Misc Children's books

Julia's Collectibles & Antiques
Miscellaneous Children's Books




There aren't too many things that can transport us back to our childhood,
but a favorite childhood book can give us that warm, nostalgic feeling... time and time again.


Click on the links below or scroll through the entire inventory...
Please be patient, it takes a few moments for this page to load due to the large inventory.
Black Sambo Uncle Remus Platt & Munk
Raggedy Ann Books Whitman
(Listed on a separate page)
Rand McNally
(Listed on a separate page)
Little Golden Wonder Saalfield
Samuel Lowe Miscellaneous Tarzan Books
Nancy Drew Hardy Boys Dana Girl Mysteries
& Dan Carter Cub Scout
Connie Blair Mysteries Records



Click here to e-mail your order to us...

julie@juliascollectibles.com

...or use our online order form.


Little Black Sambo books

'Little Black Sambo'1942 cloth-like oversized softbound book with beautiful illustrations by Ethel Hays. The binding was reinforced with tape. The interior part of the book has come loose from the stapled binding but complete. No marks or tears, very light wear.12588
$140.00
Click here for picture
'Little Black Sambo'1976 Giant Golden Book, oversied with spine damage, pen marks on the front and back covers and pen marks on 5 pages. Overall good condition and very collectible and hard to find.hj1390
$65.00
Click here for picture
'Little Black Sambo'1932 softbound linen-like book #3100-B, stapled binding with light cover soil to back cover. Fantasic illustrations by Eulalie, no marks tears or smudging. Excellent condition.
Platt & Munk
13019
$75.00
Click here for picture #1
'Little Black Sambo'1948 Little Golden Book. "K" printing on last page. The title page and first page have small 1" page turning tears at the top of the page. Normal page yellowing. The cover has some shelf wear to the edges. Very good condition.
by Helen Bannerman & illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren, published by Simon and Schuster
dw283
$100.00
'Little Black Sambo'1955 ex-library with library stamp and card envelope paste-down inside the front cover. Paste-down on the front blank end paper. Some shelf wear to the spine ends and corners. Written by Helen Bannerman and illustrated by Eulalie with 13 color illustration plates and 11 black and white illustrations. The pages are in excellent condition.HJ83
$100.00
Click here for picture #1
Click here for picture #2
'Little Black Sambo'1959 Tell-A-Tale #2661. Original price on the front cover. Light Shelf edge wear o/w excellent condition.dw367
$48.00
'A Patch-Work Quilt of Favorite Tales'1933 oversized hardback. Water damage and scuffs to the front cover. Water stain on the 1st three pages. Inscription inside the front cover. Contains the following stories: A Patchwork Quilt, The Tale of Peter Rabbit, Little Black Sambo, The Little Small Red Hen, The Three Little Pigs, The Three Little Kittens, Chicken Little and The Three Bears. Tear to the last page containing a rhyme, Little Sleepyhead. Fair condition, wonderful illustrations.hj1635
$40.00
'Nursery Tales Children Love'1955 over-sized hardback. Edited by Watty Piper and illustrated by Eulalie. Contains the following stories:
The Little Red Hen and the Grain of Wheat, The Tale of Peter Rabbit, The Three Little Pigs, The Cock, The Mouse and the Little Red Hen, LITTLE BLACK SAMBO, The Gingerbread Boy, Chicken Little and The Three Little Kittens.
One small page turning tear in the first story, a medium tear in the Tale of Peter Rabbit, one taped tear in the Little Black Sambo story (shown in picture with old tape) and a large un-repaired tear in the Three Little Kittens story.
12800
$40.00
Click here for picture #1
Click here for picture #2
'Eight Nursery Tales'Blue cloth hard back, 3 creased pages. No marks, tears or smudging. Contains the following stories with accompanying verses: The First Circus, Three Little Pigs, Little Black Sambo, Chicken Little, The Gingerbread Boy, The Little Red Hen and the Grain of Wheat, The Tale of Peter Rabbit and the Rooster, The Mouse and the Little Red Hen. Light stain on the front cover. Light shelf edge wear. Very good condition.
edited by Watty Piper, Verses By Kate Cox Goddard
12550
$60.00
'The Story of Little Black Sambo'1971 copyright, hardback with original dust jacket. The book and pages are in fine condition. The original dust jacket shows only a minimal amount of shelf rubbing. Near fine condition.hj1552
$45.00

'Little Black Sambo'1942 cloth like oversized softbound. Beautiful illustrations. The spine and a partial cover edge has been reinforced with clear library tape. The interior front hinge has been reinforced also with clear library tape. 4 pages have old tape repaired tears. Fair condition.12744
$80.00
Click here for picture
'Better Homes and Gardens Story Book'1950 collectible collection of childhood stories including Little Black Sambo, Peter Rabbit, Uncle Remus, Tar-Baby, Peter Pan and many other wonderful tales! Very hard to fine in this excellent condition.hj1413
$145.00
Click here for picture
'Better Homes and Gardens Story Book'1950 collectible collection of childhood stories including Little Black Sambo, Peter Rabbit, Uncle Remus, Tar-Baby, Peter Pan and many other wonderful tales! Hard to find. 151 pages, 18 pages have partially erased pencil marks. Missing front blank end paper. Inner front and back hinges are weak. Fair to good. Very hard to fine in this excellent condition.hj1567
$60.00
Click here for picture
'Better Homes and Gardens Story Book'1950 hardback with light stain on the front cover and light shelf edge wear. Interior front hinge is weak. Name on the original book plate marked out. Title page has a small tear near the binding, un-repaired tear to page 127. No other tears, no other marks. Good to very good condition and hard to find!hj1527
$100.00
Click here for picture
'Better Homes and Gardens Story Book'Little Black Sambo, Brer Rabbit and Others
1950 oversized hardback. 2 and 1/2 pages have been removed along with the rear decorated end paper. but "Little Black Sambo" and "The Wonderful Tar-Baby Story" remain in good condition. The interior front and back hinges have been reinforced with library hinge tape.
12784
$50.00

Click here for picture
'Better Homes and Gardens Story Book'Little Black Sambo, Brer Rabbit and Others
1950 oversized hardback. The table of contents page has 2 small tears, 5 pages have been torn out but "Little Black Sambo" and "The Wonderful Tar-Baby Story" remain in good condition. Some smudging and very small page turning tears here and there. The interior front and back hinges have been reinforced. Fair condition with some cover soiling and shelf wear.
12785
$50.00
Click here for picture
'Better Homes and Gardens Story Book'Little Black Sambo, Brer Rabbit and Others
1950 oversized hardback. Sadly, 7 pages have been removed from the book, but "Little Black Sambo" and "The Wonderful Tar-Baby Story" remain in good condition. 2 pages have been tipped in. The interior hinges have been reinforced with hinge tape.
12437
$50.00
Click here for picture
'Better Homes and Gardens Story Book'1950 edition, later re-print omitting Little Black Sambo. Excellent condition. hj1642
$45.00
Click here for picture
'The Gateway to Storyland'1954 oversized hardback. Small Catholic school stamp on the title page. Soil spots on the front dedication page. No other marks, no tears, no smudging. Shelf edge wear. Includes Peter Rabbit, Little Black Sambo, Three Little Pegs, The Gingerbread Boy, The Little Tar Man and other wonderful tales. 21 stories~! Beautiful illustrations. 1 small red mark on the front cover and red marker marks on the back cover at the bottom edge. Excellent condition and hard to find in this condition.
edited by Watty Piper and illustrated by Eulalie
hj897
$125.00

Little Black Sambo's Jungle Band1950 RCA Victor, this is a book and a 2 record set!! The Spine cover material is missing, but the spine is intact.
On the bottom left is Nipper... "There's a BIG SOTRY- PICTURE BOOK inside," says NIPPER, the RCA Victor pup, "And when I bark, you turn the pages."
This is an adorable set in excellent condition and a must for the Sambo collector.
9344
$75.00

Click on thumbnails
to see
larger images.

