name inside the front cover, lightly wrinkled pages from little page turning fingers, some yellowing. The cover shows some wear.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Ruth Wood
14656
$25.00
Barney Beagle Goes Camping1970 hard to find Easy Reader. Small crack to the front spine edge with clear tape reinforcing the spine. Very good condition without marks or tears.hj987
$25.00
Click here for picture
Barney Beagle Goes Camping1970 rare paperback edition in excellent condition.hj1406
$25.00
Click here for picture
Barney Beagle Goes Camping1970 hardback easy reader. Very collectible, story about a boy, his dog and their bear-filled camping adventure. Very light shelf bumping, otherwise excellent condition.hj1301
$50.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961 Wonder books Easy Reader, very collectible title. Inscription inside the front cover. Excellent condition.hj1829
$55.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961 Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing, Near Fine picture cover hardback. Collectible and well remembered little book. A cute story and illustrations. No marks or tears. Very minimal shelf rubbing. Excellent condition.#HJ541
$62.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961 Easy Reader. Collectible and well remembered little book. Small ink mark inside the front cover. The rear end paper paste down inside the back cover has a small edge missing. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. The cover has minimal shelf bumping. Excellent condition.13013
$50.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961 Easy Reader. Collectible and well remembered little book. excellent condition.13246
$60.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1962 Easy Reader. Collectible and well remembered little book. Name inside the front cover, light shelf rub at the spine ends. The front cover still bears the original price tag. Excellent condition!13201
$62.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961, cute little book full of illustrations for the young reader. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. A cute story and illustrations. No marks or tears. Minimal shelf rubbing. Name in pencil inside the front cover with a partially erased name on the front end paper. Excellent condition.#11246
$60.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961 Easy Reader Book. Interior pages are wavy due to moisture, but no stains, marks or tears. A very collectible book for a bargain price!hj769
$20.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961 Easy Reader. Collectible and well remembered little book. Name on the front decorated end paper, no other marks, no tears and no smudging. Near mint condition!hj879
$75.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961 Easy Reader. Collectible and well remembered little book. Name inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine ends with splitting. Cover soiling. The pages are in excellent condition. Overall, good condition.hj878
$30.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up SignsVery Good. 1961, cute little book full of illustrations for the young reader. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing, picture cover hardback. Collectible and well remembered little book. A cute story and illustrations. Small scuff at the top of the front cover with light shelf wear to the edges and light cover soil. Very good condition.#12388
$40.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961 rare softbound edition. Edge chips to the rear decorated end cover. Text pages are yellowing as normal. No marks or smudging. The first two pages are loosening from the binding at the very bottom of the pages. The spine has some chipping and has been reinforced with clear library tape. The front cover has some scuffing, small amount of creasing and a small corner removed at the lower right. Overall good condition. A very collectible book at a bargain price!hj809
$22.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Purple House 1965, cute little book about Mr Pine and his crazy purple house. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Hard to find title. Light shelf rubbing to the rear edge of the spine, name at the top of the front decorated end paper. Excellent condition!
Story and pictures by Leonard Kessler
13200
$65.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Purple House 1965 Easy Reader in excellent condition.
Story and pictures by Leonard Kessler
hj1407
$70.00
Click here for picture
I Made a Line 1962 Easy Reader with scuff on the front cover. Shelf wear to the edges. Very good condition.
Story and pictures by Leonard Kessler
hj1487
$6.00
Click here for picture
Arty the Smarty1962 ex-school library with usual library markings. Smudging on the pages and the cover has some shelf wear and cover soil. A great reading copy!
Faith McNulty, illustrated by Albert Aquino
hj1801
$30.00
Click here for picture
Arty the Smarty1962 "Easy Reader" book. Name inside the front cover, no other marks, no tears or smudging. Light shelf rub on the spine edge. Excellent condition!
Faith McNulty, illustrated by Albert Aquino
13199
$65.00
Arty the Smarty1962 "Easy Reader". Name inside the front cover, otherwise near mint condition!
Faith McNulty, illustrated by Albert Aquino
hj1053
$65.00
The Three Coats of Benny Bunny1968 "Easy Reader" book. Name on the front decorated end paper. Last page has a small corner missing that does not affect the text or illustration. Very good to excellent.
Elizabeth Dauber
13198
$15.00
Click here for picture
The adventures of Silly Billy1961 easy reader. Corner chipped out of the 2nd page, does not affect the text or illustration. No marks. very good condition.
Tamara Kitt
13186
$22.00
Click here for picture
The adventures of Silly Billy1961 Easy Reader. The front cover has pulled loose from the book block but the block is still firmly attached to the binding. Inscription inside the front cover, repaired tear on the front blank end paper. The story pages are in excellent condition. An affordable copy of a Wonder classic!
Tamara Kitt
hj1482
$15.00
Click here for picture
The adventures of Silly Billy1961 Easy Reader with name at the top of the front blank end paper. Light shelf rubbing on edges. Excellent condition.
Tamara Kitt
hj1485
$30.00
Click here for picture
The adventures of Silly Billy1961 Easy Reader with light cover soil. No marks, tears or smudging. Excellent condition.
Tamara Kitt
hj1490
$22.00
The adventures of Silly Billy1961 Easy Reader in near-mint condition.
Tamara Kitt
hj1410
$35.00
Click here for picture
The Secret Cat1961 easy reader. Light shelf rubbing to cover and edges. Very good condition.
Tamara Kitt
13185
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Secret Cat1961 Easy Reader with light shelf wear to the edges, name at the top of the front blank end paper, o/w excellent.
Tamara Kitt
hj1488
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Hunters Are Coming1973 Easy Reader in excellent condition! hj1483
$6.00
Click here for picture
Question and Answer Book1963 easy reader. Personal library label without the name on the front blank end paper. Small tear to the top of the spine end. Excellent.
Mary Elting
13184
$9.00
Click here for picture
When I Grow Up1965 Easy Reader. Names and marks inside the front and back covers. Very good condition.
Jean Bethell, illustrated by Ruth Wood
13183
$8.00
Click here for picture
Fly-Away at the Air Show1962 Easy Reader book. Near mint condition with only a tiny check mark inside the rear cover. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. Very collectible series reader.hj782
$22.00
Click here for picture
Petey the Peanut Man 1966, Petey the peanut man tries to become a part of the circus. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. 2 initials at the top of the front cover and a name on the front blank end paper. No other marks, no tears and very minimal shelf rubbing to the edges. Very good condition.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Mae Gerhard
12153
$9.00
Click here for picture
Hooray for Henry 1966 Easy Reader. Collectible little book about a boy who wins the pie eating contest at the school picnic. Light shelf rubbing to the edges, otherwise excellent.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Sergio Leone
13193
$38.00
Click here for picture
Hooray for Henry 1966 Easy Reader. Collectible little book about a boy who wins the pie eating contest at the school picnic. Light shelf rubbing to the edges, otherwise excellent. by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Sergio Leone15071
$30.00
The Clumsy Cowboy 1963 Easy Reader with name at the top of the front blank end paper, pencil on the title page, crayon inside the back cover. Light cover soiling. The story pages are unmarked and in very good condition.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Shel and Jan Haber
hj1489
$11.00
The Clumsy Cowboy 1963, Hilarious cowboy yarn. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Bumped cover corners, name printed on the front blank end paper. No other marks, no smudges and no tears. Excellent condition.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Shel and Jan Haber
12154
$14.00
More jokes and Riddles1981 printing, easy reader. Light shelf rubbing, o/w excellent condition.hj861
$12.00
Click here for picture
Surprise in the Tree1962 easy reader. 1st page has light wrinkles at the upper corner, otherwise excellent.13188
$15.00
Click here for picture
Robber Raccoon1971 easy reader in excellent condition.13187
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Wonder Book of Cottontails and Other Rabbits1965 excellent condition.sg68
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Surprising Pets of Billy Brown 1962 Easy Reader with a little discoloration on the cover, name at the top of the front blank end paper, o/w excellent condition.
by Tamara Kitt & illustrated by Rosalind Welcher
hj1484
$30.00
Click here for picture
Billy Brown Makes Something Grand 1961 Easy Reader with light cover soil. No marks, tears or smudging. Excellent condition.
by Tamara Kitt & illustrated by Rosalind Welcher
hj1493
$30.00
Click here for picture
Billy Brown Makes Something Grand 1961 easy reader. Wear to the spine ends. Very good condition.
by Tamara Kitt & illustrated by Rosalind Welcher
13189
$28.00
Click here for picture
Billy Brown: The Baby Sitter 1962, cute little book full of illustrations for the young reader. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Name at the top of the blank front end paper, no other marks, no tears or smudging. No shelf wear. Near mint condition!
by Tamara Kitt & illustrated by Rosalind Welcher
12159
$22.00
Click here for picture
Billy Brown: The Baby Sitter 1962 collectible Wonder Books Easy Reader. Very minimal shelf rubbing to the edges, the pages are in excellent condition.
by Tamara Kitt & illustrated by Rosalind Welcher
hj1644
$20.00
Click here for picture
The Old Man and the Tiger1965 Wonder Easy Reader with cute illustrations. NEAR MINT!
by Alvin Tresselt & illustrated by Albert Aquino
#hj905
$18.00
Click here for picture
Let Papa Sleep1963 Easy Reader. Collectible little book about 2 bunnies who try to go through their normal activities without waking Papa. Name penciled inside the front cover with minimal shelf wear. Excellent condition.
written and Illustrated By Emily Reed
#hj597
$60.00
Click here for picture
Let Papa Sleep1963 Easy Reader with shelf wear to the edges. Pages in excellent condition.
written and Illustrated By Emily Reed
#hj1408
$25.00
Click here for picture
Let Papa Sleep1963 Easy Reader with light cover rubbing. Name inside the front cover.
written and Illustrated By Emily Reed
#hj1409
$30.00
Click here for picture
Let Papa Sleep1963, A rabbit family story, with adorable illustrations. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Inscription on the front blank end paper and "Tim" on the front cover in light pen. Minimal shelf rubbing to edges. 7 pgs with small crayon marks, no tears and no smudges. Good condition and an affordable copy of an expensive and collectible book
written and Illustrated By Emily Reed
12163
$20.00
The Monkey in the Rocket1962, cute little book full of illustrations for the young reader. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Well remembered little book. A few ink marks inside the front cover and 1 small page turning tear. Minimal shelf rubbing. Excellent condition.#11249
$8.00
Click here for picture
The Boy, the Cat and the Magic Fiddle1964, cute little book full of illustrations for the young reader. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. 1 small page turning tear, first name at the top of the title page. Excellent condition.
by Tamara Kitt and illust. by William Russell
#11248
$8.00
Click here for picture
The Boy, the Cat and the Magic Fiddle1964, a fine folk tale. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Name on the front blank end paper. Minimal shelf rubbing to edges. No other marks, no tears and no smudges. Excellent.
by Tamara Kitt and illust. by William Russell
#11248
$8.00
Click here for picture
Little Gray Mouse Goes Sailing1965 Easy Reader with faint cover soil, o/w excellent condition.
by Paul Newman and illust. by Jessica Zemsky
hj1492
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Birthday Party1964 Easy Reader. Small stain at the bottom of the title page and 1st page, o/w excellent condition.
by Paul Newman and illust. by Jessica Zemsky
hj1491
$10.00
The Birthday Party1964 "Easy Reader". Interior front spine has been reinforced with spine tape, inscription inside the front cover. 2 holes on the back of the book, spine edge. Fair to good with no marks or tears.
by Paul Newman and illust. by Jessica Zemsky
13192
$6.00
Click here for picture
The Day Joe Went to the Supermarket"1963, adorable illustrations. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Name on the front blank end paper. Minimal shelf rubbing to edges. No other marks, no tears and no smudges. Excellent.
by Dorothy Levenson and illust. by Jessica Zemsky
12161
$8.00
The Day Joe Went to the Supermarket1961 Easy Reader book. 2 tiny check marks inside the back cover, no other flaws and near mint condition. Collectible and well remembered reader!hj784
$15.00

Will You Come to my Party?1961 Easy Reader book. name inside the front cover. Pencil at the top of the 1st page. Very good condition.13190
$14.00
Will You Come to my Party?1961 Easy Reader book. Scuff on front cover, excellent condition. Collectible and well remembered reader!hj783
$20.00
Click here for picture
Barbie Goes to a Party1964, cute little book full of illustrations for the young reader. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Paper peel at the top corner of the front cover. Minimal shelf wear, Pencil marks on fly leaf and name inside the front cover. Very good condition. #11247
$8.00
Click here for picture
A Train for Tommy 1962, ex-library with withdrawn stamps and card pocket inside the front cover. Black marked out area on the front cover under the mylar jacket. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible little book. No other marks, no tears and no smudges. Very good.
by Edith Tarcov, illust. by William Russell
12164
$5.00
Click here for picture
The Old Man and the Tiger 1965 "Easy Reader" series. "an old folk tale." Name inside the front cover and on the front blank end paper. Sticker on the back cover. No other marks, no tears and no smudges. Excellent.
by Alvin Tresselt, illust. by Albert Aquino
12165
$8.00
Click here for picture
Will You Come to My Party? 1961, minor shelf bumping to corners and inscription on the front fly leaf. No other marks, no tears or smudging. Very good to excellent.
Sara Asheron author and Susanne Suba illustrator
sg56
$8.00
Click here for picture
Keep Your Eyes Open 1965, near mint to mint condition. No writing, marks or smudges and no shelf wear.
Michael Folsom author and Elizabeth Dauber illustrator
sg57
$12.00
Click here for picture
Keep Your Eyes Open 1965, A car ride. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Name and address on the front blank end paper, no other marks, no tears and no smudging. Excellent condition.
Michael Folsom author and Elizabeth Dauber illustrator
12155
$12.00
Click here for picture
Barbie The Baby Sitter1964 with spine split at the bottom of the fore edge of the spine. Light wear at the corners. Very good condition and the pages are in excellent condition. dw352
$18.00
Click here for picture
Wild Bill Hickok1956 with name in pencil inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine edges. Good condition. dw369
$18.00
Click here for picture
The Wonderful Tar-Baby1952 Wonder book, some normal page yellowing to a few pages. The book plate inside the back cover has ink marks, but the pages have no marks, tears or smudging. The spine has some chipping and has been reinforced with clear library spine tape. Good to very good condition. hj1186
$30.00
Click here for picture
The Helpful Friends1955 #631 with wear to the spine. No marks, tears or smudging. 14126
$5.00

Click here for picture
The Noisy Clock Shop1950 Wonder book. soil on cover with light spine damage. Inerior front hinge is weakening. 14125
$8.00
Click here for picture
Popeye's Big Surpise1962. Name inside the front cover. Some clear mylar peeling on the cover, o/w Very good. dw375
$15.00
Click here for picture
Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales (to read aloud) 1960 paperback. Previous owner's name in pencil on title page. Excellent condtion.
Compiled By Oscar Weigle, illustrator Jill Elgin
11495
$5.00
Click here for picture
Who Lives on the Farm?1949 copyright with washable covers, name inside the front cover, light shelf wear to the spine ends. Very good condition.
by Mary Elting
13210
$7.00
Click here for picture
Tuggy the Tugboat 1958, #696, original cover price 39 cents. Very minimal shelf rubbing to the cover, the interior is in mint condition.
by Jean Horton Berg
11457
$15.00

Click here for picture
Casper the Friendly Ghost and Wendy the Good Little Witch 1963, #805, original cover price 39 cents. One small page turning tear with very minimal shelf rubbing. Very good to excellent condition.
by Harvey Cartoon Studios
11455
$6.00
The Really Truly Treasure Hunt1962, #793, original cover price 35 cents. Small scuff and minimal shelf wear on the cover. No marks or tears. Very good condition. 12279
$5.00
Click here for picture
How Peter Cottontail Got His Name1957 edition, #668. No marks or tears, beautiful illustrations. The front cover has two names, but faintly marked. Very good condition. 12007
$8.00
Click here for picture
Deputy Dawg's Big Catch #770, 1961, small name inside front cover, clear library taped spine. Original price 25 cents. sg30
$5.00
Click here for picture
Heckle and Jeckle #694, 1957, taped spine. Text is excellent. Original price 29 cents. sg32
$3.00

Click here for picture
Mighty Mouse and the Scarecrow #678, 1954, small amount of wear to the head of the spine, otherwise excellent. Original price 29 cents. sg35
$12.00
Click here for picture
The Costume Party #800, 1962, excellent condition. Original price 29 cents. sg36
$9.00
Click here for picture
The Busy Baby Lion #737 - 1959, original price 29 cents. Excellent condition. sg40
$10.00
Click here for picture
Storytime Favorites 1947, #514. The upper spine binding has a very small seperation. The pages are in mint condition. Excellent condition overall. 12950
$10.00
Click here for picture
Storytime Favorites 1947 wonder with washable cover. name in pencil on the front blank end paper. Small amount of shelf wear to the spine heel. Clear mylar starting to peel. Very good condition. 12755
$7.00
Click here for picture
A Visit to the Doctor #733, 1960, A very good picturebook hardcover . Clear tape on spine and small name on back cover. sg51
$3.00
A Visit to the Doctor #733, 1960, A very good picturebook hardcover . light cover soil and spine edge wear. Good condition. 12753
$3.00

Saalfield books
The Fairy Tale Book1923, a classic Saalfield hardback. The book block is loose from the cover but complete. Contains many wonderful tales including Little Black Sambo. Inscription on the title page in pencil. Heavy pulp-quality pages. hj1577
$35.00
Click here for picture
'Little Black Sambo'1942 cloth-like oversized softbound book with beautiful illustrations by Ethel Hays. The binding was reinforced with tape. The interior part of the book has come loose from the stapled binding but complete. No marks or tears, very light wear.12588
$140.00
Click here for picture
'Nursery Tales for Happy Children'1920 first edition. HARD TO FIND! Includes 2 Peter Rabbit stories and LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. The interior front and back hinges have been reinforced with clear acid-free library tape. No marks or tears. The middle of the book block is a little weak, but still bound well. Blue cloth library tape reinforces the spine. Very good condition for its use and age with shelf wear to the cover edges and corners.hj1023
$125.00
Click here for picture
Tiger Tiny and Tippy The Saalfield Pub. Co., Akron, Ohio, 1937 Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. First Printing. Square softbound book with Pictorial wraps with three cats on a fence on front and back covers in orange, black and white. Three adventures of Mamma Fluff and her three little kittens. A Rebus book. Text and pictures are in black and white. With pictures inserted to be read as words, a wonderful children's book for the beginning reader. Super collector's copy! Excellent condition with no tears, tiny pencil mark on front cover. Binding excellent.#10086
$15.00
The Night Before Christmas The Saalfield Pub. Co., Akron, Ohio, light stain to the first 3 pages. Some light wear to the softbound cover. No marks, tears or smudging. Very good condition. No date, but estimate 1950's.
Beautiful unforgettable color illustrations by my favorite childrens' book illustrator, Ethel Hays.
12675
$20.00

Click here for picture

Samuel Lowe books
Kittens and Puppies and Their Friends1944 softbound stapled binding. The inner book block has pulled loose from the stapled binding at the cover. Otherwise very good with no marks, tears or smudging. Precious color illustrations.13949
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Night Before Christmas - A Lolly Pop Book1949 #580-5, A Lolly Pop book with minimal edge wear. No marks or tears. Very good condition.12590
$7.00
Click here for picture
The Three Bears1943 softbound stapled binding. Normal page yellowing and a couple of small smudges. Beautiful old color illustrations typical of the 40's and war-time. Excellent condition overall.11765
$15.00
The Elf and The Rabbit - and other Stories1946 collectible children's book. Inscription inside the front cover dated 1947 and name on the title page. No other marks, no tears. Minimal shelf rubbing. Excellent condition. The Elf & the Rabbit, The Story of Litt le Black Sambo, Hansel & Gretel, The Three Bears, The Wolf & the Seven Little Goats, Goody Two Shoes, Little Red Ridinghood, The Story of Dick Whittington.HJ523
$42.00
Click here for picture
The Elf and The Rabbit - and other Stories1946 Brownie book in very good to excellent condition with only minimal shelf edge rubbing. The Elf & the Rabbit, The Story of Litt le Black Sambo, Hansel & Gretel, The Three Bears, The Wolf & the Seven Little Goats, Goody Two Shoes, Little Red Ridinghood, The Story of Dick Whittington.hj1304
$42.00
Click here for picture
Grimm's Fairy TalesA Sturdibuilt Book with some shelf edge wear. No marks or tears. Page yellowing. Very good condition.12598
$10.00
Click here for picture
Good Night StoriesA Blue Bird Book with minimal shelf rubbing to the edges. The upper spine head has a piece missing, approximately 1/3 inch. Tight spine, no marks, tears or smudges. Very good condition.12597
$10.00
Click here for picture
Some Day1945 studibilt book. Name in pencil inside the front cover. Paper covered illustrated boards with light bubble on the front cover. Good to very good condition.12751
$5.00
Click here for picture
Storyland1946 studibilt book. Name in pencil inside the front cover. Light cover creasing. Good to very good condition.12752
$5.00
Click here for picture
Put-Putcirca 1940's - early 50's. Shape of tractor with movable wheels, hard to find "wheel toy book". Name in pencil inside the front cover. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. 12750
$25.00
Click here for picture
Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes1944 softbound stapled binding. The inner book block has pulled loose from the stapled binding at the cover. Pencil mark on the inner edge of the margin of one page. Otherwise very good with no tears or smudging. Precious color illustrations.13950
$5.00
Click here for picture
Leader coloring book1950 Saalfield un-used coloring book. No marks or tears. There is a little of outer corner curl to the book due to storage. This is a wonderful example of an early coloring book and a great addition to a display. Darling illustrations to trace and use for crafts.14844
$5.00
Click here for picture
Cherub coloring book1950 Saalfield un-used coloring book. No marks or tears. There is a little of outer corner curl to the book due to storage. This is a wonderful example of an early coloring book and a great addition to a display. Darling illustrations to trace and use for crafts.14845
$5.00
Click here for picture

Platt & Munk published books
Stories Children Love1955 oversized hardback book, beautiful color illustrations by the famous Eulalie and Lois Lenski. Shelf rubbing to edges with Black library cloth spine tape reinforcing the spine. Tight binding. No marks, tears or smudges. The pages are in beautiful condition. Contains the following stories: Little Red Riding Hood, The Story Of Peter Pan, Dick Whittington and his Cat, Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, The Three Bears, Puss in Boots, Tom Thumb and Jack and the Beanstalk.12636
$65.00
Click here for picture
Fairy Tales That Never Grow Old1923 oversized hardback. 10 favorite stories including: The Story of Peter Pan, The Three Bears, Little Red Riding Hood, Dick Whittington and his Cat, Puss-in-Boots, The Babes in the Woods, Jack and the Beanstalk, Cinderella, The Frog Prince and Snowdrop. One bottom page chip, a few small page turning tears and 3 non-tape acid-free repairs. The cover has a scuff in the graphic paste-down. Otherwise good condition with nan inscription on the front decorated end paper.12637
$40.00
Click here for picture
The Gingerbread Boy1927 hardback book in mint condition. The original dust jacket is very good with light edge wear and a chip on the rear upper edge.12646
$48.00
Click here for picture
The Bumper Book1946, 2nd edition. Oversized hardback. Some cover soiling and shelf wear at the corners. Names in pencil on the front decorated end paper. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. Absolutely beautiful illustrations by the famous Eulalie. Overall very good condition and a must for the family vintage children's library.
edited by Watty Piper, illustrated by Eulalie.
A Platt and Munk Classic
hj1693
$75.00
The Bumper Book1961 over-sized hardbound, hard to find children's book. Inscription and child's library label inside the front cover. The pages are in excellent condition with wonderful color illustrations. The cover has shelf wear to the edges and corners.
edited by Watty Piper, illustrated by Eulalie.
A Platt and Munk Classic
13886
$75.00
Click here for picture
The Bumper Book1969 oversized hardback with phenomenal illustrations by Eulalie. The cover has faint soil in a couple of areas and the pages are in fine condition with no marks, tears or smudging. A great addition to the family library and hard to find.
edited by Watty Piper, illustrated by Eulalie.
A Platt and Munk Classic
13931
$85.00
Click here for picture
The Bumper Book1969 oversized hardback with phenomenal illustrations by Eulalie. The cover and the pages are in fine condition with no marks, tears or smudging. The small original price sticker remains inside the rear cover. A great addition to the family library and hard to find.
edited by Watty Piper, illustrated by Eulalie.
A Platt and Munk Classic
13936
$100.00
Click here for picture
The Bumper Book1969 oversized hardback with phenomenal illustrations by Eulalie. The cover has a very small amount of soil that is hard to see on the back cover and the pages are in fine condition with no marks, tears or smudging. A great addition to the family library and hard to find.
edited by Watty Piper, illustrated by Eulalie.
A Platt and Munk Classic
13937
$80.00
Click here for picture
My Brimful Book1960 oversized hardback with many wonderful stories in three sections, each section illustrated by a different artist: Favorite Poems of Childhood illustrated by Tasha Tudor, Mother Goose Rhymes illustrated by Margot Austin and Animal Stories illustrated by Wesley Dennis. The color illustrations are wonderful. Presumed First Edition. The cover has some light soiling and the spine has a repaired crack which does not affect the binding. The interior is in excellent condition without marks, tears or smudging.
edited by Dana Bruce, illustrated by Tasha Tudor, Margot Austin and Wesley Dennis
A Platt and Munk Classic
13930
$45.00
Click here for picture
My Brimful Book1960 oversized hardback with many wonderful stories in three sections, each section illustrated by a different artist: Favorite Poems of Childhood illustrated by Tasha Tudor, Mother Goose Rhymes illustrated by Margot Austin and Animal Stories illustrated by Wesley Dennis. The color illustrations are wonderful. Presumed First Edition. Very faint soil at the cover edge. The pages are in fine condition without marks, tears or smudging. Excellent to near-fine conditon!
edited by Dana Bruce, illustrated by Tasha Tudor, Margot Austin and Wesley Dennis
A Platt and Munk Classic
13935
$65.00
Click here for picture
My Brimful Book1969 oversized hardback, collectible children's book. Many wonderful poems, rhymes and stories with beautiful illustrations. Light shelf wear, otherwise excellent condition. Each section illustrated by a different artist: Favorite Poems of Childhood illustrated by Tasha Tudor, Mother Goose Rhymes illustrated by Margot Austin and Animal Stories illustrated by Wesley Dennis. The color illustrations are wonderful.
edited by Dana Bruce, illustrated by Tasha Tudor, Margot Austin and Wesley Dennis
A Platt and Munk Classic
hj1634
$50.00
Click here for picture
'The Gateway to Storyland'1961 oversized hardback. 15 favorite stories including The Gingerbread Boy, Chicken Little, The Ice Cream Man... just to name a few. The spine has splitting, but the spine cover is still intact. Shelf edge wear. Name inside the front cover, faint school stamp and teacher's notation on the title page. The pages are in excellent condition without marks, tears or smudging. Overall, very good condition.
edited by Watty Piper and illustrated by Eulalie
12609
$45.00
Click here for picture
'The Gateway to Storyland'1965 oversized hardback. Very light shelf wear. Stickers on the back cover. The pages are in excellent condition. A wonderful book edited by Watty Piper and illustrated by the famous Eulalie. Contains the following stories: The Gingerbread Boy, The Three Little Kittens, My Shadow, The Rooster, the mouse and the little red hen, Mr. Pig Goes to Market, The little Gray Pony, One Stormy Night, Chicken Little, Three Little Pigs, The Sugar Plum Tree, The Little Red Hen and the grain of Wheat and The Tale of Peter Rabbit.
edited by Watty Piper and illustrated by Eulalie
hj1636
$45.00
Click here for picture
'Little Black Sambo'1932 softbound linen-like book #3100-B, stapled binding with light cover soil to back cover. Fantasic illustrations by Eulalie, no marks tears or smudging. Excellent condition.
Platt & Munk
13019
$75.00
Click here for picture
'1001 Riddles for Children'1949 edition with inscription dated 1958 on the front blank end paper. Very light shelf rubbing and in excellent condition.
compiled and illustrated by George L. Carlson published by Platt & Munk
13610
$20.00
Click here for picture #1
'Uncle Wiggily and his Friends'1978, small scuff on the front cover, light edge wear. No marks, tears or smudging. Name stamp on the front blank end paper. Very good condition.
Platt & Munk
hj1132
$25.00
Click here for picture #1
A Child's Garden of Verses1929 oversized hardback beautifully illustrated by Eulalie. The glossary and rear blank end paper have small corners removed. One table of contents page has an old mended tear. 3 other pages have small page turning tears. No marks or smudging. Inscription on the front blank end paper. Some shelf wear to the edges, but overall this book is in very good condition for its age and very collectible.hj1139
$38.00
A Child's Garden of Verses1961, The complete edition with inscription from aunt and uncle to child inside the front cover. The cover has some fading but the pages and illustrations are wonderful.hj1411
$45.00
Click here for picture
A Child's Garden of Verses1961, The complete edition with cover soiling but the pages and illustrations are wonderful.hj1412
$45.00
Click here for picture
Eight Fairy Tales1938 hardback with b/w and color plate illustrations. Good condition overall with a repaired spine and one page with a pencil mark. The pages are in very good condition. Includes: "The Story of Peter Pan", "Cinderella", "Dick Whittington", "Jack and the Beanstalk", "Little Red Riding Hood", "Puss in Boots", "The Three Bears" and "Tom Thumb".13611
$20.00
Click here for picture
Mother Goose Rhymesisbn 0-448-40114-2 Price tag residue at the upper right corner. Shelf rubbing to the spine edges. Very good to excellent condition. Looks like the vintage book, but at a low price. hj1073
$30.00
Stories Children Love1933 over-sized hardback. Contains the following stories: "Little Red Riding Hood", "The Story of Peter Pan", "Dick Whittington and his Cat", "Cinderella", "Sleeping Beauty", "The Three Bears", "Puss in Boots", "Tom Thumb" and "Jack and the Beanstalk". The front blank end paper is missing. The pages have some small page turning tears to some edges which most have been repaired with acid free library mending tape. No marks or smudges. The cover has bumped corners. Priced according to condition. B/W and Beautiful color illustrations.
edited by Watty Piper, Illustrated by Eulalie
12822
$28.00
Click here for picture
Stories Children Love1933 oversized hardback. 1 page torn out but pasted in with old yellow tape. Shelf wear to the cover. Overall fair condition only but with phenomenal illustrations. Edited by Watty Piper and illustrated by the famous Eulalie. Contains the following stores: Little Red Riding Hood, The Story of Peter Pan, Dick Whittington and His Cat, Cinderella, Sleeping Beauty, The Three Bears, Puss in Boots, Tom Thumb and Jack and the Beanstalk
edited by Watty Piper, Illustrated by Eulalie
hj1637
$30.00
Click here for picture
Uncle Wiggily in the Country1940 hardback. Full color illustrated plates. Some page yellowing and a few small age stains. No marks or tears. The front and rear interior hinges have been reinforced with clear hinge tape. The cover has shelf wear to the edges and spine ends. Good condition overall.
Howard R. Garis, illust. by Elmer Rache, published by Platt & Munk Co.
hj892
$35.00
Click here for picture
'Nursery Tales Children Love'RARE RARE 1933 Platt & Munk children's book. Earlier publishing date is 1925. Pictorial paste-down on cloth front cover. By Watty Piper and illustrated by the famous Little Black Sambo illustrator, "Eulalie". Large book with 78 pages of wonderful stories and color illustrations. The stories include: The Little Red hen and the grain of wheat, The Tale of Peter Rabbit, The Three Little Pigs, The cock, the mouse and the little red hen, LITTLE BLACK SAMBO, The Gingerbread Boy, Chicken Little and the Three Little Kittens. No marks, tears or smudging. The cover has shelf wear to the corners and edges. A FIND for the collector!! Excellent condition overall.12771
$175.00
'The Gateway to Storyland'1954 oversized hardback. Small Catholic school stamp on the title page. Soil spots on the front dedication page. No other marks, no tears, no smudging. Shelf edge wear. Includes Peter Rabbit, Little Black Sambo, Three Little Pegs, The Gingerbread Boy, The Little Tar Man and other wonderful tales. 21 stories~! Beautiful illustrations. 1 small red mark on the front cover and red marker marks on the back cover at the bottom edge. Excellent condition and hard to find in this condition.
edited by Watty Piper and illustrated by Eulalie
hj897
$125.00