Click here for picture


Click here for picture


Click here for picture

Little Black Sambo 78 rpm recordRCA Victor, Bluebird Children's Records, Little Black Sambo part 1 & 2 told by Bob Keeshan (Captain Kangaroo) and Jack Miller. Minimal scratching.#9803
$20.00
Click here for picture
Little Black Sambo FilmCastle Films 16mm Headline edition film. top box flap torn, but included. Looks nice and supple, not brittle.13016
$40.00
Click here for picture
Little Black Sambo FilmCastle Films 8mm Headline edition film. Looks nice and supple, not brittle.13017
$40.00
Click here for picture
Little Black Sambo2 record set by Columbia Records, set mj-28. Looks to be the vintage 78 rpm records in good shape. The bi-fold sleeves are in very good condition with only slight edge wear. This set has been taken care of through the years. No copyright date given on the records or the covers. The interior has the complete book text. Narrated by Don Lyon, original music by Leonard Gregg, orchestra under direction of Regus Patoff. A scarce item for the collector! (pictures shows most of the album cover, limited to width of my scanner)13020
$75.00

Click here for picture
Walt Disney "The Jungle Book"
with the 33 1/3 rpm record.
1977 book with colorful illustrations. Inside the back cover is a record sleeve with record that appears to be in excellent condition with no scratches. The last page has an outline of Mowgli & Baloo that a child has colored with orange crayon... otherwise excellent condition!9397
$7.50
Click here for picture
Little Black Sambo
matted illustrations
Click here
for Little Black Sambo matted illustrations.
a new browser will open for viewing)

$45.00 each and they won't last long.

Uncle Remus books and other Black Memorabilia Books.
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus Stories1986, A Big Golden Book, oversized hardback. First few and last few pages loose from binding. The pages are excellent. Hard to find title, out of print. hj1795
$40.00
Click here for picture
Uncle Remus : His Songs and His SayingsNear fine condition with dust jacket. Red buckram cover with gold gilt graphic and title on front cover. Includes 2 page typewritten brief biography of Harris by The Wren't Nest, Joel Chandler Harris Association in Atlanta Georgia. The Wren's Nest was the home of Joel Chandler Harris from 1880 until his death in 1908. hj1401
$50.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus StoriesBig golden book, oversized hardback. 1947. The pages are wonderful but the cover has problems. The spine has been taped with clear tape, the clear covering is peeling and the edges have wear.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw460
$24.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney presents Uncle Remus1947 copyright, 1969 printing. Little Golden Book "T" edition. No marks, tears or smudging but there is a faint water stain at the bottom of a few pages. #D85 with cover price of 39 cents. A hard to find book in any condition, this is a must for the family library as this title has not been printed in decades. Very good + condition. hj1717
$50.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus Stories1947 GIANT golden Book. 2 small age spots on the pages, no other marks, no tears. The binding cover is missing making the hinges weak. The cover has shelf wear on the edges. A hard to find book in any condition, this is a must for the family library as this title has not been printed in decades. hj1719
$40.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus Stories1975 Giant Golden book in fair condition. Cloth library tape reinforces the spine and interior hinges. Front blank end paper has child's name and drawing in marker. 12849
$25.00

Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus Stories1947 "Mickey Mouse Club Book" little golden book "N" edition. #D6 with cover price of 25 cents. Light shelf rubbing to the edges. No marks, tears or smudging. Very good to excellent condition. hj1550
$50.00
Click here for picture
The Wonderful Tar-Baby1952 Wonder book, some normal page yellowing to a few pages. The book plate inside the back cover has ink marks, but the pages have no marks, tears or smudging. The spine has some chipping and has been reinforced with clear library spine tape. Good to very good condition. hj1186
$30.00
Click here for picture
Uncle Remus - Animal Stories - Tales of the Old PlantationJoel Chandler Harris
illustrator Ezra Jack Keats
1954 Junior Deluxe Editions. Gray cover with black embossed animal graphics and yellow spine. A wonderful out-of-print book banned from local schools due to Uncle Remus stories being "racist". Near mint to mint condition with b/w illustrations, no cover wear, no marks or tears.
11724
$30.00
Click here for picture
Topsy Turvy's Pigtails1938 collectible book about a little pickanninny blackstocking doll. Very collectible and hard to find. Some pages have some old tape repairs which are small and do not affect the text or illustrations. Shelf wear to edges and handling wear. Fair to good condition only. Ex-library with library spine tape and usual markings.
Bernice G. Anderson
illustrated by Esther Friend
dw346
$45.00

Click here for picture
Tenggren's Story Book1946, 2nd printing. Oversized hardback Classic children's book. Many will remember the favorite stories contained in this beautiful book: "Rip Van Winkle", "Doctor Doolittle", "Uncle Remus - The Wonderful Tar Baby", "Treasure Island", "Tom Sawyer" and 7 others. SUPERB color and B/W illustrations. Inscription inside the front cover along with a child's name. Library reinforcing tape inside the front cover and on the outer spine. Shelf wear to the cover edges, but the pages are in excellent condition.
selected and illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren
hj587
$45.00
Click here for picture
Tenggren's Story Book1946, 2nd printing. Oversized hardback Classic children's book. Many will remember the favorite stories contained in this beautiful book: "Rip Van Winkle", "Doctor Doolittle", "Uncle Remus - The Wonderful Tar Baby", "Treasure Island", "Tom Sawyer" and 7 others. SUPERB color and B/W illustrations. Inscription on the front blank end paper along with a child's name on the title page. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. The pages are in very good to excellent condition with minimal yellowing. The spine has been reinforced with cloth library tape and the edges have shelf wear. Very good condition overall.
selected and illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren
hj1189
$45.00
Click here for picture