Click here for picture
'The Gateway to Storyland'1961 oversized hardback. 15 favorite stories including The Gingerbread Boy, Chicken Little, The Ice Cream Man... just to name a few. The spine has splitting, but the spine cover is still intact. Shelf edge wear. Name inside the front cover, faint school stamp and teacher's notation on the title page. The pages are in excellent condition without marks, tears or smudging. Overall, very good condition.
edited by Watty Piper and illustrated by Eulalie
12609
$50.00
Miscellaneous publisher books
Rolito1941 oversized softbound. Story and lyrics by Jeanne Armado with music by Ruth Cleary and pictures by Russell Patterson. Published by Leeds Music. Small piece of tape inside the front cover at the binding. Two small name stamps on the cover. This book was written with the hope of giving the youngest child a tast of another language, another country and its music. While the stories are in English, each story give translation to Spanish for words for the child. Very good conditon. hj1852
$75.00
Click here for picture
Goldilocks and The Three Bears1953, published by McLoughlin Bros, inc, Springfield, MA excellent condition. 15171
$15.00
Click here for picture
Rip Van Winkle1951, published by McLoughlin Bros, inc, Springfield, MA excellent. 15172
$8.00
Click here for picture
Bible Storiesover-sized hardback published by McLoughlin Bros, inc, Springfield, MA No publishing date given but estimate the 1930's. Cloth binding, rear hinge is weak. B/W small illustrations and very beautiful full page color illustration plates. Small scuff on the front cover with light shelf rubbing at the corners. The pages are in excellent condition. hj1796
$20.00
Click here for picture
Babar en Amerique1967 oversized hardback, french edition in excellent condition. hj1797
$30.00
Click here for picture
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanOctober, 1999 stated first edition with mylar covering the original dust jacket. Un-used and fine condition. Hard to find 1st! J.K Rowling ISBN:0439136350, number line 10 down to 1. hj1578
$150.00
Click here for picture
Harry Potter and the Chamber of SecretsISBN:0439064864 Stated "First American Edition June 1999" with true number series 10 to 1. Inscription inside the front cover with a Harry Potter library label with child's name and date. Un-clipped dust jacket. The book is in fine condition which appears to be a gift that was never used.
Rowling, J. K.
hj1595
$100.00
Click here for picture
Harry Potter and the Goblet of FireISBN:0439139597 Stated "First American Edition July 2000" with true number series 10 to 1. Child's personal library stamp with name inside the front cover. Un-clipped dust jacket. The book is in fine condition which appears to be a gift that was never used.
Rowling, J. K.
hj1596
$75.00
Click here for picture
Harry Potter and the Order of the PhoenixISBN:043935806X Stated "First American Edition July 2003" with true number series 10 to 1. Child's personal library stamp with name inside the front cover. Un-clipped dust jacket. Inscription on dedication page. The book is in fine condition which appears to be a gift that was never used.
Rowling, J. K.
hj1597
$75.00
Click here for picture
Better Homes and Gardens Story Book - Little Black Sambo, Brer Rabbit and Others1950 copyright, 1974 printing. Contains many wonderful children's stories and wonderful illustrations. Excellent condition. hj1594
$55.00
Click here for picture
Mary's Lambcirca 1930's to 1940's popup book containing the cover and interior two pages beautifully illustrated with a pop up lamb and 5 children at their school desks. Cute and vintage. "1943" written on the front cover. One in a series by Geraldine Clyne. J.S. Pub. New York hj1580
$15.00
Click here for picture
Ding Dong Bellcirca 1930's to 1940's popup book containing the cover and interior two pages beautifully illustrated with a pop up children and kitten at the well. Cute and vintage. "1943" written on the front cover. One in a series by Geraldine Clyne. J.S. Pub. New York hj1581
$15.00
Click here for picture
There was an old Womancirca 1930's to 1940's popup book containing the cover and interior two pages beautifully illustrated with pop up children and woman who lived in the shoe. Cute and vintage. "1943" written on the front cover. One in a series by Geraldine Clyne. J.S. Pub. New York hj1582
$15.00
Click here for picture #1
Click here for picture #2
My Very First Book1948 beautiful Baby Book. Purchased for a baby but never completed. Signed by the 2 doctors, but no other writing. Small tear to the front page. Hardback book comes in the original cardboard sleeve. The book has no wear except mentioned above and the sleeve has some shelf wear.dw445
$15.00
Click here for picture
The Witch of Blackbird Pond1958 ex-school library with usual markings, else very good condition.14024
$15.00
Click here for picture
Mother McGrew and William Woodpeckerunknown publishing date, estimate 1930's or earlier. Fair condition.hj1805
$15.00
Click here for picture
Patch Pants the Tailor1947 oversized hardback with color cover graphic and wonderful color illustrations. The cover has very light shelf wear at the edges, no marks, tears or smudging. Excellent condition.
story and pictures by Goerge Christian
13927
$40.00
Click here for picture
8192 Crazy Circus Stars in one Book32 color pictures divided into three strips on each page. Flip the strips to make your own crazy pictures. Each page has 3 horizontal strips to mix and match cartoon bodies to make funny and crazy characters. Pictorial boards, spiral bound. Excellent condition with original price tag inside the front cover.hj1502
$25.00
Click here for picture
Ribsy1964 Weekly Reader book, unused condition.
Beverly Cleary, illustrated by Louis Darling
14833
$12.00
Click here for picture
Madeline's Rescue1981 excellent condition. Caldecott award book
Ludwig Bemelmans
14834
$15.00
Click here for picture
Mouse Tales1972, excellent condition.
Arnold Lobel
14832
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Visitors from Oz1960 oversized hardback with wonderful color and b/w illustrations. In excellent condition with minimal shelf rubbing to edges
by L. Frank Baum, illustrated by Dick Martin, published by The Reilly & Lee Co., Chicago.
hj1218
$65.00
Click here for picture
Glinda of Oz1920 oversized hardback 1st edition with pictorial cover. Crayon mark on 2 pages. The hinges are beginning to weaken. Very good condition with slight shelf edge rubbing.
by L. Frank Baum, illustrated by John R. Neill, published by The Reilly & Lee Co., Chicago.
hj932
$600.00
Click here for picture
Glinda of Ozcopyright 1920, later reprint in linen-type softbound. Cover price of $1.95, could be circa 50's. Name written on front bookplate. Very good condition.
by L. Frank Baum, illustrated by John R. Neill, published by The Reilly & Lee Co., Chicago.
hj1140
$20.00

Click here for picture
Dorothy and the Wizard in Ozcopyright 1908, red cloth hardback with pictorial pastedown on the front cover showing Dorothy and the Wizard. Illustrations in b/w. The pages are yellowed due to age, the spine and interior hinges have been reinforced with clear acid-free library tape. Name in pencil on the book plate on the fbep. A very few small page turning tears. Overall good to vg condition.
L. Frank Baum, illustrations: John R. Neill, The Reilly & Lee Co.
hj1017
$50.00
The Wizard of Oz1956 hard cover with decorated boards, very light shelf wear. No marks, tears or smudging. Excellent condition.
L. Frank Baum, illustrations: W.W. Denslow, The Reilly & Lee Co.
hj1328
$50.00
Click here for picture
The Wizard of Oz1944 copyright hardbound with blue buckram cover and embossed title and cover graphic. Front hinge is weak but still bound well. Crayon and pencil on first page, 1 couple of page wrinkles, no other marks, no tears. Very good condition.
L. Frank Baum, illustrations: Evelyn Copelman, The Bobbs-Merrill Company
hj1417
$80.00
Click here for picture
The Land of Oz - The Further Adventures of the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman1950's reprint of the 1904 edition. Hard cover with decorated boards, very faint soil on the cover. No marks, tears or smudging. Excellent condition.
L. Frank Baum, illustrations: David C. Montgomery and Fred A. Stone, The Reilly & Lee Co.
hj1329
$50.00
Click here for picture
Dorothy and The Wizard In Oz1950's reprint of the 1908 edition. Hard cover with decorated boards, light pen mark on the cover. No marks, tears or smudging. Excellent condition.
L. Frank Baum, illustrations: John R. Neill The Reilly & Lee Co.
hj1330
$50.00
Click here for picture
Wizard of Oz ornamentStill in the package, a book ornament for the tree.12702
$3.00
Click here for picture
The Wizard of Oz
BIG FACE BOOK!
©Turner Entertainment Co. 2000
A HUGE BOOK! Nearly 23 inches tall x 16 inches wide. Heavy cardboard glossy pages. A great display piece for the "Wizard of Oz" collection.
Each turn of the page gives you a 2 page spread of 1 of the movie clips. 14 huge and beautiful pages counting the covers.
Relive the dream. Join Dorothy and her dog, Toto, as a giant twister lifts them from Kansas, and carries them over the rainbow, to the fantasy "Land of Oz", where she learns that "There's no place like home."
New, full color, just like the middle of the movie!
11 remaining in stock.
11236
$20.00
Click here for picture #1


Click here for picture #2
They were Strong and Good1940 edition. A Caldecott Medal winner still reprinted after 65 years. Written and illustrated by Robert Lawson. 5 creased pages. Pencil marks inside the front cover. No other marks, no smudging and no tears. Very good condition.hj1638
$20.00
Click here for picture
The Little Squeegy Bug1967 hardback. Very hard to find and collectible cute book about a squeegy bug that wanted to be a bumblebee but his friends helped him to be a Firefly and light up the night sky. Light shelf wear to the edges and a couple of faint smudges. No writing and no tears. Very good condition.13699
$80.00
The Little Squeegy Bug1946 oversized hardback with dust jacket. The book and pages are in fine condition. The dust jacket has wear with a repaired tear and edge wear. Overall, near fine condition.13947
$90.00
Little Squeegy Bug"3rd printing revised March 1946" listed on the copyright page. Signed by co-author, Bill Martin with an accompanying inscription to a friend. The Spine has been reinforced with clear library tape. The pages are pristine with beautiful color illustrations. The dust jacket has a small amount of edge wear. A rare find!
by Bill and Bernard Martin
12745
$150.00

'Tales from Storyland'RARE 1941 oversized Collectible Classic! Inscription from Santa dated 1941 inside the front cover. Many will remember the stories contained in this wonderful book: "The Ugly Duckling", "The Bremen Town Musicians", "Hansel and Gretel", "The Boy who cried Wolf", "The Pied Piper of Hamelin", "Billy Goat Gruff" plus 8 others. PHENOMENAL color illustrations and some b/w illustration as well. Some expected cover wear due to shelf storage. Excellent condition.
edited by Watty Piper
illustrated by George and Doris Hauman
hj585
$75.00
Chity Chitty Bang BangIan Fleming, illustrated by John Burningham
1964 Red cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial dust jacket. Dust jacket has minimal edge wear. Inscription on the front blank end paper dated 1966. First edition, a rare find and excellent condition.
13012
$130.00

Click here for picture
The Fox and The Hound - EXCLUSIVE COMMEMORATIVE LITHOGRAPH!!16 inches x 12 inches lithograph. Beautiful color illustration for the child's room. Comes in the original matted folder and envelope. HARD TO FIND. Gold stamped at the lower right corner. only 1 leftdw181
$15.00
Click here for picture
'No Children, No Pets'1957 hardback with illustrated dustjacket. Some normal yellowing to pages. Weekly reader edition. Excellent condition, stated first edition.13675
$25.00
Click here for picture
'The Three Bears'Linenette softbound with phenomenal color illustrations. At one time, this little book's cover separated from the book block and it has been repaired with clear library tape on the interior and exterior hinges. No copyright date given, but estimate it from the 30's.
illustrated by A.E. Kennedy
12264
$10.00
Click here for picture
'Noah's Ark'Linenette softbound with phenomenal color illustrations. No copyright date given, but estimate it from the 30's. A few small age stains, otherwise very good condition.
illustrated by A.E. Kennedy
12265
$10.00
Click here for picture
Sleeping BeautyLinenette softbound with phenomenal color illustrations. No copyright date given, but estimate it from the 30's. 10 p. 4 color plates plus black/red/white illus. No. 432 in series. Color illus. on linenette wraps; stapled binding. Excellent condition. 12405
$15.00
Click here for picture
Little Pear - The Story of A Little Chinese Boy1931 ex-library with usual markings. Clear mylar covers the original dust jacket. Excellent condition.
Eleanor Frances Lattimore
nmc69
$30.00
Click here for picture
Conny and Uncle Dick1941, light shelf rub at the lower edge of the cover with minimal shelf wear to the spine heel. Beautiful color illustrations. Excellent condition.
Written and Illustrated by Romney Gay
hj712
$20.00
Bonny's Wish1938, name on the front blank end paper. The birds and the bunnies tried to help Bonny find her dearest wish - a baby brother or sister. Beautiful color illustrations. Near mint condition with minimal rubbing to the dust jacket.
Written and Illustrated by Romney Gay
hj713
$25.00

Click here for picture
Cinder's Secret1943, name inside the front cover. A truly delightful sequel to Miss Gay's beloved Cinder and illustrated with her usual charm and gaiety. First Edition. Beautiful color illustrations. Near mint with minimal rubbing to the dust jacket.
Written and Illustrated by Romney Gay
hj714
$48.00
Click here for picture
Tommy Grows Wise1939, name on the front blank end paper. Beautiful color illustrations. near mint.
Written and Illustrated by Romney Gay
hj715
$22.00
Click here for picture
Toby and Sue1937, name on the title page. First Edition. Toby and Sue and inder and their new dog Chalky have a happy surprise. Beautiful color illustrations. Near mint!
Written and Illustrated by Romney Gay
hj716
$55.00
Click here for picture
Peter's Adventure1945, name on title page. First Edition. Peter finds that nighttime is for sleep, daytime for play. Beautiful color illustrations. Book is in mint and condition and dust jacket is in near mint condition with 1 tiny edge tear.
Written and Illustrated by Romney Gay
hj717
$50.00
Click here for picture
A Joke on Cinder1944, inscription on front blank end paper. Beautiful color illustrations. Toby and Sue's kitten, Cinder, hunts a strange animal. Beautiful color illustrations. Shelf wear to spine head, o/w excellent condition.
Written and Illustrated by Romney Gay
hj718
$30.00
Click here for picture
Hi-Ho for the Country1944, name on title page. Penny goes to the country to visit Jon and his farmyard friends. Beautiful color illustrations. Book and dustjacket near mint condition.
Written and Illustrated by Romney Gay
hj719
$50.00
Click here for picture
The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quack1926 classic Bedtime Story Books series. Name in pencil on the front blank end paper. Excellent condition
Thornton W. Burgess, illustrations by Harrison Cady; published by Little, Brown and Company
hj1235
$40.00
Click here for picture
The Adventures of Poor Mrs. Quackone of the ”Famous Bedtime Story Books” series-latest copyright date shown is 1941. Hardback 191 page reddish brown tweed-like book. Name stamp inside the front cover, name in pencil on the titla page. Very good condition.
Thornton W. Burgess, illustrations by Harrison Cady
14287
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Moon In My Room1963 hardback stated first edition. Color ink drawing illustrations. School library stamps inside the front and back covers & on the bottom of 2 pages. Kindergarten room # printed inside the front cover. Very good to excellent condition13695
$15.00
Click here for picture
The Turtle and the Dove1964 hardback ex-library with usual markings. Ink drawing illustrations by the author. Very good condition.13696
$12.00
Click here for picture
The Greedy One1964 hardback ex-library with usual markings. Color pencil illustrations. Very good condition.13697
$12.00
Click here for picture
Gypsy Girl's Best Shoes1966 hardback with light cover soil. No marks, tears or smudging. Very good condition with color illustrations. Cute story!13698
$12.00
Click here for picture
Buzz, Buzz, Buzzing Bees1967 oversized hardback. Teacher's name inside the front cover. Nice watercolor illustrations. Very good to excellent condition.13700
$12.00
Click here for picture
Grandfather and I1963 oversized hardback, 5th printing. Teacher's name and marked out school stamps inside the front cover. Library binding. No other marks, no tears or smudges. Very good condition.13701
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Man Who Walked Around the World1961 hardback ex-school library with usual markings. Color illustrations. Based on an old folktale. Word list in the back of the book. Very good condition.13702
$9.00
Click here for picture
A Bird In The Family1962 hardback ex-school library with usual markings. Very good condition.13703
$9.00
Click here for picture
Animal Babies1941 copyright, 4th printing 1948. Oversized hardback with many wonderful stories about animal babies. Excellent condition.
Alice Day Pratt, illustrated by Kurt Wiese
hj1531
$10.00
Click here for picture
My Book House - Story Time1960 printing. 224 pages full of phenomenal color illustrations and wonderful stories including Little Black Sambo, Little Rabbit who Wanted Red Wings and 87 other stories. A superb book for the family library! One page turning tear on the table of contents page, Light shelf wear and minimal cover soil. Very good to excellent condition!hj1474
$50.00
Click here for picture
My Book House - Story Time volume 21963 hardback containing wonderful childhood stories. A great addition to a family's lasting library. 89 children's stories including Little Black Sambo, Little Rabbit who Wanted Red Wings, Peter Rabbit, Little Red Hen, Gingerbread Man, Christmas Stories… just to name a few. Beautifully illustrated in excellent condition.hj1554
$50.00
Click here for picture
My Bookhouse Through Fairy Halls - Volume 31920 volume 3. 86 stories, a large book with 448 pages. Private library paste down inside the front cover. Light wear to the front cover graphic. Clear library tape and hinge tape reinforcing the rear hinge on the inside of a text page. 1 small page turning tear repaired with acid free filmoplast. No other tears, no marks and no smudging. Very good condition.hj864
$40.00
Click here for picture
My Book House - Story Time Volume 21971 edition including Little Black Sambo and numerous other stories, beautiful illustrations. Excellent condition.hj1144
$50.00
Click here for picture
My Book House - Through the Gate - Volume 41971 edition, beautiful illustrations. Small pen mark on the front blank end paper, otherwise Excellent condition.15182
$20.00
Click here for picture
My Book House - The Magic Garden - Volume 71971 edition, beautiful illustrations. Excellent condition.15181
$20.00
Click here for picture
My Book House - Flying Sails - Volume 81971 edition, beautiful illustrations. Pen mark on the front blank end paper, otherwise Excellent condition.15180
$20.00
Click here for picture
My Book House - The Treasure Chest - Volume 91971 edition, beautiful illustrations. Excellent condition.15183
$20.00
Click here for picture
My Book House - From the Tower Window - Volume 101971 edition, beautiful illustrations. Excellent condition.15178
$20.00
Click here for picture
My Book House - In Shining Armor - Volume 111971 edition, beautiful illustrations. Excellent condition.15179
$20.00
Click here for picture
Marguerite de Angeli's Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes1953 oversized hardback book with 375 rhymes with more than 260 illustrations in color and b/w sketches. Near mint with very minimal shelf rubbing.hj1068
$75.00
Click here for picture
All About Dinosaurs1953 hardback, post 1960 printing. A first-hand account of world-famous expeditions to search for fossil remains of dinosaurs. Written by the scientist-explorer who was the Director of the American Museum of Natural History. Excellent condition. A wonderful gift for the little dinosaur hunter in your life.
Dr. Roy Chapman Andrews, illustrated by Thomas W. Voter
hj1532
$12.00
Click here for picture
Spike and Trixy on the Farm1949 A Lolly Pop book with minimal edge wear. No marks or tears. Very good condition.12592
$7.00
Click here for picture
Little Tales for Little Folks1949 A Lolly Pop book with no edge wear. No marks or tears. Excellent condition.12591
$9.00
Click here for picture
Maida's Little Theater1946 hardback with original dust jacket. Inscription on the front blank end paper, dust jacket edges and ends have wear, otherwise excellent condition.
by Inez Haynes Irwin
13242
$38.00

Click here for picture
Told Under the Magic Umbrella 1967, retired from school library with usual markings. Clear mylar covers the original dust jacket. Excellent condition.nmc71
$28.00
Click here for picture
Told Under the Magic Umbrella
Modern Fanciful Stories for Young Children
1948, teacher's notations and small school stamp inside the front and back covers. 1 un-repaired tear, light age staining to a few pages. 3 pages have the page #'s circled. Spine cover cloth missing. Fair to good condition. An affordable classic!nmc60
$18.00
Click here for picture
Sung under the Silver Umbrella1966, retired from a school library. Clear mylar covers the original dust jacket, usual library markings. Sing-song Rhythm and Rhyme for the Best in Children's Poetry. Excellent condition.nmc75
$28.00
Click here for picture
Told Under the Green Umbrella 1949. School name inside the front cover. Yellow highlighter and notations inside the front and rear covers. Cover soil and shelf edge wear. Pages very good.nmc72
$15.00
Click here for picture
Veronica's Smile 1964 hardback, retired from school library. Very faint cover soil, pages are in excellent condition.nmc76
$20.00
Click here for picture
Tell Time - Clock Book1956 spiral bound with cardboard stock pages. A simple, educational game for teaching the time. The child discovers that there are only three things to know and the mystery of the clock is solved. Each page has a hole in the middle to reveal a clock that has hands on the back page. Excellent condition.
Jack Built Toy Manufacturing Company
hj1149
$40.00
Click here for picture
The Ladybird Book of Bedtime Rhymes1957 hardback in very good to excellent condition. Cute illustrations.
Geoffrey LaPage, illustrated by George Brook and published by Wills & Hepworth Ltd.
dw394
$28.00

Click here for picture
Sing Mother Goose1945 oversized hardback Mother Goose songbook illustrated with adorable color plates. Many of the music pieces have been marked by a music teacher in pencil to teach beat to the piano student. One page corner removed. The interior back hinge has been reinforced with clear library hinge tape and the spine has been reinforced with cloth library tape. The edges are worn with 2 gouges from shelf storage. Small scuff on the front cover. This book was used but not abused. Good condition overall and a great price for the vintage illustrations!
by Opal Wheeler, illust. Marjorie Torrey, pub. E.P. Dutton & Co.
hj1096
$30.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's MICKEY MOUSE COOKBOOK1975 oversized hardback with simple recipes for the child and cute Disney character illustrations. Great for the young chef! Excellent condition.hj1069
$48.00
Click here for picture
The Hole Book1936 hardback with original dust jacket. Foxing on 4 pages, crayon marks on 3 pages. Cute book with light chipping to the dust jacket. Very good condition.dw362
$30.00
Click here for picture
My Father Was Uncle WiggilyThe Story of the Remarkable Garis Family who created Uncle Wiggily and wrote countless adventures of the Motor Boys, the Motor Girls, Baseball Joe, the Bobbsey Twins, Tom Swift and the Outdoor Girls. 1966 hardback with original dust jacket. The book is in mint condition and the dust jacket is in excellent condition with very minimal edge wear.hj1065
$45.00
Little Folks' Speaker1898 childrens' poetry book in very good condition. Recitations selected for Little Girls and Boys. Illustrated. Shelf edges wear.
Lothrop Publishing Co.
dw400
$20.00
Click here for picture
Into the Woods1988, The original dust jacket has little edge wear. The book is in fine condition. Stated FIRST edition of this very collectible book. Oversized 9"x10" blue cloth with illustrated dust jacket. Overall excellent condition with no marks, tears or smudging. One small dog-eared corner.
by Sondheim, Stephen; Lapine, James, illustrated by Talbott, Hudson, published by Crown Publishing Group
hj1147
$100.00
Click here for picture
Three Prayers for Children no copyright date given, circa late 40's to 50's. Spine cover missing, no marks, tears or smudging. The cover has shelf wear to the edges and some spotting. Very good condition with nice color illustrations.
published by John Martin's House
hj1146
$10.00
Click here for picture
We Say Our Prayers1962 oversized hardback. Inscription on the front blank end paper. End papers have foxing but the pages are in excellent condition.dw436
$10.00
Click here for picture
Prayers For Children1949 softbound with beautiful color illustrations and prayers. The book has a light fold in the middle of the book. Very good condition with pages suitable for framing.13742
$20.00
Click here for picture
Charlotte's Web1952 edition with original dust jacket. 1st Edition. A fine first edition in very good jacket (price-clipped) Light wear to the d.j. with wear at the top of the spine, the book is in the excellent condition. Inscription on the front blank end paper.hj1643
$200.00
Click here for picture
'The Little Prince'1943 with original dust jacket. Dust jacket has some wear at the edges. Front inner dust jacket flap shows original price of $3.75. Inscription inside the front cover, o/w excellent condition.
Antoine De Saint-Exupery
hj1507
$100.00
'The Little Prince'1943 copyright, later printing with original dust jacket showing original price of $5.95. Dust jacket has some wear at the edges. Inscription inside the front cover, o/w excellent condition.
Antoine De Saint-Exupery
hj1508
$80.00
'Le Petit Prince'1943 French edition of "The Little Prince". Hardback with dustjacket. A few light pencil notations on the pages which can be erased. The dustjacket is worn with a split on the spine but the book itself is in excellent condition.
Antoine De Saint-Exupery
hj1798
$75.00
Click here for picture
'The Little Prince'1943 hardback with dustjacket. The dustjacket has some normal wear at the edges leaving the book in excellent condition. The pages are pristine.
Antoine De Saint-Exupery
hj1799
$75.00
Click here for picture
'The Little Prince'1943 hardback with dustjacket. Inscription dated 1978 inside the front cover o/w excellent condition.
Antoine De Saint-Exupery
hj1800
$75.00
Click here for picture
'The Little Prince'1943 edition with original dust jacket. The dust jacket has a clipped price and light soiling and very light edge wear. Front blank end paper has been removed, otherwise excellent condition.
Antoine De Saint-Exupery
hj1640
$100.00
Click here for picture
'The Little Prince'1943 edition with original dust jacket. The dust jacket has wear and the book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket has not been clipped with an original price of $3.75.
Antoine De Saint-Exupery
hj1641
$80.00
Click here for picture
Gabriel Churchkitten1943 first edition oversized hardback with excellent dustjacket. Small inscription on illustrated end paper. No marks, tears or smudging. Excellent to near mint!
written & illustrated by Margot Austin
ss85
$45.00
Heidi1915 copyright, 18th impression. Color plates. Faded spine, the pages are in very good condition.
Johanna Spyri, illust. Maria L. Kirk, published by J.B. Lippincott
hj1156
$45.00
Click here for picture
Play it Again Charlie Brown 1971 hardback, A Parents' Magazine's Read Aloud and Easy Reading Program reader. No marks, tears. Excellent condition. dw218
$8.00
Click here for picture
'The Five Chinese Brothers'A Trumpet Club Special Edition 1989. Softcover, unnumbered pages. Illustrated cover and striking illustrations throughout. Excellent condition.hj1141
$10.00
Click here for picture
'The Five Chinese Brothers' A Trumpet Club Special Edition 1989. Softcover, unnumbered pages. Illustrated cover and striking illustrations throughout. Cover crease, no marks tears or smudges.hj1142
$5.00
Click here for picture
'What Happened When Jack and Daisy tried to fool the tooth Fairies' 1965 softbound book in good condition.13743
$5.00
Click here for picture
'Best In Children's Books'1959 hard back. Includes fables, A Raggedy Ann story and others. Excellent condition. dw282
$8.00
Click here for picture
Isabelle and the AngelMint condition in dust jacket, oversized hard back. Beautiful story and illustrations. List price is $14.95 but priced lower than retail. 12451
$10.00
Click here for picture
Gumby's CircusAs new, in box. Mint.
Clokey, Art (illustrator)
12575
$10.00
Click here for picture
Histoires Amusantes De R. Scarry (French Richard Scarry)1985 small hardback in French. Excellent condition with a small gouge in the top edge of the front/back covers. 12577
$10.00
Click here for picture
Nils, the Island Boy
Hedvig Collin
1951, The Viking Press. No D/J, x-library, illustrated by author. The book is in good condition with bumped corners.#9039
$15.00
Click here for picture
Doctor Doolittle's Circus1952 edition. Small amount of fold marks to the first 5 pages, no marks, no tears and no smudging. The spine has orange marks. Orange hardback with pictorial cover. Very good condition.
told and illustrated By Hugh Lofting
12412
$10.00

Click here for picture
Doctor Doolittle's Garden1955 edition. No marks, no tears and no smudging. Orange hardback with pictorial cover, one rub at the top of the cover. Very good condition.
told and illustrated By Hugh Lofting
12410
$10.00

Click here for picture
Doctor Doolittle's Zoo1953 edition. No marks, no tears and no smudging. Blue hardback with pictorial cover, pink marks on the spine, minimal shelf rubbing. Very good condition.
told and illustrated By Hugh Lofting
12408
$10.00

Click here for picture
Doctor Doolittle's Caravan1954 edition. Name on the front blank end paper, no other marks, no tears and no smudging. Lime or chartreuse hardback with pictorial cover, pink marks on the spine, minimal shelf rubbing. Very good condition.
told and illustrated By Hugh Lofting
12409
$10.00
Click here for picture
A Tiger Called Thomas1963 ex-school library with dust jacket. The dust jacket has tears and scuffs, but is intact. Small school stamp inside the front cover, red ink scribble on the front blank end paper. Card pocket inside the back cover. Very good to excellent.12599
$12.00

Click here for picture
The Twin Calves1951 ex-school library. Marked out school stamps inside the front cover and on the title page. Library card paste-down inside the back cover. No marks, tears or smudging. The cover has minimal shelf wear. Very good condition.dw289
$9.00
Click here for picture
In A People House1972 with slight shelf rubbing. No marks, tears or smudging. Very good condition.dw196
$5.00
Click here for picture
Little Black, A Pony1961 hardback beginner book. Excellent condition with minimal shelf rubbing.
By Walter Farley
dw291
$40.00

Click here for picture
Tony Sarg's Surprise Book1941 hardbound in fair condition. Complete but the spine has a split that is 90%, the first and last pages have mostly pulled loose from the inner ring binding. Inscription on last page dated 1944. 13951
$40.00
Click here for picture
World full of Horses1955 book club edition, junior literary guild selection. Hardback with original dust jacket. stated first edition. The book is in mint condition and the dust jacket has edge wear.12613
$12.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Pinocchio1940 first edition with beautiful color Disney illustrations. Some light smudging. Shelf wear with exposed corners. Good condition.hj865
$45.00
Click here for picture
School Days in Disneyville1939 with inscription inside the front cover. 3 pages with small crayon marks, 1 page with small pen mark. Hard to find classic. Good condition with cover soil.hj1504
$32.00
Click here for picture
Mickey Never Fails1939 hardback collectible children's book. The front blank end paper has a portion removed and a child's name written in ink. Child's name and inscription on the title page. The copyright page and table of contents page have been removed, but the text pages are in good condition with color illustrations. Fair condition with shelf edge wear.hj1136
$20.00
Click here for picture
The Happy Hollisters and the Indian Treasure1953 series book. Tiny school stamp inside the front cover and on the title page. The front and rear interior hinges are weak. Smudging to pages. Bargain priced!12369
$5.00
Click here for picture
The Happy Hollisters and the Haunted House Mystery1962 edition, no dust jacket. Name on front blank end paper with a very minimal amount of shelf rubbing. Excellent condition.12309
$6.00
Click here for picture
The Happy Hollisters and the Haunted House Mystery1962 edition, with original dust jacket. Name on front blank end paper, title page and 1st page, initials written on dust jacket, wear to dust jacket edges and red marker on the front blank end paper. Very good condition.dw466
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Happy Hollisters and the Merry-Go-Round Mystery1955 first edition in dust jacket. Excellent condition.dw284
$18.00
Click here for picture
The Happy Hollisters and the Whistle-Pig Mystery1954 first edition in dust jacket. Excellent condition. Name on the top of the dust jacket interior flap.dw465
$18.00
Click here for picture
'Surprise for Mother'1953 National Dairy Council booklet with precious color illustrations. Excellent.hj853
$20.00
Click here for picture
Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories (volumes 9-12)1941 green cloth hardback with name on the front blank end paper. Very light shelf rubbing. Excellent condition.
Arthur S. Maxwell, Review and Herald Publishing Ass.
nmc73
$25.00
Snow White & The Seven Dwarves1994 book in antique styling. Large book with a large, beautiful color illustration on each page. Small rub on the front cover. Near mint condition. #11146
$10.00
Click here for picture
Shannon

by Barbar J. Berry
1968 ex-library reader. Published by Follett Publishing Company. A beautiful story about a horse. Excellent condition.#9836
$8.00
Click here for picture
Billy At School1949 ex-school library with card pocket paste-down inside the rear cover and a small school stamp on the title page. No marks, tears or smudging. Oversized red hardcover. Excellent condition. Published by Follett Publishing Company. ss83
$20.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney - Man and Weather Satellites
A Tomorrowland Adventure
1959 ex-library, remnant of check-in paste-down inside the front cover. School stamp on the title page. Very good.#dc54
$8.00