Raggedy Ann books
Raggedy Ann in the Magic Book Copyright 1939, 1961 printing. Illustrations by Worth Gruelle, Johnny Gruelle's son. Excellent condition. hj1808
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and The Golden Ring 1961 printing in excellent condition. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1809
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories 1961 printing in excellent condition. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1810
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Andy Stories 1960 printing in very good condition with minimal shelf edge rubbing. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1811
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with the Wrinkled Knees 1960 printing in very good condition with minimal shelf edge rubbing. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1812
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann in Cookie Land 1960 printing in very good condition with minimal shelf edge rubbing. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1813
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and the Happy Meadow 1961 printing in very good condition with minimal shelf edge rubbing. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1814
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and the Hobby Horse 1960 printing in very good condition with minimal shelf corner rubbing. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1815
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Nice Fat Policeman 1960 printing in very good condition with minimal shelf corner rubbing. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1816
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann in the Deep Deep Woods 1960 printing in very good condition with minimal shelf corner rubbing. Written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle. hj1817
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Andy with Animated Illustrators 1944 published by The Saalfield Publishing Co. Spiral bound book with the bottom/heel spine edge missing. Inscription inside the front cover. The animations are worn and partially missing but could be repaired with a copy of this book. hj1818
$35.00
Click here for picture
The Raggedy Ann and Andy Book (A Golden Shape Book)1972 golden shape book. Name on front cover and title page, otherwise excellent condition. dw288
$12.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Marcella's First Day at School1952 Name inside the front cover and remnant of original price tag on the front cover, o/w excellent dw371
$12.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Marcella's First Day at School1952 Wonder book. Name inside the front cover, small amount of clear mylar peeling at the corner of the cover. The pages are in excellent condition. dw426
$8.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann's Merriest Christmas1952 Wonder book. Name and date inside the front cover. Excellent condition. dw430
$18.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Marcella's First Day at School1952, #588. No marks or tears, near mint condition. 11812
$18.00
Click here for picture
'Raggedy Ann and The Slippery Slide'1947 spiral bound illustrated and collectible book, missing back cover. Cute illustrations of Ann, Andy, Belindy the Black Mammy doll and the camel with wrinkled knees.12441
$16.00
Click here for picture
'Raggedy Ann and the Laughing Brook ~and~ Raggedy Ann helps Grandpa Hoppergrass'1944 oversized softbound. The pages are yellowing due to age. The title page has a small edge chip. No marks, no smudging. Excellent condition. Scarce in this condition.
The American Crayon Company
Johnny Gruelle, illustrated by Mary and Wallace Stover after Gruelle
hj1691
$35.00
Click here for picture
'Raggedy Ann and the Happy Meadow'1961 hardback with illustrated boards. A couple of light scratches on the front cover. No marks, tears or smudging. Excellent condition.
Johnny Gruelle
hj1349
$35.00
Click here for picture
'Raggedy Ann and the Golden Butterfly'1940 hardback. Name inside the front cover and on the front blank end paper. Inscription on the front blank end paper. Beautiful color illustrations and black and white drawings. No other marks, no tears. The pages are in excellent condition. The cover has shelf wear to the edges, rubbing to the cover and the spine cover cloth is frayed. Overall very good condition.
Johnny Gruelle
12602
$35.00
Click here for picture
Beloved Belindy1926 copyright, 11th edition. Hard to find "Volland edition". Inscription in pencil from a Mother on the title page. Library card pocket removed inside the rear cover. Tiny name/address stamp inside the front cover. Beloved Belindy was the mammy of Raggedy Ann and Raggedy Andy and of all the other dolls in the nursery. Very collectible and hard to find. Light edge wear. Very good condition without marks, tears or smudging.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1551
$150.00
Click here for picture
Wooden Willie1927 cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards, including the Black Mammy doll, Beloved Belindy. Crayon marks inside the front cover and on title page. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. Light oil to the back cover. Some shelf rubbing and wear to the edges. VERY hard to find title by Gruelle. Very good condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
dw411
$50.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann's Alphabet Book1925 copyright hardback with dust jacket. Book is red clothbound hardback with black embossed illustration and text. no date, circa 1940 reprint of 1925 Volland. A very nice copy of a scarce book complete with original clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket has some edge chipping, otherwise near mint condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
dw348
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories1918, 92nd edition. 3 small age stains, smudge on the title page. Very light shelf rubbing to the edges. Beautiful color illustrations. Includes Dinah, Marcella's Black Mammy. Very good to excellent condition. A very nice copy of a true Volland edition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
#hj877
$55.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories1947 hardback, cover has light shelf wear to the edges, small crack in the lower fore-edge of spine. Wear to middle of rear edge spine. Inscription dated 1960 on front blank end paper. The interior pages are in excellent condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
#hj1524
$30.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories1961 hardback collectible children's book, the first in the Raggedy Ann series books. Inscription on the top of the title page and shelf wear to the edges. Wonderful Gruelle illustrations! Very good condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
#hj1494
$30.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories1961 hardback collectible children's book, the first in the Raggedy Ann series books. Shelf wear to the edges with a split in the fore-edge of the spine gutter. Wonderful Gruelle illustrations! Good condition free of marks, tears and smuding.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
#hj1495
$30.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories1947 edition. A Beautiful book with b/w and color illustrations. Contains Dinah the Mammy and of course, Marcella. No marks or tears, appears un-read. Shelf rubbing to the cover edges. A classic in excellent condition!
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
#dw287
$30.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories1961 hard back with minimal shelf rubbing. Inscription inside the front cover dated Christmas 1968 - "To Carla, From Santa Claus". Includes Dinah, the black Mammy. Beautiful color and b/w illustrations by Gruelle. Excellent condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
#hj891
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann Stories1918 copyright, unknown printing date. Very good + condition with original dust jacket.
M.A. Donohue & Company
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1716
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the camel with the Wrinkled Knees1960 with light shelf rubbing. Excellent condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1402
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the camel with the Wrinkled Knees1960 hardback. Small chipped corner on the title page. Light marks inside the front and back covers. The pages are in excellent condition. Light shelf wear. Very good condition overall.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1646
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Andy Stories1960 with light shelf wear. Excellent condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1403
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Andy Stories1948 hardback with light cover soil and shelf rubbing. Interior appears to be in un-used condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1525
$45.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Andy Stories1960 hardback collectible children's book, the second in the Raggedy Ann series books. Very light shelf rubbing. Excellent condition!
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1496
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Nice Fat Policeman1960 hardback with light shelf wear. Excellent condition.
written by Johnny Gruelle, illustrated by Worth Gruelle (author's son)
hj1404
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann in the Magic Book1961 hardback with stickers on the front bland en paper, otherwise excellent condition.
written by Johnny Gruelle, illustrated by Worth Gruelle (author's son)
hj1405
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Nice Fat Policeman 1960 edition with light shelf rubbing. Excellent condition with beautiful color and b/w illustrations by Gruelle.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1006
$35.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Andy Stories1960 with light shelf wear to the edges, otherwise very good to excellent condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1222
$30.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Andy Stories1948 edition. Name on the front blank end paper, spine reinforced with clear library tape and the cover has minor shelf wear. Very good condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1007
$25.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Andy Stories1948 edition. Name on the front blank end paper, spine reinforced with clear library tape and the cover has minor shelf wear. Very good condition.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1008
$25.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann and AndyBy Kathleen N. Daly, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. ISBN 0-672-52301-9 1st edition - 1977 - An adaptation of the animated film "Raggedy Ann & Andy - A Musical Adventure", based on the screenplay by Patricia Thackray and Max Wilk. Denim cloth cover with beautiful animation cell illustrations. A collector's dream! Mint condition.#DC14
$20.00
Click here for picture
Raggedy Ann related... Volland Editions, some illustrated by Johnny Gruelle.
Peeps, The Really Truly Sunshine Fairy 1918 copyright, 24th edition by P.F. Volland Company. A collectible little lithograph book with some age staining, no tears. 2 names inside the front cover in pencil and some shelf wear to the edges. Fair to Good overall condition. hj1802
$65.00
Click here for picture
The Bam Bam Clock 1920 copyright, 10th edition by P.F. Volland Company, illustrated by Johnny Gruelle (famous for Raggedy Ann & Andy books). Smudging on a few pages, names in pencil inside the front cover, no tears. The cover has shelf wear. The illustrations are very vintage and beautiful. A very rare book. hj1803
$100.00
Click here for picture
The Lovely Garden 1919 First Edition P.F. Volland. The pages have some normal smudging, no marks or tears. The binding is very loose and the cloth remaining on the binding is holding the book block together. Fair condition and a rare find! hj1804
$100.00
Click here for picture
Little Sunny Stories1919 P.F. Volland Company, 11th edition. Volland Sunny Book Series. Wonderful Johnny Gruelle illustrations. Normal smudging and the binding is weak with exterior spine wear. Fair condition and a hard to find title.hj1807
$85.00
Click here for picture
My Very Own Fairy Stories1917, 45th edition. Inscription on the title page dated 1926. Illustrated paper covering boards on cover. Shelf wear to cover with the spine covering mostly worn. Pink marker on 3 pages. Some pages separated from the bottom of the binding. Good condition for age, very collectible and hard to find title by Gruelle and published by Volland.
written & illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
hj1155
$48.00
Click here for picture