Click here for picture
The Strike-Out King - (Falcon Books)
1948 pictorial cover. A couple of light age stains, no smudges, no marks and no tears or shelf-wear. Near mint!#nmc49
$15.00
Click here for picture
A Pint of Judgment (A Christmas Story)
1960, small school stamp on the front blank end paper. Remnant of card pocket inside the back cover. Shelf wear to edges. No marks, tears or smudging. Very Good.#nmc58
$15.00
Click here for picture
The Duchess Bakes A Cake
1955 ex-library. Flaps of original dust jacket pasted inside the front and back covers. Remnant of card pocket inside the back cover. A darling story with a 4-color illustration on each page. Light shelf rubbing to cover edges. Excellent and very collectible.
Written and illustrated by Virginia Kahl
#nmc55
$55.00
Click here for picture
The Toy Parade
1955 ex-library. School stamp on the front blank end paper. Full color beautiful illustrations on each page. 1 page has separation from binding with old tape repair. A couple of smudges and card pocket remnant inside the back cover. Fair to good condition.
by Jane London, illust. Carl Setterberg
#nmc56
$15.00
Click here for picture
The Singing Tree
1939, small school stamp on title page with small school stamp and a small page turning tear to the bottom of page 1. B/W illustrations, shelf edge wear to cover. Higes weakening with rear cover interior hinge repair with clear library tape. Fair to good and hard to find collectible book.
written and Illustrated By Kate Seredy
#nmc51
$20.00
Click here for picture
Jackie Meets Leo - An Adventure Story 1945 softcover. Inscription inside the front cover, card pocket inside the back cover and split on the spine cover. Very good condition.
by Phil Saint
11948
$5.00
Click here for picture
Homer Price 1943 copyright softbound, later re-print. Ex library with remnant of card pocket inside the front cover. Normal page yellowing. Very good.
by Robert McCloskey
11950
$4.00
Click here for picture
Little Toot 1939 copyright, but a Weekly Reader reprint. Very good condition, name at the top of the title page.
Gramatky, Hardie (author and illustrator)
13252
$6.00
Click here for picture
Little Toot 1960 ex-library with small library stamps inside the front and rear covers. Remnant of library card pocket remains inside the rear cover. Pages are in mint condition with no smudging, marks or tears. Small amount of library tape remains on the bottom spine edge. Excellent condition.
Gramatky, Hardie (author and illustrator)
11362
$6.00
The Second Picture Book of Horses 1965 Oversized hardback book, pictorial covers with many illustrations. A wonderful book for the young horse lover. Small scuff on front cover, minimal shelf rubbing, otherwise excellent condition. 11361
$8.00
Click here for picture
The Picture Book of Horses 1965 Oversized hardback book, pictorial covers with many illustrations. A wonderful book for the young horse lover. Small scuff on front cover, minimal shelf rubbing, otherwise excellent condition. 11360
$8.00
Click here for picture
Tornado's Big Year

by Trella Lamson Dick

illustrated by
Mary Stevens
1953, Follett Publishing, winner of the 1953 Charles W. Follett Award. Ex-library. 224 pages. Very small school stamp on title page, library card envelope paste-down inside the front cover. Rear flyleaf soiled, some age spotting to a few pages. No marks or tears, minimal shelf rubbing. Good condition.10906
$2.00
Click here for picture
I Learn to Read About Jesus 1962 basic Bible primer for the beginning reader in first grade. Three chapters; "The Baby Jesus", "The Wise-Men" and "The Boy Jesus". Inscription and marks inside the front cover. BEAUTIFUL Color and B/W illustrations. Small split on the back hinge of the spine. Very good condition.
Runyon and Deist
hj599
$45.00
Click here for picture
Bambi 1956, Junior Deluxe Editions...book number in pencil on the front blank end paper, 1 page with light staining at the bottom (does not affect text) and 1 page with a very small chip on the lower edge. Gray hardcover with yellow spine and embossed deer on the cover. Excellent condition.
Felix Salten
Girard Goodenow
sg54
$10.00
Maeterlinck's The Children's Blue Bird 1939 abridged edition, 4 small page turning tears, 1 tiny corner chip and 4 dog-eared corners. 51 pages of text with b/w and color illustrations. Very good condition with light soil on the back cover. Illustrated front cover. Light shelf wear to the edges.hj1138
$24.00
Click here for picture
Beverly Gray's Scoop

by Clair Blank
1954 "The Beverly Gray Mystery Series". Some normal page yellowing, spine end damage from shelf storage. Good condition. Published by Grosset & Dunlap.DW177
$4.00

Click here for picture
Walt Disney
The Wonderful Worlds of Walt Disney
Four volume set in the original heavy cardboard case. Golden Press, 1965. It is rare to find these 4 volumes together in one set. Less than normal wear to the cardboard case. BEAUTIFUL illustrations! "Fantasyland": The next to last page is loose, "Stories From Other Lands": 1 small dog-eared corner, "America": excellent and includes Uncle Remus stories, "Worlds of Nature", excellent and a great resourse for the youngster. These volumes have a very small amount of shelf rubbing to the lower edge. Excellent condition.HJ604
$60.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney
The Wonderful Worlds of Walt Disney
Four volume set in the original heavy cardboard case. Golden Press, 1965. It is rare to find these 4 volumes together in one set. BEAUTIFUL illustrations! "Fantasyland": The head of the spine has a small tear and the cover has minimal shelf wear, "Stories From Other Lands": excellent condition, "America": excellent and includes Uncle Remus stories, "Worlds of Nature", excellent and a great resource for the youngster. These four wonderful books sleeve inside the original cardboard shelf and it has a split on one corner. Excellent condition.hj825
$60.00
Click here for picture
Tommy's Change of Heart1921 hardback first edition. 3 white paint spots on the front cover. "Christmas 1921" inscription on the front blank end paper. Front and back interior hinges have been reinforced with clear hinge tape. 1 tipped in page illustration. Minimal shelf wear. Very good condition.#hj907
$50.00
Click here for picture
The Pied Piper of Hamelin no publishing date given, but guessing at 1950's to 1960's. Previous copyright date of 1888. Name in marker inside the back cover with an inscription from Mother to son inside the front cover. High quality stock paper with soft color reproductions of Greenaway's romantic style work. Simply elegant with a Greenaway illustration on the front and rear boards. Illustrated end papers. Absolutely beautiful illustrations. Minimal shelf rubbing. Very good to excellent condition. Oversized hardback.
Robert Browning
Kate Greenaway
11352
$18.00
Click here for picture
Happy-Go-Lucky 1945 1st edition, 1st printing. Dust jacket with minor wear. Name on book plate inside the front cover. A faint crayon name on the title page. Interior hinges reinforced with library hinge tape. Very good condition overall. A cute story about how Happy-Go-Lucky lives life as a Caterpillar and becomes a butterfly. Color and b/w illustrations.
Written & Illustrated By Marjorie Romyns
13111
$20.00
Click here for picture
The Three Little Pigs 1956 Hard Cover. First printing, #75761-2. Ideal for infants through beginning readers. No marks or tears, good spine, only light bumps to the corners. Near mint.
illustrator Hilda Miloche
11351
$5.00

Click here for picture
A Soldier Boyno copyright date, publisher or author given. Estimate it to be late 1800's. Hardback, pages yellowing. No marks or tears. The cover has shelf wear to the spine and edges. Very good condition. 7159
$16.00
Click here for picture
Official New Kids On The Block
8 Book Covers
Complete, 1990, 8 book covers featuring personal profiles and hot new photos. #2670 11348
$5.00
Click here for picture
The House in the Hold in the Side of the Tree 1973 oversized hardback children's picture book. Nice color illustrations. A WONDER WORLD BOOK. A book about Christian friendship. Mint condition.
V. Gilbert Beers, illustrated by Jan Jones
11569
$8.00
Click here for picture
Coco's Candy Shop 1973 oversized hardback children's picture book. Nice color illustrations. A WONDER WORLD BOOK. A book about christian values and has puzzles that have sayings about God in them. Near Mint condition with minimal shelf rubbing.
V. Gilbert Beers, illustrated by Marlene Short
11587
$8.00
Click here for picture
The Real Book About Abraham Lincoln

1951 hardback in excellent condition.14051
$8.00
Click here for picture
Parade of Stories

1980 reprint of the 1973 edition - fourteen stories including "Dorrie and the Weather Box" (Dorrie the Witch), and "The Velveteen Rabbit", 23 poetry titles. 191 pages. MINT condition and a precious book for the family library.hj656
$35.00
Click here for picture
Dorrie and the Screebit Ghost1979 stated first edition hard back, ex-library with card pocket inside the front cover. "Withdrawn" stamp and marked out library stamp on the front blank end paper, marked out stamp on the title page. Clear library tape at the head and heel of spine with paper cover peeling at the heel of the spine. The text pages are in excellent condition.
Patricia Coombs
hj816
$28.00
Click here for picture
The Cowboy's Own Brand Book

1954, 1st edition and 1st printing. A small book full of brands! A very collectible little piece of western nostalgia and memorabilia! Explains how to read brands with many illustrated examples. Ex library, marked out school stamp and name inside the front cover with remnant of card pocket as well. Light shelf wear at the spine ends. VG to excellent condition.hj711
$50.00
Click here for picture
Blondie
Blondie and Dagwood's
Marvelous Invention

1947, King Features Syndicate issue. Black and white illustrations. An original story about the Bumstead family of the famous "Blondie" newspaper comics, radio series and motion pictures. Yellowed pages, damaged spine ends. Good condition.DW128
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Ghost of Windy Hill

by Clyde Robert Bulla
illustrated by
Don Bolognese
1968, Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Hardback. 84 pages, minimal shelf rubbing to the cover edges. No marks or tears. Like new 11215
$6.00
Click here for picture
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
and Through the Looking Glass
Lewis Carroll with 92 illustrations by John Tenniel ISBN:0-679-41795-8 Everyman's Library Children's Classics, Alfred A. Knopf, NY & Toronto 1992 - A beautiful book with Gilt-embossed Red Cloth and color cover graphic. Near mint condition with only a name inside the front cover.#DC12
$18.00

Click here for picture
Christopher Robin's
Old Sailor and
other selections
from A.A. Milne
1947 - illustrations by E.H. Shepard. Excellent to mint condition, dust jacket is in good condition. Inscription from Mother to child on front blank end paper.10635
$70.00
Click here for picture
'The Pooh Story Book'A.A. Milne with Black and white and color illustrations by E.H. Shepard. 1965 Parents' Magazine issue. This is the book that most of us first remember Pooh. The pages are excellent and the cover has minimal rubbing and a small amount of soiling. Very good condition.14941
$15.00
Click here for picture
'The Pooh Story Book'A.A. Milne with illustrations by E.H. Shepard. 1956, beautiful illustrations. No marks, tears or smudging, only a small black mark inside the front cover. The cover has no shelf wear. Excellent condition!13014
$24.00
Click here for picture
'Winnie-The-Pooh and Eeyore's Tail'A.A. Milne with illustrations by E.H. Shepard. 1952 Pop-Up-Book, spiral bound. Scuff on the front cover, shelf wear to the edges only. Very good condition.hj1509
$40.00
Histoires amusantes de R. Scarry
Richard Scarry book in French
1985 with beautiful illustrations and in excellent condition. 9607
$15.00
Walt Disney's Pinocchio and his Puppet Show Adventure 1972 Book club edition. Excellent condition. sg58
$5.00
Click here for picture
The Tale of Two Bad MicePotter, Beatrix
1992 hardcover pictoral boards. Illustrations by Beatrix Potter. Small format book in beautiful condition.
isbn 0517072416
11568
$6.00
Click here for picture
The World of Peter Rabbit
Video Set
Potter, Beatrix
dated 1993, 3 video set and still in the shrink wrap. Mint!
12187
$20.00
Click here for picture
Shirley Temple's Fairyland1958 over-sized hardback, fourth printing. Pictorial cover. Stories include "THe Sleeping Beauty", "Beauty and the Beast", "Rumpelstiltskin" and "The Wild Swans". No marks or tears, 1 small smudge. Name on the book plate on the front decorated end paper. The spine has been protected with clear library tape. Very good to excellent condition. 12786
$20.00
Click here for picture
A Child's Book of Bible Stories - From the Garden of Eden to the Promised LandRandom House, 1944 oversized hardback. B/W illustrations on the text page with many full page color illustrations. Name on the front blank end paper, no other marks. No tears or smudging, the pages are in excellent condition. The cover has shelf wear to the edges and the spine has been reinforced with cloth library tape. Very good condition.hj1188
$25.00
Click here for picture
Favorite Nursery SongsRandom House, 1956 oversized hardback. Inscription inside the front cover dated Christmas of 1961. Music pages have b/w and color illustrations and many pages have full page color illustrations. A few small age stains, no marks or tears. The spine has been reinforced with clear library tape. Very good condition.hj1187
$35.00
Fun With CookingRandom House, 1947 hardback with dust jacket. Easy Recipes for beginners by Mae Blacker Freeman. For the young beginner. Features nice 40's kitchen products and food containers in the photos.#10215
$10.00
Click here for picture
Let's Play (A Rainbow Panorama Book)1951 Panorama board book. Each board page folds out continuously until the book is stretched to 8 boards long, front and back... accordian style. Very good condition and cute color illustrations.
Leonard Weisgard
13196
$10.00
Click here for picture
A Child's Book of Christmas Carols1942 oversized hard back. Illustrated beautifully in color with music for many Christmas Carols. Weak hinges, shelf wear to the edges. 1 page wrinkle. Very good condition.
selected and arranged by Inez Bertail, Random House
hj1005
$18.00
Click here for picture
A Child's Book of Christmas Carols1942 oversized hard back. Illustrated beautifully in color with music for many Christmas Carols. Inscription inside the front cover, few faint page stains. Very good.
selected and arranged by Inez Bertail, Random House
hj1219
$25.00

Click here for picture
About Postmen1957 ex-library with library card pocket on the front blank end paper and library stamp on title page. Excellent condition and a great book for the son or daughter of a postman.sg59
$8.00

Click here for picture
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer1967 oversized hardback with light shelf edge wear. Very good condition.sg84
$10.00
Click here for picture
Daffy Duck in Twice the Trouble 1980 Big Little Book in excellent condition.#hj1533
$8.00
Click here for picture
Tweety and Sylvester, The Magic Voice1976 Big Little Book with some cover creasing. Very good condition.#hj1534
$5.00
Click here for picture
Big Little Book - Frankenstein, Jr. #20151968, Whitman, hardback in excellent condition#7035
$15.00
Click here for picture
Donald Duck
'The Fabulous Diamond Mountain'
#5756
Big Little Book, cover wear, paperback#B212
$4.00
Click here for picture
Mooch the Messy 1976 edition an "I Can Read Book". Name and school stamp inside the front cover. A child wrote "The End" on the rear blank end paper. All other pages are mint. Very good condition overall. 13107
$10.00
Click here for picture
Mooch the Messy 1976 edition an "I Can Read Book". Scuff on the front cover. Name on the front blank end paper. Very good condition. 13141
$6.00
Click here for picture
The Fire Cat 1960 edition. an "I Can Read Book" Scuff on the front cover. Light crayon inside the rear cover. Very good condition. 13142
$4.00
Click here for picture
Johnny Lion's Book by Edith Thacher Hurd, pictures by Clement Hurd, an I CAN READ book in excellent condition! 1965 Harper & Row 9754
$5.00
Click here for picture
The Little Witch and the Riddle by Bruce Degen
1980, an I CAN READ book in excellent condition with minimal shelf rubbing.
A little witch and her friend Otto Ogre must find the answers to the riddle before they can open the book of magic secrets.
12669
$18.00
Click here for picture
Benjy's Dog House by Margaret Bloy Graham, 1973 large hardback children's book. Stated first edition. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club edition. Nice color illustrations. Pencil mark on front blank end paper. Excellent condition. 11586
$8.00
Click here for picture
The Trumpet of the Swan1970 copyright, later printing. Dust jacket near mint, book is mint. E. B. White's third and final children's book, Classic belongs on the same self with Stuart Little and Charlotte's Web.
by E.B. White, illustrated by Edward Frascino, Harper & Row
11592
$15.00
Click here for picture
A Story-Book game Let's Go To School1954 Treasure book with full color gummed stickers to complete the pictures. The stickers have been attached to the correct pages. Light shelf wear. Very good condition
Treasure Books, NY
dw429
$10.00
Click here for picture
Tubby the Tuba1948 Treasure Book. Small scuff and inscription inside the front cover. Very minimal edge rubbing. Very good to excellent condition.
Treasure Books, NY
dw377
$10.00

Click here for picture
The Dress Up Parade 1953 with some light smudging and shelf rubbing to the cover edges. Good condition.
by Irma Wilde
Treasure Books, NY
12340
$4.00
Click here for picture
The Magic Clown 1954, excellent condition.
by Felix Sutton
Treasure Books, NY
12759
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Horse Who Lived Upstairs by Phyllis McGinley, illustrated by Helen Stone, copyright 1944 by Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition, this seems to be a 60's reprint in excellent condition. 9770
$2.50
Click here for picture
Doctor Dolittle and his friends A special motion picture edition based on the stories by Hugh Lofting, 1967 Random House. Inscription on front end paper otherwise excellent 9774
$5.00
Click here for picture
French Children's Books Le Voyage de Bertrand (FRENCH version of "Clifford Takes a trip")
softbound with light cover creasing, excellent. French version.
13155
$5.00
Click here for picture
Bonne nuit, Petit Ours!
1963, French version of "Goodnight Small Bear". Softbound edition, excellent.
Richard Scarry
13154
$5.00
Mon ABC Favori
near mint condition French ABC book with color illustrations
13153
$5.00
Georges Va Au Bal Masque (French edition of Curious George Goes to the Masquerade Ball)
1988 softbound French Curious George book. Name inside the front cover, otherwise excellent condition.
13152
$5.00

Click here for picture
Des Amis Pas comme les Autres
1980 softbound ex library edition with usual library markings. French edition of "Friends not like the others". Very good condition.
13151
$5.00
Click here for picture
Babar Apprend a Cuisiner
A 1992 softbound French Babar book in excellent condition.
13150
$5.00
Click here for picture
Les Oiseaux
1980 hardback French edition "Birds". Name inside the front cover, otherwise excellent condition.
13149
$4.00
Click here for picture
Frere Jacques (Musical Board Bk.)
excellent condition, 1994 with musical button that plays the well remembered song.
13148
$6.00

Click here for picture
Bambi (French Edition)
1986 softbound French edition in excellent condition with names at the top of the title page.
13147
$5.00
Click here for picture
Ma Valise
1986 hardbound ex-library with usual markings. very good condtion. French version of "My Bag".
13146
$4.00
Click here for picture
Joyeux Anniversaire petit Lion
1970 large softbound, ex-library with usual markings and reinforced spine. Very good condition.
13156
$4.00
Click here for picture
The Christ Child as Told By Matthew and Luke1931 oversized hardback. Name and address in pencil on the front blank end paper. Covering the Biblical teachings of the Prophecy, The Shepherds, The Temple, The Wise Men, The Flight into Egypt and then "The Child". Beautiful b/w and Color illustrations. Written for young children with scripture and story. Exquisite illustrations by the Petershams, full of light and color, including color lithographs An especially beautiful rendition of the birth and early life of Christ for children, excerpted from Matthew and Luke. Illustrations literally glow. Cover edge wear from storage. Very good condition. hj1568
$55.00
Click here for picture
The Christ Child as Told By Matthew and Luke1931 Collectible oversized hard-back book covering the Biblical teachings of the Prophecy, The Shepherds, The Temple, The Wise Men, The Flight into Egypt and then "The Child". Beautiful b/w and Color illustrations. Written for young children with scripture and story. Exquisite illustrations by the Petershams, full of light and color, including color lithographs An especially beautiful rendition of the birth and early life of Christ for children, excerpted from Matthew and Luke. Illustrations literally glow. Ex-library with usual card pocket and inside cover markings. Minimal shelf wear. Excellent condition. hj593
$55.00
The Christ Child as Told By Matthew and Luke1931 first edition Collectible oversized hard-back book covering the Biblical teachings of the Prophecy, The Shepherds, The Temple, The Wise Men, The Flight into Egypt and then "The Child". Beautiful b/w and Color illustrations. Written for young children with scripture and story. Exquisite illustrations by the Petershams, full of light and color, including color lithographs An especially beautiful rendition of the birth and early life of Christ for children, excerpted from Matthew and Luke. Illustrations literally glow. A superb addition to the family library. Shelf rub to the edges, no marks or tears, excellent condition. hj790
$55.00
Click here for picture
The Christmas Anna Angel1972 ex-library with normal card pocket inside the front cover. A little fading to the top edge of the front cover. A beautiful Christmas story in excellent condition. hj594
$25.00
Click here for picture
The Giant Nursery Book
of Travel Fun
by George J. Zaffo, 1965 large book, Doubleday & Co. 9781
$5.00

Click here for picture
Katy No-Pocket by Emmy Payne, illustrated by H.A. Rey. Pages are coming unsewn from binding. 9767
$2.00
Click here for picture
Buff:
A Collie and Other Dog stories
by Albert Payson Terhune, Grosset & Dun, c.1921, later printing, Pictorial Boards, Pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket. Excellent condition DC27
$10.00
Click here for picture
6 wonderful window booklet stories No copyright date given, estimate circa 1930's to 1940's. 6 separate booklets: "Cobbler, Cobbler, Mend My Shoe and Little Jumping Joan", "Tom, Tom the Piper's Son", "Nursery Tales", "Here we Go Round the Mulberry Bush", "Mary Had a Little Lamb" and "Old Mother Hubbard". These window books are scarce and a great addition to the nursery. Sold as a set. hj1506
$20.00
Click here for picture
Old Mother Hubbard unknown copyright and publisher, but estimate the 1930's to 1940's. Softbound with a mechanical front cover, showing two different illustrations when the window is changed, quite collectible. Window booklet stories. The interior two pages contain the story and the back cover has 3 rhymes. All with color illustrations. hj1841
$6.00
Click here for picture
Tom, Tom The Piper's Son unknown copyright and publisher, but estimate the 1920's to 1930's. Softbound with a mechanical front cover, showing two different illustrations when the window is changed, quite collectible. Window booklet stories. The interior two pages contain this rhyme along 5 other nursery rhymes and the back cover has 1 nursery rhyme. All with color illustrations. hj1842
$6.00
Click here for picture
Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush unknown copyright and publisher, but estimate the 1920's to 1930's. Softbound with a mechanical front cover, showing two different illustrations when the window is changed, quite collectible. Window booklet stories. Tear at the top of the front cover. The interior two pages contain the story and the back cover has 2 rhymes. All with color illustrations. hj1843
$6.00
Click here for picture
Little Bo-Peep Has Lost Her Sheepunknown copyright and publisher, but estimate the 1920's to 1930's. Softbound with a mechanical front cover, showing two different illustrations when the window is changed, quite collectible. Window booklet stories. The mechanical tab at the bottom has been removed. The interior two pages contain the story along with 1 rhyme and the back cover has another rhyme. All with color illustrations. hj1844
$4.00
Click here for picture
A Child's Garden of Verses1939 with name inside the front cover, some shelf wear. Very good. 13211
$7.00
Click here for picture
The Song of the Little Brown BirdMcLoughlin Bros., Inc. 1966, Beautiful layered color illustrations. Near mint condition!!
by Gillette French
hj723
$35.00
Click here for picture
Brownie - The Little Bear Who Liked PeopleMcLoughlin Bros., Inc. 1939 collectible book. Spine damage but the pages are excellent with color and b/w illustrations. Overall VG condition.
by Gladys and Corinne Malvern
hj742
$15.00
Songs of Mr. Small 1954, card pocket inside the front cover. A few light smudges. Excellent condition.
words and pictures by Lois Lenski and music by Clyde Robert Bulla
hj725
$75.00
Click here for picture
The Tortoise and the Hare1984, an Aesop fable adapted and illustrated by Janet Stevens - Holiday House/NY - Weekly Reader Chidren's Book Club. Excellent condition. 11217
$6.00
Click here for picture
Aesop's Fables1964 ex-library, "Weekly Reader Book Club Edition". Inscription and tiny school stamp on title page. Library card pocket inside the front cover. Excellent condition.
retold by Anne Terry White, illustrated by Helen Siegl
11320
$9.00
Click here for picture
The Cat in the Hat 1957 copyright. Believe it to be a first edition. The size is 9-1/4 x 7-3/4 inches. hardback with original dust-jacket. 195/195 ($1.95 orig. price) inside the front dust jacket flap. Name written on the front end paper. Name in pencil on the rear end paper. Light creasing on the dust jacket. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. Very good condition.
Seuss, Dr. (illustrator and author)
12045
$100.00

The Cat in the Hat Comes Back1958 edition with dust jacket. Name stamp inside the front cover. Light wear to the dust jacket. Jacket front flap has paragraph on The Cat in the Hat and a paragraph on The Cat in the Hat Comes Back. Rear flap has seven reviews of The Cat in the Hat. Rear jacket cover states "What are Beginner Books?" and has a blackboard with 6 titles 'at all book stores $1.95'. Bound in blue and white pictorial glossy boards, with red pictorial endpapers. Profusely illustrated throughout in classic Seuss style. Excellent condition.
Dr. Seuss (illustrator and author)
hj1645
$185.00
Click here for picture
The Seven Lady Godivas: The True Facts Concerning History's Barest Family First printing of the re-issued edition 1987, a commemorative edition of the 1939 issue. ISBN 0394562690 This is Dr. Seuss's first book for adults. It sets the record straight about what really happened in eleventh-century Coventry. Wonderfully wacky and satisfyingly scandalous. (A book for all those who thought they had out-grown Dr. Seuss.) Fine condition with dust jacket.
Seuss, Dr. (illustrator and author)
hj1576
$95.00
Click here for picture
Happy Birthday To You 1959 edition oversized hardback. Possible first edition. No dust jacket. The back cover shows Dr. Seuss in black and white with a few Seuss figures in front of him. On the fbep, it states, "For my good friends, The Children of San Diego county". Some shelf edge wear, but no marks, tears or smudging. Very good condition.
Seuss, Dr. (illustrator and author)
hj863
$40.00
Click here for picture
One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish1960 copyright, later reprint with a 1970 dated inscription inside the front cover. A bit larger than bookclub size with glossy cover. No other writing, no marks, no tears. Excellent condition.
Seuss, Dr., Seuss, Dr. (illustrator)
12003
$8.00
Click here for picture
One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish1960 copyright, later reprint, book club edition. Interior has no marks, no tears. The cover has two small red crayon marks, the cover has no gloss. Very good condition.
Seuss, Dr., Seuss, Dr. (illustrator)
12414
$6.00
Click here for picture
The Big Honey Hunt1962 copyright, book club edition. No marks, tears or smudging, the cover has no gloss. Excellent condition.
Stanley and Janice Berenstain
12415
$8.00
Click here for picture
The Big Honey Hunt1962 copyright, book club edition. No marks, tears or smudging, the cover has no gloss. Excellent condition.
Stanley and Janice Berenstain
12415
$8.00
Click here for picture
Are You My Mother?1960 copyright, book club edition. No marks, tears or smudging, the cover has no gloss. Excellent condition.
P.D. Eastman
12416
$8.00
Click here for picture
Horton Hears a Who Not a book club edition, oversized hardback. Glossy orange pictorial covers of Horton. Inscription inside the front cover, dated Christmas 1982. Excellent condition otherwise with no other markings, no tears and no smudging.
Seuss, Dr. (illustrator and author)
11364
$12.00
Click here for picture
Horton Hears a Who 1954 oversized with small school stamp inside the front cover. 2 faint smudges, 2 very small age stains. Light shelf rubbing. Spine ends and corner shelf wear. Possible 1st edition with 9 other titles listed on the copyright page. good to very good condition.
Seuss, Dr. (illustrator and author)
hj882
$40.00
Click here for picture
Horton Hears a Who 1954 oversized hardback book club edition. Ex-library with stamps and card pocket paste down inside the front cover. Scribbles on 2 pages Missing spine cover. Fair to good condition.
Seuss, Dr. (illustrator and author)
hj934
$10.00
Click here for picture
If I Ran The Zoo1950 oversized hardback. Light shelf wear. No marks, tears or smudging. Very good to excellent condition.
Seuss, Dr. (illustrator and author)
hj935
$35.00
Click here for picture
I Can Lick 30 Tigers Todayreprint of 1969 edition. Oversized hardback. Crayon marks on 1 page. Spine head and heel wear. Semi glass cover. Very good condition.
Seuss, Dr. (illustrator and author)
hj936
$20.00
Click here for picture
THE 500 HATS of Bartholomew Cubbins Not a book club edition, oversized hardback. 1965 black boards w/red cloth spine w/red hat on front cvr, dj red-black w/pictorial frt & bk. wht & red illustrated endpapers. Bartholomew took off his hat respectfully as the King passed down the street, but the King was angry. Bartholomew had another hat on his head. when the guards lifted Bartholomew to his horse & galloped to the palace, 87 hats blew off on the way. Oversized hard back that looks just like the 1st edition original that I have in my library. Some light shelf wear, no marks, no tears. Excellent condition.
Seuss, Dr. (illustrator and author)
11305
$25.00
Click here for picture
THE 500 HATS of Bartholomew Cubbins 1938 oversized hardback. Possible 1st edition. Slight soil on the hinge of the inside front and back covers. No marks or tears. Shelf edge and corner wear. Very good condition.
Seuss, Dr. (illustrator and author), The Vanguard Press, Inc
hj898
$75.00
Click here for picture
The Do-Something DayA Children's Choice Book Club Edition from Scholastic, Inc. 1982, color illustrations, excellent condition. IG9
$6.00
Click here for picture
The Teeny, Tiny Witches1979, name on front blank end paper. excellent condition. ig10
$14.00
Click here for picture
Charlie Brown's All-Stars by Charles M. Schulz, a Signet Book, copyright 1966 by United Features Syndicate, Inc. A cute paperback with color illustrations. 9789
$5.00
Click here for picture
Baby Sitter's Guide
by Dennis the Meance
Pocket Books 1960 paperback 9790
$2.50
Click here for picture
Grimms' Fairy Tales1963, Grossett and Dunlap, Inc.#7029
$10.00