Little Golden books
'The Poky Little Puppy'
PUZZLE
Very vintage with some wear. No box. Hard to find!14743
$12.00
Click here for picture
'Little Black Sambo'1948 Little Golden Book. "K" printing on last page. The title page and first page have small 1" page turning tears at the top of the page. Normal page yellowing. The cover has some shelf wear to the edges. Very good condition.
by Helen Bannerman & illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren, published by Simon and Schuster
dw283
$100.00
Click here for picture #1
'Little Black Sambo'1948 LGB, shelf wear to cover edges & spine covering. Name inside the front cover, last page missing. Good condition only.
by Helen Bannerman & illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren, published by Simon and Schuster
dw343
$40.00
Click here for picture #1
The Golden Treasure Book, 34 stories of fun and Adventure
1951, A Big Golden Book, oversized hardback with 34 wonderful golden stories by the Golden Masters of Golden Books. Small amount of shelf wear to the spine ends, the clear mylar covering is peeling from the cover which does not detract from the colorful cover graphic. The pages have light normal yellowing with no marks, tears or smudging. Very good condition. 13928
$25.00

Treasury of Little Golden Books
1972 over-sized hardback containing 48 of the best-loved stories for the very young. The spine has been reinforced with clear library tape. No marks, tears or smudges. Very good to excellent condition. dw334
$20.00

Nursery Tales1944, 2nd printing. Blue Spine golden book with light edge wear. Erased name on the original book plate inside the front cover. Very good condition. The #14 book in the Little Golden Book series.sg85
$50.00
Click here for picture
Naughty Bunny1959 "A" edition Little Golden Book. Story and pictures by Richard Scarry. Names inside the front cover. The pages are yellowing due to age but no marks or tears. The front cover has wear. Fair condition. Golden Press14250
$10.00
Click here for picture
Pinocchio and the Whale1961 "A" edition Little Golden Book. Very good condition with light shelf rubbing. Golden Press14251
$14.00
Click here for picture
Daddies1953 "A" edition. Near mint condition.
Janet Frank, illustrated by Tibor Gergely, published by Simon and Schuster
13197
$28.00
Click here for picture
Hansel and Gretel1943 LGB "G" edition. Cover edge wear. Very good
published by Simon and Schuster
dw355
$11.00
Click here for picture
The Golden Bible - The Old Testament1946 oversized hardback. A Giant Golden Book - De Luxe Edition. Name on the front decorated end paper. Beautiful color and b/w illustrations. A wonderful children's book to accompany a children's Bible. Light cover soil, the spine has been reinforced with clear library tape.
illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky, published by Simon and Schuster
hj1190
$25.00
Cleo1957 "A" edition LGB. Small page turning tear to the title page and light shelf edge rubbing, o/w excellent.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw357
$15.00

Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven DwarfsBig golden book, oversized hardback. 43rd printing, 1979. Wear at spine ends and edges. The pages are excellent.
published by Golden Press
dw459
$10.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus StoriesBig golden book, oversized hardback. 1947. The pages are wonderful but the cover has problems. The spine has been taped with clear tape, the clear covering is peeling and the edges have wear.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw460
$24.00
Click here for picture
Captain Kangaroo's Surprise Party1958 "A" edition LGB. Light foxing on the last page. Very good condition.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw361
$10.00
Click here for picture
Play Ball!1958 "A" edition LGB. Excellent condition. A first book about baseball - batting, pitching, running bases and playing the field.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw363
$16.00
Click here for picture
Howdy Doody's Lucky Trip1953 "A" edition LGB. Shelf edge wear, name in pencil inside the front cover, pages excellent.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw366
$25.00
Click here for picture
Pussy Willow1951 "A" edition in excellent condition.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw372
$16.00
The Taxi that Hurried1946 "D" edition. Name inside the front cover, o/w very good to excellent with light edge rubbing to cover.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw381
$45.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Donald Duck Prize Driver1956 "A" edition. Name inside the front cover. Cover edges have some shelf wear, very good condition.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw385
$10.00
Click here for picture
Bugs Bunny Gets A Job1952 "A" edition. Inscription inside the front cover. 3 small page turning tears. Cover has edge wear. Very good condition.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw386
$9.00
Click here for picture
Frosty the Snowman1951 "A" edition with light shelf wear to the edges, o/w very good to excellent condition.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw388
$16.00
A Day In The Jungle1943 "J" printing older Little Golden Book. Name written on the original book plate inside the front cover. Some of the black and white illustrations have been colored in crayon (neatly). No tears. Small amount of corner wear. Very good.
Janette Sebring Lowrey, published by Simon and Schuster
hj938
$15.00
Click here for picture
We Like to Do Things1949 "B" edition printing. Light page smudging on the title page and the last page. Excellent condition.
Walter M. Mason, published by Simon and Schuster
13104
$23.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Peter and the Wolf1947 "D" edition. Shelf wear to the corners and spine ends. Light cover soil. Name inside the front cover. Age soil to some pages. Priced according to flaws.
adapted from Serge prokofieff's musical Theme for Walt Disney, published by Simon and Schuster
13105
$23.00
Click here for picture
'Walt Disney's Davy Crockett, King of the Wild Frontier'1955 edition, "C" printing stated on the last page. Very small pencil marks at the top/right of the front cover by the corner. No othe rmarks, no tears and no smudging. The pages are fine. Almost no shelf wear. Excellent condition.
Told By Irwin Shaprio, published by Simon and Schuster
dw63
$20.00
Click here for picture
Jerry at School 1950 little silver book. Precious illustrations by one of the famous "Dick and Jane" illustrators. Name on front cover. Very good condition.
Kathryn and Byron Jackson, illustrated by corinne Malvern
dw444
$15.00
Click here for picture
Brownie Scouts 1961 "A" edition in excellent condition with light cover soil. dw349
$20.00
Click here for picture
Uncle Remus (Walt Disney Little Golden Book) 1972 Little Golden Book. The bottom corner of the pages has a slight wrinkle due to bumping. No marks, tears or smudging. Price tag residue on the front cover. The lower cover corner of the front and back have worn to expose part of the board. Very good condition. 12605
$25.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Uncle Remus StoriesBig golden book, oversized hardback. 1947. The pages are wonderful but the cover has problems. The spine has been taped with clear tape, the clear covering is peeling and the edges have wear.
published by Simon and Schuster
dw459
$24.00
Click here for picture
The Liddle Kiddles Book - A golden Shape Bookno copyright date given, estimate 1960's. #5949. Original cover price 29 cents. Book is softcover and has a light fold mark through the middle of the book, otherwise no marks or tears and very good condition. Based on the Mattel toys. 12378
$15.00
Click here for picture
The Night Before Christmas1979 Little Golden Book, cover price is 69cents. Very good condition with no marks or tears and only a small amount of shelf rubbing to the edges. sg63
$7.00
Click here for picture
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer1958, 13th printing in 1969. Light edge wear. sg87
$8.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Darby O'Gill1959, no priniting shown on last page and presume 1st edition, 1st printing. Light shelf wear to the cover with a cover scuff. No marks, tears or smudging. Normal page yellowing. dw279
$10.00
Click here for picture
Tammy - A Story Book, with dolls to cut out and Dress1963 Little Golden Activity Book. Original price 29 cents. 3rd printing, C edition printed inside the back cover. 5 pages of doll clothes, 2 outfits have been cut out and are missing. Last page removed, but 2 paper dolls with back views inside. Slight bow to the cover. Very good condition. hj902
$22.00
Click here for picture
The Lively Little Rabbit1943, "P" edition. The pages are crisp and clean, the cover has a very small split at the spine fore edge. 29 cents cover price. Excellent condition.
illustrated by Gustaf Tenggren
12413
$12.00
Click here for picture
Tenggren's Jack and the Beanstalk 1956 - "A" edition. Small pen marks on most pages, name inside the front cover, date stamp on title page. Some shelf wear to the edges. Overall, good. sg71
$6.00
Click here for picture
The Christmas Story1952 - "A" edition. Excellent condition with small blue spots at the top of the front cover. sg72
$10.00
Chip Chip1947 LGB with name inside the front cover. Light shelf edge wear. "F" edition. sg88
$12.00
Click here for picture
The Gingerbread Man1961 "G" edition. Marked out name inside the front cover, o/w very good to excellent condition. dw354
$25.00
Click here for picture
Leave It To Beaver1959 "A" edition LGB. Red crayon inside the back cover, all other pages in excellent condition. Light scratching on the front cover. dw364
$14.00
This World Of Ours1959 "A" edition GIANT Little Golden Book. Hard to find. Light spine end wear, o/w excellent condition. dw370
$22.00
Click here for picture
Our Flag1960 "A" edition. Small scuff to spine covering o/w excellent dw374
$8.00
Click here for picture
Loopy de Loop1960 "A" edition in excellent condition. dw376
$10.00
Click here for picture
Scuffy the Tugboat1971 LGB with marked out name inside the front cover. Light mylar peeling on the front cover, o/w very good condition. dw379
$5.00
Click here for picture
Rin Tin Tin and Rusty1955 "F" edition. Spine covering is missing, o/w very good condition. dw391
$18.00
Click here for picture
Charmin Chatty1964 "A" edition in excellent condition. dw413
$40.00
Click here for picture
Bamm-Bamm with Pebbles Flinstone1963 "A" edition in very good to excellent condition. dw414
$15.00
Click here for picture
Captain Kangaroo and the Beaver1961 "A" edition. Spine cover missing, o/w excellent. dw387
$8.00
Click here for picture
Captain Kangaroo and the Beaver1961 "A" edition. Spine cover missing, o/w excellent. dw350
$9.00
Click here for picture
Captain Kangaroo and the Panda1957 - "B" edition. Light pen marks and edge stain on the front cover. Small pen marks on 6 pages. Overall, good. sg74
$6.00
Click here for picture
Captain Kangaroo and the Panda1957 - "A" edition. Pencil mark and repaired tear on the title page, small page turning tears and shelf edge wear. Overall, good condition only. dw223
$6.00
Click here for picture
Hansel and Gretel1954 - "D" edition. name on book plate inside the front cover. Name in pencil on copyright page. Small pen marks on most pages. Light shelf rub to cover. Fair to good condition.
The Brothers Grimm
sg66
$5.00
Click here for picture
Hanna-Barbera's Cindy Bear - featuring Yogi Bear1961 1st edition, 1st printing - "A" edition! Name inside the front cover, slight discoloration at top right corner edge, o/w excellent.
by Jean Klinodrlinger
hj739
$25.00
Click here for picture
Hey there - it's YOGI BEAR!1964, 1st edition, stated new edition. No letter inside the back cover edge. Presumed first printing. Light shelf wear, tight spine and excellent condition.
by Carl Memling
hj740
$25.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Mother Gooselater re-print of the 1952 edition. Near mint! sg76
$6.00
Click here for picture
Mickey Mouse and the Best-Neighbor Contest1977 Golden book, light wear to the spine edge. Excellent. sg78
$6.00
Click here for picture
Peter and the Wolf1976 little golden book. Light shelf rubbing. Very good condition. sg79
$6.00
Click here for picture
Santa's Surprise Book1973 little golden book. Name inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to spine ends. Original price sticker on the front cover. Good condition. sg77
$4.00
Click here for picture
Tawny Scrawny Lion1974 little golden book. Name inside the front cover, o/w excellent. sg80
$6.00
Click here for picture
Christmas Carols1946, "G" edition. Beautiful color illustrations and music. No marks, tears or smuding. The cover has shelf wear to the edges and a crack on the lower fore edge of the spine. Very good condition. dw228
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Little Golden Mother Goose An Older Little Golden Book - Golden Press, #471 - Copyright 1957, "F" edition, Light cover scuffing from shelf storage. Yellowing with no marks or tears. Original cover price 29 cents. Very good to excellent. 1961 back cover design. sg28
$10.00
The Jolly Barnyard 1950 rare softbound. A Little Silver Book. # 1201. Name in pencil at top of the title page, o/w excellent.
by Anne North Bedford
ss118
$14.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's
Mickey Mouse's Picnic
An Older Little Golden Book - Golden Press, #D15 - copyright 1950, "F" edition, light shelf scuffing on back cover and minimal cover rubbing at the corners. Original cover price 25 cents. Excellent condition. 1959 back cover design. sg23
$10.00
Old Mother Hubbard 1970 Little Golden Book with shelf rubbing to the covers. The pages are in excellent condition. dw146
$3.00
Click here for picture
Prayers for Children 1952, Little Golden Book #205, "S" printing. Some cellow cover peeling on front cover, wtherwise excellent condition.
illust. Eloise Wilkin
dw123
$5.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Pinocchio 1948 "V" edition. No writing or tears, white and crisp pages. Minimal shelf wear to the cover edges. Excellent edition. 11417
$10.00
Click here for picture
Bozo The Clown 1961 1st edition, 1st printing! "A" edition. Small amount of shelf wear to corners and rubbing on back cover. 11418
$22.00
Santa's Toy Shop 1950, "J" edition. Near mint condition with very minimal cover rub.
Adapted By Al Dempster
11419
$8.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's "Robin Hood"Older Little Golden Book with red spine, owner's name in pencil inside front cover. Pages yellowing.#DW35
$10.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's "Cinderella"Older Little Golden Book with red spine, owner's name in ink inside front cover. Pages yellowing. A Michey Mouse Club Book.#DW35
$10.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's
"Disneyland on the Air"
Older Little Golden Book, old spine with some of the spine cover peeling off. Owner's name inside the front cover with an inscription to child on title page dated 1955.#DW32
$6.00
Click here for picture
Christmas Carols 1946 Little Golden Book, name on front cover and inside front cover. Red crayon on page 40, pencil mark on title page. Marjorie Wyckoff, pictures by Corinne Malvern - Simon and Schuster IG3
$6.00
Click here for picture
Walt Disney's Cinderella 1950 LGB Pencil mark on the back cover. Inscription inside the front cover. Light Shelf wear. sg89
$12.00
The Little Red Hen 1942 "K" edition LGB. Light crease on the front cover. Name inside the front cover. sg81
$12.00
Click here for picture
Barbie 1974 LGB with some shelf rubbing to the cover. Marked out name inside the front cover. sg82
$8.00
Click here for picture
The Animals' Christmas Eve 1977 LGB with light shelf wear. Excellent. sg83
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Children's Book of Virtues1995 oversized hard cover book. Phenomenal illustrations! First edition, no dust jacket. Mint condition. by Bennett, William J. (editor) and illustrated by Hague, Michael published by Simon & Schuster but not a Little Golden Book. 11317
$5.00
Click here for picture