Click here for picture
Yonie Wondernose 1944 over-sized book. Name inside the front cover, small split on the interior front hinge. Many b/w sketches with 7 full page color plates. Story of an Amish boy. Personal library book label on rear blank end paper. Slightly bumped corners. Stated First Edition. Near mint!
Marguerite deAngeli
hj745
$80.00
Click here for picture
Uncle Wiggily
Uncle Wiggily's Airship
by Howard R. Garis, 1915, published by A.L. Burt excellent condition!Co.$55.00
Hans Brinker or The Silver Skatesby Mary Mapes Dodge, 1906 edition, loose spine & cover shelf wearB265
$8.00
Click here for picture
The Golden Gooseno copyright date given, name on front blank end paper dated 1969. Beautiful illustrations. Excellent condition.hj939
$30.00
Click here for picture
The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls - Volume 2, Golden Stories and Fables1948 edition. A little musty smell. Name inside the front cover. Includes many wonderful tales including Little Black Sambo. Front interior hinge in weakening. A wonderful addition to the family library. Very good condition.hj1009
$45.00
Click here for picture
Through Golden Windows, Mostly Magic1958 edition containing Little Black Sambo and many other superb stories. Wonderful addition for the family library. Mint condition!hj1012
$50.00
Click here for picture
My Book House - Story Time1971 edition including Little Black Sambo and numerous other stories, beautiful illustrations. Excellent condition.hj1011
$50.00
Click here for picture
Book Trails for Baby Feet1946 edition. Many wonderful illustrations. A rare story included, Mammy and George Washing Rabbit along with many other fabulous tales. Shelf bumping to the corners. Very good to excellent condition and a wonderful addition for the family library.hj1010
$50.00
Click here for picture
Book Trails for Baby Feet - Volume 21946 hardback volume 2, red cloth embossed cover with gilt spine. 67 stories including "Little Black Sambo", "The Pancake who Ran Away", "The Land of Story Books", "The Fat Little Fairy", etc. Nice illustrations. Near fine condition. a wonderful addition for the family library.hj1150
$80.00
Book Trails for Baby Feet - Volume 21946 hardback volume 2, red cloth embossed cover with gilt spine. 67 stories including "Little Black Sambo", "The Pancake who Ran Away", "The Land of Story Books", "The Fat Little Fairy", etc. Nice illustrations. Rear blank end paper removed, pencil check marks by some titles on the table of contents page. 2 wrinkled pages, 2 stray pencil marks and a few small age stains. Shelf wear to the corners, overall good condition.hj1152
$48.00
Click here for picture
Book Trails for Baby Feet - Volume 11946 hardback volume 1, red cloth embossed cover with gilt spine. 87 stories including many Mother Goose and a Kate Greenaway story. Nice illustrations. Writing in marker on 1 page, no other marks, no tears. Very good condition.hj1151
$38.00
Click here for picture
Book Trails for Baby Feet - volume 11946 red cloth embossed cover with cover graphic in relief. Previous owner's name in pencil on the title page. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. Excellent condition. Contains the following stories; Pittypat and Tippytoe, "Bow Wow" says the dog, Wee Willie Winkie, Brow Bender, The Slumber Boat, Humpty Dumpty, Hickety Pickety My Black Hen, Diddle Diddle Dumpling, Pease Prridge hot, Jack Be Nimble, Little Jack Horner, Little Bo Peep, Peter Peter Pumpkin Eater, Kittle Jennie Wren, Slumber Time, Little Tom Tucker, Hickory Dickory Dock, Rain Rain Go Away.hj1561
$50.00
Click here for picture
Book Trails for Baby Feet - volume 21946 red cloth embossed cover with cover graphic in relief. Previous owner's name in pencil on the title page. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. Excellent condition. Contains the following stories; Little Black Sambo, The Lion, The Pirate Blue Jay, Good Boys at their Books, Duty to God and our Neighbor, A Radio Wish, The Story of the Three Little Doggies, Not so Bad, The Kitty with the Black Nose, The Minds is a Garden, Reeds of Innocence, Nero at the Bakery, The Lazy Roof.hj1562
$80.00
Click here for picture
Book Trails On the Highroad to Adventure - volume 81946 red cloth embossed cover with cover graphic in relief. Previous owner's name in pencil on the title page. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. Excellent condition. Contains the following stories; The Black Dwarf, Morning, The Story of Prince Ahmand and the Fairy Peri Banu, The Pirates of Penzance, American the Beautiful, The Crab Family, The Aparrow-King's Rewards, Air Mail, In the Engine, Shon Ap Shenkin, A legend of Kenilworth Castle, Under the Greenwood Tree, Old Pipes and the Dryad, The loot of Bombasharna, Blackbeard, The Riddle of the Sphinx and The Last of the Dragons.hj1555
$20.00
Book Trails On the Highroad to Adventure - volume 71946 red cloth embossed cover with cover graphic in relief. Previous owner's name in pencil on the title page. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. Excellent condition. Contains the following stories; The Climbing Road, Ti-Triti-Ti, How Kari saved our Lives in the Jungle, Lost!, The Gold Bread, In the Moonlight, The Rarest Animal of All, The Pirate Don Durk of Dowdee, Story of Mother Michel and Her Cat, King Laurin's Rose Garden, The Ermine and the Hunter, Magic, The Moon Person, How Kahukura Learned to Make Nets, The Plaint of the Camel, Kaboutermanneken to the Rescue and The Boys' Festival in Japan.hj1556
$20.00
Book Trails to Enchanted Lands - Volume 51946 red cloth embossed cover with cover graphic in relief. Previous owner's name in pencil on the title page. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. Excellent condition. Contains the following stories; My Book Holds Many Stories, The King's Cream, The child Next Door, Christmas at the Hollow Tree Inn, A Christmas Carol, Dust under the Rug, The Jeweled Slipper, The Little Red-Headed Princess, Short Story, Johnny Bear and Other Winter Sleepers, A Turkey for the Stuffing, The King's Son, The Serpent of the Rainbow, Wondering Tom and Song of the Fairy.hj1557
$35.00
Click here for picture
Book Trails to Enchanted Lands - Volume 61946 red cloth embossed cover with cover graphic in relief. Previous owner's name in pencil on the title page. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. Excellent condition. Contains the following stories; Why the Cuckoo Keeps Silent in Winter, The Invisible Hunter, Jerusalem Artie's Christmas Dinner, Murdoch's Rath, Jack Jackdaw, April's Order, The Alligator and the Jackal, Yet Gentle Will and the Griffin Be, The Water Carnival, The Castle Under the Sea, The Feast of Lanterns, The Magic Fishbone and Three Golden Apples.hj1558
$35.00
Book Trails Through the Wildwood - volume 61946 red cloth embossed cover with cover graphic in relief. Previous owner's name in pencil on the title page. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. Excellent condition. Contains the following stories; The House and the Road, The Story of the Caterpillar and the Wild Animals, The Discontented Pine Tree, How the Eskimos Came, The wolf and the Seven Little Kids, The Thimble, Autumn, The Blackberry Bush, Moon SOng, How Bozo the Button Buster Busted all his Buttons, The Owl and the Pussy-Cat, The Indian Legend of the Trailing Arbutus, Nature's Children, The Fox and the Toucan, Dandelion, The Organ Grinders' Garden, Granny's Blackie, The Potato and Jungleland Special.hj1559
$25.00
Book Trails Through the Wildwood - volume 41946 red cloth embossed cover with cover graphic in relief. Previous owner's name in pencil on the title page. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. Excellent condition. Contains the following stories; Krencipal and Krencipalka, Marcia Goes Fishing, Blunder, King Saul's Adventure in the Cave, The Cricket, The Night Before Christmas, O Little Town of Bethlehem, Paddy's Christmas, The Drum, The Little Sea Horse, Before, Fanchon, In my Little Room, Small and Early, How the Dolls Came Alive, The Poplar Tree, The Little Green Elf's Christmas, Cradle Hymn, The Two Frogs, I Meant to do my Work Today, The Naughty Comet.hj1560
$25.00
Tom Swift
and his Space Solartron
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1958 Hard Cover. Blue tweed hard cover. #13 in this popular juvenile boys series. Small name inside front cover, excellent condition.#DC9
$15.00
Click here for picture
Tom Swift
and his Jetmarine
1954 edition in near mint to mint condition! Pictorial cover.hj943
$15.00
Click here for picture
Tom Swift
and his Rocket Ship
1954 edition in near mint to mint condition! Pictorial cover.hj944
$15.00
Click here for picture
Tom Swift
and his Tom Swift and his Flying Lab
1954 edition in near mint to mint condition with the original price sticker on the front cover. Pictorial cover.hj945
$15.00
Click here for picture
Little Red Riding Hood1908 edition. Name on the book plate on the front end paper. A few tiny age stains to a very few pages. Shelf wear at the edges. Very good condition.
The Reilly and Britton Co., illustrated by John R. Neill
hj964
$75.00
Click here for picture
The Story ShopBy Mary C. Odell, illustrated by Edith May Cunnings. The Judson Press, Philadelphia.1955, 11th printing. Story book with dust jacket. Maroon cover with gold embossing for the title and graphic. Excellent condition. 63 stories for little children from 4 to 12. They are all fresh and original and based on experiences, interests and problems of child life. #DC7
$10.00
Click here for picture
Their Merry-Go-Round1941 softbound with water-color illustrations. Peter, Pan, Neter and Nan with their dog, Nootsie. Light shelf rubbing and soiling. Very good to excellent condition. dw286
$25.00
Click here for picture
Here's Barbie - Stories About the Fabulous Barbie and Her Boyfriend Ken1962 hardback with pen underlining to 2 pages. The cover has an edge gouge and some shelf wear. The closed book block page edges have a stain that does not extend to the pages. Good condition overall.dw73
$15.00
Click here for picture
Barbie's Easy as Pie Cookbook1964 hardback with age staining to 5 pages. The cover has some light soiling and the spine has some damage from shelf wear to the fore-edge. Very good condition. dw285
$35.00
Click here for picture
Just Like Me1946 hardback with spine wear. Inscription on the front blank end paper. Shelf edge wear, good condition.
Ruth MacKay
13106
$5.00
Click here for picture
How to Behave and WhyBy Munro Leaf
J.B. Lippincott publishers.
1946 (9th printing) in oversized red cloth hardback cover. Inscription on the front blant end paper with crayon marks through the inscription. 1 chipped page, very good condition. A great book for the child to teach sharing, honesty, fairness, etc... 56pp, text illustrated with stick figures in red & black. Each important sentence begins with large alphabet letter in red ink.
dc39
$15.00
Click here for picture
Bible Heroes1950 small hardback. Full page color plates. Mint condition.sg69
$8.00
Click here for picture
The Travels of BabarRandom House, 1961 copyright, minimal wear to spine and cover, otherwise excellent condition.#8208
$8.00
Click here for picture
More About Paddington Green cloth bound hardback with pictorial dust jacket. The d.j. has a little edge wear. Excellent condition. Reprint of the 1959 edition.hj947
$15.00
Click here for picture
Mother Goose1970 - Introduction by the famous "Dick and Jane" books author, May Hill Arbuthnot. Child's marks on the title page in marker, outlining the title, some crayon marking on the front cover. All pages except the title page have no marks, no tears and in excellent condition with beautiful color illustrations. Nearly 300 Rhymes with accompanying illustrations. Good condition. Illustrated by Blanche Fisher WrightDW119
$10.00
Click here for picture
Mother Goose Magic Window1943 Animated over-sized book. Binding needs re-threading. 6 mechanical animated pages, when position of slats on window page is moved, a different picture appears. Pages were taped to the internal gutter long ago, but loose again. Beautiful vintage illustrations.
Hank Hart
hj749
$40.00
Sam, Bangs & Moonshine 1966, school stamp inside the front cover. Light cover soil. Excellent condition. Written & illustrated by Evaline Ness. Holt, Risehart and Winston, Inc.13117
$6.00
Click here for picture
The Littlest Angel 1946, 4th printing oversized hardback. Ex-school library with remnants of library card inside the back cover. From Bowie, Texas Schools. Name on the front blank end paper. Tiny school stamp inside the front cover and at the bottom of 2 pages. The pages have an occasional smudge, no marks or tears. The cover has rubbing and wear with tape at the top and bottom of spine. "F-T" in marker on the bottom of the front cover. Good condition overall only.14727
$15.00
Click here for picture
Captain Murphy's Tugboats 1963, A little owl book. Ex-school library with stamps and pocket, tiny marked out text on title page. Excellent condition. By William Hall. Holt, Risehart and Winston, Inc.dc33
$15.00

Best Loved Nursery Rhymes and Songsincluding Mother Goose Selections
1973 edition published by Parents' Magazine Enterprises and edited by August Baker. Oversized hard back children's book, 250 pages. 143 favorite rhymes and songs. The cover is color illustrated with some scuffing on the front cover, wear at the spine ends and cover edges. The interior is in excellent condition.
#14357
$22.00
Best Loved Fairy Tales1974 Edition. Large book with 259 pages. Color illustrations in sketch style and some in full color. Includes Mother Goose selections and a helpful guide for parents. Some story examples are: Aladdin, Cinderella, Beauty & the Beast, Sleeping Beauty, Elves and the changeling, Tar Baby Story, The Bremen Town musicians, A Mad Tea Party, etc... Mint condition.#11148
$22.00
Click here for picture
THE ROOSTER CROWS; A BOOK OF AMERICAN RHYMES AND JINGLES 1966 edition, 15th printing. Oversized hardback, ex-library. Shelf wear to the edges. Nice illustrations.#dw458
$8.00
Click here for picture
Brer Rabbit and the Wonderful Tar Baby1991 with dust jacket. Excellent condition.hj1004
$28.00
Click here for picture
Good Times with 123Linenette softbound with phenomenal color illustrations. 1946 with name on the front cover. A promotional book with the following printed on the back cover: "If you can't buy it at home - Try Amarillo - Courtesy Amarillo Chamber of Commerce". Small pen marks on back cover., overall very good condition.13240
$10.00

Click here for picture
Four Footed Friends (linenette)1936 oversized animal book with precious illustrations on each page.
Samuel Gabriel Sons
14177
$20.00
Click here for picture
Snow Dropcirca 1930's, no copyright date given. Linenette edition in excellent condition.
Samuel Gabriel Sons
hj1002
$15.00
Click here for picture
The Critter and Other Dogscopyright 1936, 1st edition. No marks, tears or edgewear. Fine., Albert Payson Terhune, Grosset & Dunlapdc33
$15.00
Click here for picture
The Life of Jesus1962 oversized Hardback. Beautiful illustrations in color with wonderful stories for the young child. The center 4 pages are unstapled from the center binding, easy to repair but I will leave that up to the buyer. Excellent condition otherwise.
Sylvia Tester
Charles Zingaro (illustrator)
11303
$10.00
Click here for picture
'Indians of Yesterday'1940 over-sized hardback with superb color plate illustrations and other red/white illustrations. Small amount of shelf wear to the cover edges. No marks, tears or smudges. Excellent condition.dw339
$20.00
Click here for picture
Alice's Adventures in WonderlandNo dust jacket, never used. New condition. Absolutely BEAUTIFUL color illustrations!
Carroll, Lewis
Oxenbury, Helen (illustrator)
11316
$18.00
Click here for picture
Alice's Adventures in WonderlandThe dust jacket has a very small amount of soiling, never used. New condition otherwise. Absolutely BEAUTIFUL color illustrations!
Carroll, Lewis
Oxenbury, Helen (illustrator)
11311
$18.00
Click here for picture
A Book of Christmas - a Pop Up Book

1979 Pop-Up book in excellent condition. No marks or tears, only a tiny scuff on the 2nd page and front cover. All pop-ups and three dimensionals excellent, except for the tree on the first fold-out, it has been repaired where the tree meets the paper with clear tape, this is not noticeable unless it viewed from directly above or behind. An absolutely beautiful book in Tasha Tudor fashion of the traditions of Christmas in different countries.
author and illustrator: Tasha Tudor
11359
$25.00
Click here for picture
First Poems

a small hardback with dust jacket. 1968 Lutterworth Press. Illustrated by Brenda Meredith Seymour, this unique little book introduces the child to the exciting realm of poetry. The dust jacket has some wear, covered with mylar, the book is in excellent condition. 11107
$12.00
Click here for picture
All for LoveThis book captures the essence of all kinds of love through a combination of poems- songs- letters- folklore- and stories. All ages. Un-read and new. Beautiful color illustrations by the famous Tasha.
author and illustrator: Tasha Tudor
11313
$22.00
Click here for picture
Guess How Much I Love You
My Baby Book
A tender tale that captures the boundless love between parent and child. A best seller. Little Nutbrown Hare's and Big Nutbrown Hare's feelings for each other literally leap off the page! Small edge tear on the back of the dust jacket. No marks or tears. Near mint condition.
McBratney, Sam
Jeram, Anita (illustrator)
11312
$15.00
Click here for picture
Words That Do Things - Disney 1976 hardback. ABSOLUTELY BEAUTIFUL full page color illustrations of all of the Disney characters. I don't think this book missed one Disney star! This book was originally a four volume set, but they were combined into one book of 159 pages of WORDS, WORDS, WORDS. This book is all about action words and you will find every page full of movement. Games and puzzle pages. No marks or tears, only minimal shelf rubbing. Excellent condition.
Vincent H. Jefferds
11365
$9.00
Click here for picture
The Swiss Family Robinson1968 oversized hardback with inscription inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to edges. Very good condition.
Johann Wyss, illustrated by Don Irwin, Classic Press, Inc.
12846
$8.00
Click here for picture
The Jungle Book1969 oversized hardback with inscription inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to edges. Very good condition.
Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by William Dempster, Classic Press, Inc.
12847
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Jungle Pow-WowJungle Jokes for Nursery Folks. Pictorial Colgate Promotional wraps 1911. Lower binding is split, no other tears, no marks. Very good condition for a near century book!
Jessie Imbrie Miller
dw81
$12.00
Click here for picture
Tiny Tot Songs1954 oversized children's gospel song book with beautiful illustrations. Some chipping at spine, reinforced with clear library spine tape. Very good condition. No tears or marks. dw425
$14.00
Click here for picture
Magic Michaelby Louis Slobodkin
A Caldecott Medal Winner. 1944 ex-library with usual small markings and small card pocket inside the rear cover. notation in pencil on the title page. Clear mylar covering the original dustjacket. Excellent condition.
12670
$18.00
Click here for picture

Tarzan Books by Edgar Rice Burroughs
Tarzan and the Forbidden City1938 stated first edition with original dust jacket. The dust jacket was taped on the edge for protection long ago. Jacket art, color frontispiece, and black and white illustrations are by Burroughs’ son, John Coleman Burroughs. A scarce Tarzan first edition in dust jacket! Excellent condition.
Edgar Rice Burroughs, illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs, published by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publishers, Tarzana, CA.
hj925
$450.00
Click here for picture
Tarzan The Invincible1930-31 with original dust jacket. Frontispiece and jacket illustration by Studley O. Burroughs. The first Tarzan book to be published by Burroughs. The dust jacket was taped on the bottom edge for protection long ago. The top dust jacket edge has wear at the spine and back. Excellent condition.
Edgar Rice Burroughs, illustrated by Studley O. Burroughs, published by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publishers, Tarzana, CA.
hj926
$500.00
Click here for picture
Tarzan’s Quest1936 stated first edition with original dust jacket. The dust jacket was taped on the edge for protection long ago. Original owner’s library plate with name inside the front cover. Excellent condition
Edgar Rice Burroughs, illustrated by J. Allen St. John, published by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publishers, Tarzana, CA.
hj927
$400.00
Click here for picture
Tarzan Lord of the Jungle1928 with original dust jacket. First edition. The dust jacket’s front flap has separated and the edge was taped for protection long ago. Excellent condition.
Edgar Rice Burroughs, published by Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers
hj928
$450.00
Click here for picture
Tarzan and the Foreign Legion1947 stated first edition with original dust jacket. The dust jacket was taped on the edge for protection long ago. Excellent condition.
Edgar Rice Burroughs, illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs, published by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publishers, Tarzana, CA.
hj929
$400.00
Click here for picture
Tarzan of the Apes1933 Big Little Cartoon Book with minimal shelf wear to the edges. First edition. Inscription on the front blank end paper and yellowing pages as normal. Very good condition.
Edgar Rice Burroughs, published by Whitman Publishing Co.
hj930
$100.00
Click here for picture
Tarzan’s Revenge1939 Big Little book with light shelf rubbing and normal page yellowing. Very good condition.
Edgar Rice Burroughs, published by Whitman Publishing Co.
hj931
$40.00

Click here for picture
Tarzan
and the city of Gold

- Edgar Rice Burroughs -
Peril in the Lost land
of the Lion-Gods
An old "ACE" Science Fiction Classic #F-205, original price of this paperback was 40 cents, in excellent condition and publishing date unknown.#7109
$9.00
Click here for picture

Nancy Drew Books
All of the books below are in
near mint to mint condition.
They are re-prints of the 1960's editions.
Click on the title
to see a picture of the book cover.
$3.00 each


Hardy Boys Books
The Hardy Boys
Footprints Under the Window


by Franklin W. Dixon
1933 tan cloth hardback with maroon writing and cover graphic with original dust jacket. #12 in the series. The Dust jacket has been repaired with tape on the front upper left and reinforced with clear tape along the outer edges of the dust jacket. The dust jacket has had the price clipped inside the front flap. Inside the front flap lists 38 books in the Hardy Boys Mystery Series and "The Mystery At Devil's Paw" is the last book on the list. The back of the dust jack advertises Tom Swift, Jr. Adventure books. The book itself is in near mint condition while the dust jacket has the flaws mentioned above.dw467
$60.00
Click here for picture
The Hardy Boys
The Hardy Boys The Short Wave Mystery


by Franklin W. Dixon
1945 tan cloth hardback with maroon writing and cover graphic with original dust jacket. #24 in the series. The book is in fine condition and the dust jacket very minimal edge wear. 1 dog-eared corner on title page, no marks, tears or smudging. Overall near mint condition! The last title on the inside flap of the dust jacket is "The Sign of the Crooked Arrow" which was #28. Appears to be a first edition. The Hardy Boys head to Hudson Bay to solve the theft of radio parts. 13472
$60.00
Click here for picture
The Hardy Boys
The Tower Treasure


by Franklin W. Dixon
1959 hardback with pictorial dust jacket. The dust jacket has a little edge wear and the book is mint. Number one in the Hardy Boys mystery series.12671
$30.00

Click here for picture
The Hardy Boys
The House on the Cliff - (Vol 2)


by Franklin W. Dixon
1959 near mint condition.dw321
$7.00
Click here for picture
The Hardy Boys
The Missing Chums (Vol 4)


by Franklin W. Dixon
1962 excellent condition, name inside the front cover and minimal shelf wear.dw322
$6.00
Click here for picture
The Hardy Boys
The Mystery of the Chinese Junk #39


by Franklin W. Dixon
1960 excellent condition.dw325
$7.00
Click here for picture
The Hardy Boys
The Secret of The Caves #7


by Franklin W. Dixon
1964 excellent condition.dw326
$7.00
Click here for picture
The Hardy Boys
What happened at Midnight #10


by Franklin W. Dixon
1931 ex-library. Original dust jacket covered with clear mylar. Front decorated end paper is loose with an old tape mark on the hinge of it and the first page. Stamp on title page and name on front decorated end paper. Good condition.dw328
$10.00
Click here for picture
Hardy Boys Casefiles
Collision Course


by Franklin W. Dixon
1989 with nice pictoral cover. No marks or tears. 154 pages, just for boys. Excellent condition.10897
$1.50
Click here for picture
All of the books below are in
near mint to mint condition.
They are re-prints of the 1960's editions.
Click on the title
to see a picture of the book cover.
$3.00 each
dw184 The Mark on the Door (Vol. 13)
dw202 Hardy Boys : The Shore Road Mystery (Vol. 6)
dw203 The Great Airport Mystery (Vol. 9)
dw198 The Secret Warning (Vol. 17)
dw194 What Happened at Midnight? (Vol. 10)
dw209 Footprints under the Window (Vol. 12)
dw319 The Mysterious Caravan (Vol. 54)


Dana Girl Mysteries, Dan Carter Cub Scout and Brownie Scout Books, Vicki Barr Flight Stewardess Series
Silver Wings for Vicki - Vicki Barr Flight Stewardess Series 1947 edition in excellent condition. No dust jacket, illustrated cover. 14023
$10.00
Click here for picture
"The Dana Girls Mysteries: The Secret at the Gatehouse 1940 green and tan clothbound 1st edition hardback with original pictorial dust jacket. The book is in excellent condition without smudging, tears or marks. The dust jacket has a large chip on the lower right front corner. By the author of the Nancy Drew books. Excellent condition and a hard to find book in this condition. hj946
$70.00
Click here for picture
Dan Carter and the River Camp 1949 first edition in the original pictorial dust jacket. The book is mint and the dj is excellent. Mildred A. Wirt is better known under her pen name, "Carolyn Keene", author of the well known Nancy Drew series. neb9
$20.00
Click here for picture
The Brownie Scouts at Snow Valley 1949 first edition in the original pictorial dust jacket. The book is excellent with a name at the top of the front blank end paper. The dust jacket has worn and chipped edges. Overall, excellent condition. Mildred A. Wirt is better known under her pen name, "Carolyn Keene", author of the well known Nancy Drew series. neb6
$20.00

Dan Carter and the Great Carved Face 1952 first edition in the original pictorial dust jacket. The book is near mint and the dust jacket is excellent with a little edge wear. Mildred A. Wirt is better known under her pen name, "Carolyn Keene", author of the well known Nancy Drew series. neb5
$24.00
Click here for picture
Dan Carter and the Haunted Castle 1951 first edition in the original pictorial dust jacket. The book is near mint and the dust jacket is excellent with a edge wear at the spine heel. Mildred A. Wirt is better known under her pen name, "Carolyn Keene", author of the well known Nancy Drew series. neb11
$24.00
Click here for picture
Dan Carter Cub Scout 1949 first edition in the original pictorial dust jacket. The book is excellent and the dust jacket is excellent with a edge wear. Mildred A. Wirt is better known under her pen name, "Carolyn Keene", author of the well known Nancy Drew series. neb10
$24.00
Click here for picture
Dan Carter and the Money Box 1950 first edition in the original pictorial dust jacket. The book is near mint and the dust jacket is excellent with a little edge wear. Mildred A. Wirt is better known under her pen name, "Carolyn Keene", author of the well known Nancy Drew series. neb8
$25.00
Click here for picture
Dan Carter and the Cub Honor 1951 first edition. The book is excellent. Mildred A. Wirt is better known under her pen name, "Carolyn Keene", author of the well known Nancy Drew series. neb7
$7.00
Click here for picture


Connie Blair Mystery Books
The Clue in Blue A Connie Blair Mystery by Betsy Allen
1948 first in series, HARD TO FIND! Pictorial dust jacket with some jacket edge wear, the book is in mint condition. Tan covered boards with Connie profile embossed on front board in maroon. Inside front dust jacket flap is a brief description of the Connie Blair mysteries with 9 mystery titles. Inside the back dust jacket flap is a listing of the Cherry Ames titles.
12673
$35.00
Click here for picture
The Riddle In Red A Connie Blair Mystery by Betsy Allen
1948 second in series, HARD TO FIND! Pictorial dust jacket with some jacket edge wear, the book is in mint condition. Tan covered boards with Connie profile embossed on front board in maroon. Inside front dust jacket flap is a brief description of the Connie Blair mysteries with 10 mystery titles. Inside the back dust jacket flap is a listing of the Nancy Drew Mystery titles.
12672
$35.00
Click here for picture


Children's records and record/book sets
Walt Disney - The Story of Brer Rabbit and the Tar Baby - Book and record
1977, 33-1/3 RPM record accompanies this class Disney animated book with songs from the original film. Excellent condition!hj1503
$22.00
Click here
for picture!
Roy Rogers and Dale Evans sing "The Bible Tells Me So" and "Have you Read the Bible today?"
A Little Golden Record with sleeve price of 25 cents. Yellow record in original illustrated sleeve in excellent condition. Circa 1950's.dw446
$25.00
Click here
for picture!
The Gingerbread Boy
1949 record in original illustrated sleeve. The top of the gingerbread boy's head is wrinkled from storage. Does not contain the punch-out toys. The right edge of the sleeve has split. The record is in excellent condition and red in color.dw447
$20.00
Click here
for picture!
The Shoemaker and the Elves
1949 record in original illustrated sleeve. The top of the sleeve is wrinkled from storage. Does not contain the punch-out toys. The right edge of the sleeve has split. The record is in excellent condition and red in color.dw448
$12.00
Click here
for picture!
Old King Cole, Ring Around a Rosy, Pat-A-Cake and Little Miss Muffett
1955 Little Golden Record with original illustrated sleeve and price of 25 cents. Excellent condition.dw449
$10.00
Click here
for picture!
The Tall Giraffe also The Funny Little Mouse
1948 Little Golden record in original illustrated sleeve. Very good condition.dw450
$15.00
Click here
for picture!
The Happy Birthday Record
Playtime record, non-breakable Columbia record circa 1950's to early 1960's. Red record in original illustrated sleeve. Very good condition.dw451
$10.00
Click here
for picture!
Jesus Loves Me playtime Record
Playtime record, non-breakable Columbia record circa 1950's to early 1960's. Red record in original illustrated sleeve. Very good condition with some sleeve splitting.dw453
$10.00
Click here
for picture!
Barbie Sings!
1961 Mattel 45 rpm records in very condition condiiton. Words to songs and illustrations on record sleeves inside the book. 8 pages and 3 records. Very good to excellent.dw378
$50.00

Click here
for picture!
Mother Goose 33 1/3 album
This album is in excellent condition. "The Enchanted Key to Mother Goose Land". Songs on the 1st side are the first songs and stories that a child hears. Side 2 continues with more songs and stories.11956
$5.00
Click here
for picture!
Walt Disney 33 1/3 album
Peter Pan
This album is in excellent condition, the cover shows some wear from the album edge. MCMLXXVI Walt Disney Productions.T-135
$6.50 $4.00

Click here
for picture!
Walt Disney 33 1/3 album 1964
Sleeping Beauty
Minimal cover wear, album in excellent condition.T-136
$10.00 $5.00
Click here
for picture!
Walt Disney book & 33 1/3 album 1973
'Robin Hood'
This album cover has seen a little wear, owners name was erased on front cover, album in good condition.T-131
$5.00 $2.50
Click here
for picture!
Walt Disney 33 1/3 album
'Alice In Wonderland'
Album in excellent condition and the cover is a 9+ with minimal wear.T-106
$10.00 $5.00
Click here
for picture!
Let's Play
the New
Romper Room Games
Romper room 45 rpm extended play record and sleeve including Mulberry Bush, Did you ever see a do bee?, Guess what I am now and Farmer in the Dell. Excellent condition.11122
$3.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Mary Poppins A Disneyland long playing record 33 1/3 rpm in excellent condition. Includes One Man Band, A spoonful of Sugar, Jolly Holiday and Super-Cali-Fragil-istic-Expi-Ali-Docius. 11125
$4.00
Walt Disney's Peter Pan A Disneyland long playing record 33 1/3 rpm in excellent condition. Includes You can Fly! You can Fly! You can Fly!, Following the Leader, What made th red man red? And The elegant captain hook. 11126
$3.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Happy Birthday A Disneyland long playing record 33 1/3 rpm in excellent condition. Includes Happy Birthday to You, Unbirthday Song, Birthday, Birthday and Holidays 11127
$3.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Mary Poppins A Disneyland long playing record 33 1/3 rpm in excellent condition. Includes Chim Chim Cheree, I Love to Laugh, Step in Time and Let's go fly a kite 11128
$3.00
London Bridge Peter Pan Records #PP1019, 45 rpm. Includes London Bridge and the Muffin Man sweet & Low 11129
$2.00
Little Toot Peter Pan records #PP1009, 45 rpm in excellent condition. 11132
$2.00

"Generally, by the time you are Real, most of your hair has been loved off, and your eyes drop out and you get loose in the joints and very shabby. But these things don’t matter at all, because once you are Real you can’t be ugly, except to people who don’t understand."
Margery Williams, from "The Velveteen Rabbit"