Wonder books
Barney Beagle 1962 Easy Reader. Collectible little book about a dog who lives in a Pet shop until he goes home with his boy one day, believes "every dog should have a boy," and waits for HIS boy impatiently. Minimal shelf rubbing with a penciled name inside the front cover. Excellent condition.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Ruth Wood
#hj598
$65.00
Barney Beagle 1962 "Easy Reader". Name inside the front cover, otherwise near mint condition!
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Ruth Wood
hj1054
$65.00
Barney Beagle 1962 hardback easy reader about a beagle in a pet shop who chooses a special boy to be "his boy". Some light shelf wear. The front blank end paper has two small chips from the corners. Very good condition.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Ruth Wood
hj1283
$50.00
Barney Beagle 1962 Easy Reader in excellent condition. A collectible and hard to find Wonder classic!
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Ruth Wood
hj1486
$65.00
Barney Beagle Plays Baseball1963 Easy Reader. Rare and Collectible little book about a dog who joins the team. Excellent condition.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Ruth Wood
#hj580-2
$65.00
Barney Beagle Plays Baseball1963 Easy Reader. Rare and Collectible little book about a dog who joins the team. name inside the front cover, lightly wrinkled pages from little page turning fingers, some yellowing. The cover shows some wear.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Ruth Wood
14656
$25.00
Barney Beagle Goes Camping1970 hard to find Easy Reader. Small crack to the front spine edge with clear tape reinforcing the spine. Very good condition without marks or tears.hj987
$25.00
Click here for picture
Barney Beagle Goes Camping1970 rare paperback edition in excellent condition.hj1406
$25.00
Click here for picture
Barney Beagle Goes Camping1970 hardback easy reader. Very collectible, story about a boy, his dog and their bear-filled camping adventure. Very light shelf bumping, otherwise excellent condition.hj1301
$50.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961 Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing, Near Fine picture cover hardback. Collectible and well remembered little book. A cute story and illustrations. No marks or tears. Very minimal shelf rubbing. Excellent condition.#HJ541
$62.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961 Easy Reader. Collectible and well remembered little book. Small ink mark inside the front cover. The rear end paper paste down inside the back cover has a small edge missing. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. The cover has minimal shelf bumping. Excellent condition.13013
$50.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961 Easy Reader. Collectible and well remembered little book. excellent condition.13246
$60.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1962 Easy Reader. Collectible and well remembered little book. Name inside the front cover, light shelf rub at the spine ends. The front cover still bears the original price tag. Excellent condition!13201
$62.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961, cute little book full of illustrations for the young reader. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. A cute story and illustrations. No marks or tears. Minimal shelf rubbing. Name in pencil inside the front cover with a partially erased name on the front end paper. Excellent condition.#11246
$60.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961 Easy Reader Book. Interior pages are wavy due to moisture, but no stains, marks or tears. A very collectible book for a bargain price!hj769
$20.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961 Easy Reader. Collectible and well remembered little book. Name on the front decorated end paper, no other marks, no tears and no smudging. Near mint condition!hj879
$75.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961 Easy Reader. Collectible and well remembered little book. Name inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine ends with splitting. Cover soiling. The pages are in excellent condition. Overall, good condition.hj878
$30.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up SignsVery Good. 1961, cute little book full of illustrations for the young reader. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing, picture cover hardback. Collectible and well remembered little book. A cute story and illustrations. Small scuff at the top of the front cover with light shelf wear to the edges and light cover soil. Very good condition.#12388
$40.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Mixed-up Signs1961 rare softbound edition. Edge chips to the rear decorated end cover. Text pages are yellowing as normal. No marks or smudging. The first two pages are loosening from the binding at the very bottom of the pages. The spine has some chipping and has been reinforced with clear library tape. The front cover has some scuffing, small amount of creasing and a small corner removed at the lower right. Overall good condition. A very collectible book at a bargain price!hj809
$22.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Purple House 1965, cute little book about Mr Pine and his crazy purple house. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Hard to find title. Light shelf rubbing to the rear edge of the spine, name at the top of the front decorated end paper. Excellent condition!
Story and pictures by Leonard Kessler
13200
$65.00
Click here for picture
Mr. Pine's Purple House 1965 Easy Reader in excellent condition.
Story and pictures by Leonard Kessler
hj1407
$70.00
Click here for picture
I Made a Line 1962 Easy Reader with scuff on the front cover. Shelf wear to the edges. Very good condition.
Story and pictures by Leonard Kessler
hj1487
$6.00
Click here for picture
Arty the Smarty1962 ex-school library with usual library markings. Smudging on the pages and the cover has some shelf wear and cover soil. A great reading copy!
Faith McNulty, illustrated by Albert Aquino
hj1801
$30.00
Click here for picture
Arty the Smarty1962 "Easy Reader" book. Name inside the front cover, no other marks, no tears or smudging. Light shelf rub on the spine edge. Excellent condition!
Faith McNulty, illustrated by Albert Aquino
13199
$65.00
Arty the Smarty1962 "Easy Reader". Name inside the front cover, otherwise near mint condition!
Faith McNulty, illustrated by Albert Aquino
hj1053
$65.00
The Three Coats of Benny Bunny1968 "Easy Reader" book. Name on the front decorated end paper. Last page has a small corner missing that does not affect the text or illustration. Very good to excellent.
Elizabeth Dauber
13198
$15.00
Click here for picture
The adventures of Silly Billy1961 easy reader. Corner chipped out of the 2nd page, does not affect the text or illustration. No marks. very good condition.
Tamara Kitt
13186
$22.00
Click here for picture
The adventures of Silly Billy1961 Easy Reader. The front cover has pulled loose from the book block but the block is still firmly attached to the binding. Inscription inside the front cover, repaired tear on the front blank end paper. The story pages are in excellent condition. An affordable copy of a Wonder classic!
Tamara Kitt
hj1482
$15.00
Click here for picture
The adventures of Silly Billy1961 Easy Reader with name at the top of the front blank end paper. Light shelf rubbing on edges. Excellent condition.
Tamara Kitt
hj1485
$30.00
Click here for picture
The adventures of Silly Billy1961 Easy Reader with light cover soil. No marks, tears or smudging. Excellent condition.
Tamara Kitt
hj1490
$22.00
Click here for picture
The adventures of Silly Billy1961 Easy Reader in near-mint condition.
Tamara Kitt
hj1410
$35.00
Click here for picture
The Secret Cat1961 easy reader. Light shelf rubbing to cover and edges. Very good condition.
Tamara Kitt
13185
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Secret Cat1961 Easy Reader with light shelf wear to the edges, name at the top of the front blank end paper, o/w excellent.
Tamara Kitt
hj1488
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Hunters Are Coming1973 Easy Reader in excellent condition! hj1483
$6.00
Click here for picture
Question and Answer Book1963 easy reader. Personal library label without the name on the front blank end paper. Small tear to the top of the spine end. Excellent.
Mary Elting
13184
$9.00
Click here for picture
When I Grow Up1965 Easy Reader. Names and marks inside the front and back covers. Very good condition.
Jean Bethell, illustrated by Ruth Wood
13183
$8.00
Click here for picture
Fly-Away at the Air Show1962 Easy Reader book. Near mint condition with only a tiny check mark inside the rear cover. No other marks, no tears and no smudging. Very collectible series reader.hj782
$22.00
Click here for picture
Petey the Peanut Man 1966, Petey the peanut man tries to become a part of the circus. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. 2 initials at the top of the front cover and a name on the front blank end paper. No other marks, no tears and very minimal shelf rubbing to the edges. Very good condition.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Mae Gerhard
12153
$9.00
Click here for picture
Hooray for Henry 1966 Easy Reader. Collectible little book about a boy who wins the pie eating contest at the school picnic. Light shelf rubbing to the edges, otherwise excellent.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Sergio Leone
13193
$38.00
Click here for picture
The Clumsy Cowboy 1963 Easy Reader with name at the top of the front blank end paper, pencil on the title page, crayon inside the back cover. Light cover soiling. The story pages are unmarked and in very good condition.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Shel and Jan Haber
hj1489
$11.00
The Clumsy Cowboy 1963, Hilarious cowboy yarn. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Bumped cover corners, name printed on the front blank end paper. No other marks, no smudges and no tears. Excellent condition.
by Jean Bethell & illustrated by Shel and Jan Haber
12154
$14.00
More jokes and Riddles1981 printing, easy reader. Light shelf rubbing, o/w excellent condition.hj861
$12.00
Click here for picture
Surprise in the Tree1962 easy reader. 1st page has light wrinkles at the upper corner, otherwise excellent.13188
$15.00
Click here for picture
Robber Raccoon1971 easy reader in excellent condition.13187
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Wonder Book of Cottontails and Other Rabbits1965 excellent condition.sg68
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Surprising Pets of Billy Brown 1962 Easy Reader with a little discoloration on the cover, name at the top of the front blank end paper, o/w excellent condition.
by Tamara Kitt & illustrated by Rosalind Welcher
hj1484
$30.00
Click here for picture
Billy Brown Makes Something Grand 1961 Easy Reader with light cover soil. No marks, tears or smudging. Excellent condition.
by Tamara Kitt & illustrated by Rosalind Welcher
hj1493
$30.00
Click here for picture
Billy Brown Makes Something Grand 1961 easy reader. Wear to the spine ends. Very good condition.
by Tamara Kitt & illustrated by Rosalind Welcher
13189
$28.00
Click here for picture
Billy Brown: The Baby Sitter 1962, cute little book full of illustrations for the young reader. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Name at the top of the blank front end paper, no other marks, no tears or smudging. No shelf wear. Near mint condition!
by Tamara Kitt & illustrated by Rosalind Welcher
12159
$22.00
Click here for picture
Billy Brown: The Baby Sitter 1962 collectible Wonder Books Easy Reader. Very minimal shelf rubbing to the edges, the pages are in excellent condition.
by Tamara Kitt & illustrated by Rosalind Welcher
hj1644
$20.00
Click here for picture
The Old Man and the Tiger1965 Wonder Easy Reader with cute illustrations. NEAR MINT!
by Alvin Tresselt & illustrated by Albert Aquino
#hj905
$18.00
Click here for picture
Let Papa Sleep1963 Easy Reader. Collectible little book about 2 bunnies who try to go through their normal activities without waking Papa. Name penciled inside the front cover with minimal shelf wear. Excellent condition.
written and Illustrated By Emily Reed
#hj597
$60.00
Click here for picture
Let Papa Sleep1963 Easy Reader with shelf wear to the edges. Pages in excellent condition.
written and Illustrated By Emily Reed
#hj1408
$25.00
Click here for picture
Let Papa Sleep1963 Easy Reader with light cover rubbing. Name inside the front cover.
written and Illustrated By Emily Reed
#hj1409
$30.00
Click here for picture
Let Papa Sleep1963, A rabbit family story, with adorable illustrations. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Inscription on the front blank end paper and "Tim" on the front cover in light pen. Minimal shelf rubbing to edges. 7 pgs with small crayon marks, no tears and no smudges. Good condition and an affordable copy of an expensive and collectible book
written and Illustrated By Emily Reed
12163
$20.00
The Monkey in the Rocket1962, cute little book full of illustrations for the young reader. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Well remembered little book. A few ink marks inside the front cover and 1 small page turning tear. Minimal shelf rubbing. Excellent condition.#11249
$8.00
Click here for picture
The Boy, the Cat and the Magic Fiddle1964, cute little book full of illustrations for the young reader. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. 1 small page turning tear, first name at the top of the title page. Excellent condition.
by Tamara Kitt and illust. by William Russell
#11248
$8.00
Click here for picture
The Boy, the Cat and the Magic Fiddle1964, a fine folk tale. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Name on the front blank end paper. Minimal shelf rubbing to edges. No other marks, no tears and no smudges. Excellent.
by Tamara Kitt and illust. by William Russell
#11248
$8.00
Click here for picture
Little Gray Mouse Goes Sailing1965 Easy Reader with faint cover soil, o/w excellent condition.
by Paul Newman and illust. by Jessica Zemsky
hj1492
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Birthday Party1964 Easy Reader. Small stain at the bottom of the title page and 1st page, o/w excellent condition.
by Paul Newman and illust. by Jessica Zemsky
hj1491
$10.00
The Birthday Party1964 "Easy Reader". Interior front spine has been reinforced with spine tape, inscription inside the front cover. 2 holes on the back of the book, spine edge. Fair to good with no marks or tears.
by Paul Newman and illust. by Jessica Zemsky
13192
$6.00
Click here for picture
The Day Joe Went to the Supermarket"1963, adorable illustrations. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Name on the front blank end paper. Minimal shelf rubbing to edges. No other marks, no tears and no smudges. Excellent.
by Dorothy Levenson and illust. by Jessica Zemsky
12161
$8.00
The Day Joe Went to the Supermarket1961 Easy Reader book. 2 tiny check marks inside the back cover, no other flaws and near mint condition. Collectible and well remembered reader!hj784
$15.00

Will You Come to my Party?1961 Easy Reader book. name inside the front cover. Pencil at the top of the 1st page. Very good condition.13190
$14.00
Will You Come to my Party?1961 Easy Reader book. Scuff on front cover, excellent condition. Collectible and well remembered reader!hj783
$20.00
Click here for picture
Barbie Goes to a Party1964, cute little book full of illustrations for the young reader. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Paper peel at the top corner of the front cover. Minimal shelf wear, Pencil marks on fly leaf and name inside the front cover. Very good condition. #11247
$8.00
Click here for picture
A Train for Tommy 1962, ex-library with withdrawn stamps and card pocket inside the front cover. Black marked out area on the front cover under the mylar jacket. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible little book. No other marks, no tears and no smudges. Very good.
by Edith Tarcov, illust. by William Russell
12164
$5.00
Click here for picture
The Old Man and the Tiger 1965 "Easy Reader" series. "an old folk tale." Name inside the front cover and on the front blank end paper. Sticker on the back cover. No other marks, no tears and no smudges. Excellent.
by Alvin Tresselt, illust. by Albert Aquino
12165
$8.00
Click here for picture
Will You Come to My Party? 1961, minor shelf bumping to corners and inscription on the front fly leaf. No other marks, no tears or smudging. Very good to excellent.
Sara Asheron author and Susanne Suba illustrator
sg56
$8.00
Click here for picture
Keep Your Eyes Open 1965, near mint to mint condition. No writing, marks or smudges and no shelf wear.
Michael Folsom author and Elizabeth Dauber illustrator
sg57
$12.00
Click here for picture
Keep Your Eyes Open 1965, A car ride. Preschool - Grade 1. over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An older Easy Reader book with large print, illustrations on every page, simple words and cute story. Wonder Books "easy reader". First Printing. Collectible and well remembered little book. Name and address on the front blank end paper, no other marks, no tears and no smudging. Excellent condition.
Michael Folsom author and Elizabeth Dauber illustrator
12155
$12.00
Click here for picture
Barbie The Baby Sitter1964 with spine split at the bottom of the fore edge of the spine. Light wear at the corners. Very good condition and the pages are in excellent condition. dw352
$18.00
Click here for picture
Wild Bill Hickok1956 with name in pencil inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine edges. Good condition. dw369
$18.00
Click here for picture
The Wonderful Tar-Baby1952 Wonder book, some normal page yellowing to a few pages. The book plate inside the back cover has ink marks, but the pages have no marks, tears or smudging. The spine has some chipping and has been reinforced with clear library spine tape. Good to very good condition. hj1186
$30.00
Click here for picture
The Helpful Friends1955 #631 with wear to the spine. No marks, tears or smudging. 14126
$5.00

Click here for picture
The Noisy Clock Shop1950 Wonder book. soil on cover with light spine damage. Inerior front hinge is weakening. 14125
$8.00
Click here for picture
Popeye's Big Surpise1962. Name inside the front cover. Some clear mylar peeling on the cover, o/w Very good. dw375
$15.00
Click here for picture
Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales (to read aloud) 1960 paperback. Previous owner's name in pencil on title page. Excellent condtion.
Compiled By Oscar Weigle, illustrator Jill Elgin
11495
$5.00
Click here for picture
Who Lives on the Farm?1949 copyright with washable covers, name inside the front cover, light shelf wear to the spine ends. Very good condition.
by Mary Elting
13210
$7.00
Click here for picture
Tuggy the Tugboat 1958, #696, original cover price 39 cents. Very minimal shelf rubbing to the cover, the interior is in mint condition.
by Jean Horton Berg
11457
$15.00

Click here for picture
Casper the Friendly Ghost and Wendy the Good Little Witch 1963, #805, original cover price 39 cents. One small page turning tear with very minimal shelf rubbing. Very good to excellent condition.
by Harvey Cartoon Studios
11455
$6.00
The Really Truly Treasure Hunt1962, #793, original cover price 35 cents. Small scuff and minimal shelf wear on the cover. No marks or tears. Very good condition. 12279
$5.00
Click here for picture
How Peter Cottontail Got His Name1957 edition, #668. No marks or tears, beautiful illustrations. The front cover has two names, but faintly marked. Very good condition. 12007
$8.00
Click here for picture
Deputy Dawg's Big Catch #770, 1961, small name inside front cover, clear library taped spine. Original price 25 cents. sg30
$5.00
Click here for picture
Heckle and Jeckle #694, 1957, taped spine. Text is excellent. Original price 29 cents. sg32
$3.00

Click here for picture
Mighty Mouse and the Scarecrow #678, 1954, small amount of wear to the head of the spine, otherwise excellent. Original price 29 cents. sg35
$12.00
Click here for picture
The Costume Party #800, 1962, excellent condition. Original price 29 cents. sg36
$9.00
Click here for picture
The Busy Baby Lion #737 - 1959, original price 29 cents. Excellent condition. sg40
$10.00
Click here for picture
Storytime Favorites 1947, #514. The upper spine binding has a very small seperation. The pages are in mint condition. Excellent condition overall. 12950
$10.00
Click here for picture
Storytime Favorites 1947 wonder with washable cover. name in pencil on the front blank end paper. Small amount of shelf wear to the spine heel. Clear mylar starting to peel. Very good condition. 12755
$7.00
Click here for picture
A Visit to the Doctor #733, 1960, A very good picturebook hardcover . Clear tape on spine and small name on back cover. sg51
$3.00
A Visit to the Doctor #733, 1960, A very good picturebook hardcover . light cover soil and spine edge wear. Good condition. 12753
$3.00

Saalfield books
The Fairy Tale Book1923, a classic Saalfield hardback. The book block is loose from the cover but complete. Contains many wonderful tales including Little Black Sambo. Inscription on the title page in pencil. Heavy pulp-quality pages. hj1577
$35.00
Click here for picture
'Little Black Sambo'1942 cloth-like oversized softbound book with beautiful illustrations by Ethel Hays. The binding was reinforced with tape. The interior part of the book has come loose from the stapled binding but complete. No marks or tears, very light wear.12588
$140.00
Click here for picture
'Nursery Tales for Happy Children'1920 first edition. HARD TO FIND! Includes 2 Peter Rabbit stories and LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. The interior front and back hinges have been reinforced with clear acid-free library tape. No marks or tears. The middle of the book block is a little weak, but still bound well. Blue cloth library tape reinforces the spine. Very good condition for its use and age with shelf wear to the cover edges and corners.hj1023
$125.00
Click here for picture
Tiger Tiny and Tippy The Saalfield Pub. Co., Akron, Ohio, 1937 Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. First Printing. Square softbound book with Pictorial wraps with three cats on a fence on front and back covers in orange, black and white. Three adventures of Mamma Fluff and her three little kittens. A Rebus book. Text and pictures are in black and white. With pictures inserted to be read as words, a wonderful children's book for the beginning reader. Super collector's copy! Excellent condition with no tears, tiny pencil mark on front cover. Binding excellent.#10086
$15.00
The Night Before Christmas The Saalfield Pub. Co., Akron, Ohio, light stain to the first 3 pages. Some light wear to the softbound cover. No marks, tears or smudging. Very good condition. No date, but estimate 1950's.
Beautiful unforgettable color illustrations by my favorite childrens' book illustrator, Ethel Hays.
12675
$20.00

Click here for picture

Samuel Lowe books
Kittens and Puppies and Their Friends1944 softbound stapled binding. The inner book block has pulled loose from the stapled binding at the cover. Otherwise very good with no marks, tears or smudging. Precious color illustrations.13949
$10.00
Click here for picture
The Night Before Christmas - A Lolly Pop Book1949 #580-5, A Lolly Pop book with minimal edge wear. No marks or tears. Very good condition.12590
$7.00
Click here for picture
The Three Bears1943 softbound stapled binding. Normal page yellowing and a couple of small smudges. Beautiful old color illustrations typical of the 40's and war-time. Excellent condition overall.11765
$15.00
The Elf and The Rabbit - and other Storie